Population & age
- Total population
- 733
- Median age
- 31.7
Kauai County · Population 733
Lawai, HI (ZIP 96765) sits in Kauai County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 23.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,284. The CDC SVI flags racial & ethnic minority (76th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 43th-percentile score. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, AND LANDSLIDES, 2024). NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals put the annual average temperature at 76.0°F here — among the warmest in the country. Only 5.1% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 34.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 512 residents (243 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $81,346, fair market rent of $2,540 for a two-bedroom, and a low 2.3% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,920
/month
1 Bed
$1,940
/month
2 Bed
$2,540
/month
3 Bed
$3,120
/month
4 Bed
$3,460
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
141
Across 141 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $120.1M.
Single-family
141
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$120.1M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
24
Total employment
171
Annual payroll
$8.0M
Average annual pay
$46,497
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$59,731
Average weekly wage
$1,149
Total employment
32,830
Total establishments
3,468
That is roughly 9% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.6%
That is 1.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
36,861
Employed
35,890
Unemployed
971
Based on Kauai County, HI data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
17
Date Range
1974–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, AND LANDSLIDES
Flood — declared June 17, 2024 (DR-4793)
Incident period: April 11, 2024 – April 14, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
4
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
16
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
10
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
76°F
68.7° – 83.3°
Annual precipitation
23.4"
Diurnal range
14.6°F
Day-night swing
Heating · cooling days
0.3 · 4,017.2
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: MAKAWELI 965, HI US, 8.3 miles from the centroid of Lawai, HI (ZIP 96765)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
5,801
That is roughly 2,399 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
15%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
4.6
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
5.1%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
82
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,697
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.1
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
93%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
43%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Kauai data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
34.2% of Kauai County, HI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.29
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.86
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
1.16
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 7.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Kauai County, HI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−512 people
−243 households • +$8.7M net AGI flow
Moved in
1,935households
3,091 people • $174.5M AGI
Moved out
2,178households
3,603 people • $165.8M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $90,195 versus departing households' $76,124.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 96765. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
11.00%
graduated · 11 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
4.50%
State 4.00% · avg local 0.50%
Property tax (effective)
0.17%
Median $1,442/year
Tax burden rank
49 of 50
13.20% of personal income
For ZIP 96765: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $793,400, that works out to roughly $1,332/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
96741 (Kalaheo, 2.3 mi) · 96756 (Poipu, 3.3 mi) · 96705 (Eleele, 4.8 mi) · 96716 (Hanapepe, 6.6 mi) · 96769 (Pakala Village, 8 mi) · 96766 (Lihue, 8.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
23.8%
9.2pp below the 33.0% national rate.
30.5%
Tracks close to the 32.0% national rate.
17.7%
4.3pp below the 22.0% national rate.
74.1%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
5.9%
7.1pp below the 13.0% national rate.
10.5%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$3,284
Median earnings (10 yr)
$38,439
Pearl City, HI · 96782
Laie, HI · 96762
Kapolei, HI · 96707
Hilo, HI · 96720
Kahului, HI · 96732
Hilo, HI · 96720
Kaneohe, HI · 96744
Pago Pago, AS · 96799
Lihue, HI · 96766
Kahului, HI · 96732
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Lawai, HI (ZIP 96765) sits in Kauai County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 23.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,284. The CDC SVI flags racial & ethnic minority (76th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 43th-percentile score. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, AND LANDSLIDES, 2024). NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals put the annual average temperature at 76.0°F here — among the warmest in the country. Only 5.1% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 34.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 512 residents (243 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $81,346, fair market rent of $2,540 for a two-bedroom, and a low 2.3% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
23.8%, which is 9.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
17.7%, which is 4.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
30.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
733 people live in ZIP 96765, with a median age of 31.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$81,346 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 96765, 56.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 43.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 96765, 2.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
2.3% of the population in ZIP 96765 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
95.3% of households in ZIP 96765 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
As of 2022, 24 business establishments operated in ZIP 96765 employing 171 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 96765 is $46,497, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 96765 ranks in the 43th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 96765, ranking in the 76th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 96765 between 1974–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 96765, accounting for 5 of 17 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 96765 was "SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, AND LANDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4793) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 96765 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Leeward Community College, Brigham Young University-Hawaii, and University Of Hawaii-West Oahu (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $3,284 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,439 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 96765 has an average annual temperature of 76.0°F and 23.4" of annual precipitation based on the MAKAWELI 965, HI US weather station 8.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Hawaii has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 11.00%. Combined sales tax: 4.50% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Hawaii has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
96741 (Kalaheo, 2.3 mi) · 96756 (Poipu, 3.3 mi) · 96705 (Eleele, 4.8 mi) · 96716 (Hanapepe, 6.6 mi) · 96769 (Pakala Village, 8 mi) · 96766 (Lihue, 8.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 96765?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
43rd percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 134
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
1
Persons with Disability
13
Without HS Diploma
4
Without Health Insurance
3
Adults Age 65+
27
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.