Population & age
- Total population
- 1,147
- Median age
- 37.6
Placer County · Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA · Population 1,147
Olympic Valley, CA (ZIP 96146) sits in Placer County within the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 3.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,138. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $156,639, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $30,801 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 16th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 43.9°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,086 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). 31.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $156,639 would pay roughly $12,500/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 4,443 residents (1,288 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $112,500, fair market rent of $2,940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,004,758, down 0.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$2,280
/month
1 Bed
$2,390
/month
2 Bed
$2,940
/month
3 Bed
$3,910
/month
4 Bed
$4,510
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$1,004,758
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-0.1%
vs. March 2025
+26.0%
vs. March 2021
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
3,713
Across 2,944 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.16B.
Single-family
2,828
76% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
885
24% of total units
Single-family value
$1.07B
construction value
Multifamily value
$94.4M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
760
Average AGI
$156,639
Avg property tax
$2,028
EITC participation
7.9%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$2,093
Avg charitable contribution
$799
Avg capital gains
$32,724
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $119.0M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
94
Total employment
3,069
Annual payroll
$94.5M
Average annual pay
$30,801
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$72,804
Average weekly wage
$1,400
Total employment
186,942
Total establishments
15,743
That is roughly 11% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.1%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
204,752
Employed
196,333
Unemployed
8,419
Based on Placer County, CA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Sacramento, CA
Reporting agencies
10
Largest: Attentive Transportation LLC
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
3
Established EV charging
Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.
Level 2 ports
23
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
26
Date Range
1964–2023
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES
Flood — declared March 10, 2023 (DR-3592)
Incident period: March 9, 2023 – July 10, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
7
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
25
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
9
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
43.9°F
31.5° – 56.3°
Annual precipitation
33.3"
Annual snowfall
179"
Heating · cooling days
7,697.1 · 32.5
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: TAHOE CITY, CA US, 6.4 miles from the centroid of Olympic Valley, CA (ZIP 96146)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
50
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
140
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
Ozone
263 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Placer County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
5,086
That is roughly 3,114 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
14%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.0
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
3.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
122
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,698
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
9.0
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
95%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
48%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Placer data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
31.9% of Placer County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.16
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.03
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.54
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.88
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 5.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Placer County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 357 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 851 reports
Homicide
3
Robbery
23
Burglary
140
Vehicle theft
45
County-level data for Placer (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+4,443 people
+1,288 households • +$311.5M net AGI flow
Moved in
15,839households
28,479 people • $1.6B AGI
Moved out
14,551households
24,036 people • $1.3B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $101,675 versus departing households' $89,270.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 96146. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
13.30%
graduated · 9 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.99%
State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%
Property tax (effective)
0.75%
Median $2,865/year
Tax burden rank
46 of 50
12.20% of personal income
For ZIP 96146: At this ZIP's median AGI of $156,639, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $12,500 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $1,004,758, that works out to roughly $7,575/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Family Leave
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
52
Parental
8wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,765
Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
96145 (Sunnyside-Tahoe City, 5.6 mi) · 96140 (Carnelian Bay, 8 mi) · 96141 (Tahoma, 8.4 mi) · 96161 (Truckee, 9.2 mi) · 95604 (Carnelian Bay, 9.4 mi) · 95728 (Soda Springs, 10 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
28.5%
4.5pp below the 33.0% national rate.
33.9%
Tracks close to the 32.0% national rate.
22.2%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
75.1%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
3.7%
9.3pp below the 13.0% national rate.
9.4%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Creekside Charter | Public | 0–8 | 209 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026Colleges in this area
3
Median in-state tuition
$1,138
Median earnings (10 yr)
$36,326
South Lake Tahoe, CA · 96150
Susanville, CA · 96130
Truckee, CA · 96161
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Olympic Valley, CA (ZIP 96146) sits in Placer County within the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 3.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,138. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $156,639, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $30,801 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 16th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 43.9°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,086 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). 31.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $156,639 would pay roughly $12,500/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 4,443 residents (1,288 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $112,500, fair market rent of $2,940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,004,758, down 0.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
28.5%, which is 4.5 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
22.2%, which is 0.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
33.9%, which is 1.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 96146 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
1,147 people live in ZIP 96146, with a median age of 37.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$112,500 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 96146, 48.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 51.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 96146, 20.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
4.9% of the population in ZIP 96146 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
95.6% of households in ZIP 96146 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 96146 is $1,004,758, down 0.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 0.1% over the past year and up 26.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 96146 (Olympic Valley, CA) is $156,639 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 96146 report an average of $2,028 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
17.1% of tax returns from ZIP 96146 (Olympic Valley, CA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 94 business establishments operated in ZIP 96146 employing 3,069 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 96146 is $30,801, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 96146 ranks in the 16th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 96146, ranking in the 53th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 96146 between 1964–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 96146, accounting for 9 of 26 declarations (35%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 96146 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-3592) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 96146 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Lake Tahoe Community College, Lassen Community College, and Paul Mitchell The School-North Tahoe (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $1,138 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,326 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 96146 has an average annual temperature of 43.9°F and 33.3" of annual precipitation based on the TAHOE CITY, CA US weather station 6.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 96146 is part of the Sacramento, CA urbanized area, primarily served by Attentive Transportation LLC (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Households at the local median AGI of $156,639 would pay roughly $12,500 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).
California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
96145 (Sunnyside-Tahoe City, 5.6 mi) · 96140 (Carnelian Bay, 8 mi) · 96141 (Tahoma, 8.4 mi) · 96161 (Truckee, 9.2 mi) · 95604 (Carnelian Bay, 9.4 mi) · 95728 (Soda Springs, 10 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 96146?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
16th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 965
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
4
Limited English Speakers
3
Persons with Disability
49
Without HS Diploma
26
Without Health Insurance
65
Adults Age 65+
165
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.