Dayton, OR (97114)

Yamhill County · Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA · Population 4,999

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Dayton, OR (ZIP 97114) sits in Yamhill County within the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 37.9%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $42,750. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $73,798, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Severe Storm accounts for 53% of the 19 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $73,798 would pay roughly $4,384/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Washington County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $90,515, fair market rent of $1,920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $529,297, down 0.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,999
Median age
39.9

Race & ethnicity

White
81.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
25.5%
Other / multi-racial
17.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$90,515
Median home value
$401,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
33.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
9.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,252(82.3%)
Renter-occupied
269(17.7%)
Vacant units
62
Built (median)
1976

Commute

Public transit
8(0.4%)
Work from home
372(18.9%)
Avg commute
21.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
752(15.0%)
Uninsured
37(0.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,412(92.8%)
No broadband
109(7.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
547(10.9%)
Non-English at home
924(20.1%)

Studio

$1,570

/month

1 Bed

$1,680

/month

2 Bed

$1,920

/month

3 Bed

$2,620

/month

4 Bed

$3,110

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$529,297

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+22.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

316

Across 267 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $106.1M.

Single-family

262

83% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

54

17% of total units

Single-family value

$98.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$7.9M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,300

Average AGI

$73,798

Avg property tax

$335

EITC participation

10.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.7% · 590
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.2% · 510
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.8% · 410
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.3% · 260
  • $100,000 – $200,00018.7% · 430
  • $200,000 or more4.3% · 100

Avg mortgage interest

$927

Avg charitable contribution

$623

Avg capital gains

$3,200

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $169.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

121

Total employment

1,189

Annual payroll

$69.3M

Average annual pay

$58,260

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,993

Average weekly wage

$1,058

Total employment

39,371

Total establishments

3,742

That is roughly 16% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

56,231

Employed

54,049

Unemployed

2,182

Based on Yamhill County, OR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

6

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

10

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network
  • FLO
  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

26

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,380

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Mary Gilkey Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

73rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 7,048

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status58th percentile
  • Household Characteristics87th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status48th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation71st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

72

Limited English Speakers

490

Persons with Disability

1,202

Without HS Diploma

666

Without Health Insurance

307

Adults Age 65+

1,313

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

1964–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Severe Storm — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4907)

Incident period: December 15, 2025 – December 21, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (53%)
  • Flood3 (16%)
  • Fire2 (11%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (5%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53°F

44.2°61.9°

Annual precipitation

44.2"

Annual snowfall

1"

Heating · cooling days

4,712.2 · 364.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: REX 1 S, OR US, 11.3 miles from the centroid of Dayton, OR (ZIP 97114)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,773

That is roughly 1,427 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

58

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,004

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

79%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

44%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Yamhill data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

15.7% of Yamhill County, OR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.22

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.71

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.46

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Yamhill County, OR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 62 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 295 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

74

Vehicle theft

28

County-level data for Yamhill (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+20 people

+24 households+$56.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,999households

6,698 people • $322.9M AGI

Moved out

3,975households

6,678 people • $266.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Washington County, OR867 households
  2. Clackamas County, OR267 households
  3. Multnomah County, OR249 households
  4. Marion County, OR244 households
  5. Polk County, OR210 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Washington County, OR599 households
  2. Marion County, OR275 households
  3. Multnomah County, OR229 households
  4. Clackamas County, OR217 households
  5. Polk County, OR201 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $80,742 versus departing households' $67,110.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oregon

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 97114. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.90%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $3,318/year

Tax burden rank

42 of 50

11.70% of personal income

For ZIP 97114: At this ZIP's median AGI of $73,798, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,384 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $529,297, that works out to roughly $3,967/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Leave Oregon

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

14

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,637

Replacement: 100% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 97114

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97127 (Lafayette, 4.4 mi) · 97137 (St. Paul, 6.6 mi) · 97115 (Dundee, 6.6 mi) · 97111 (Carlton, 8.8 mi) · 97026 (Gervais, 8.9 mi) · 97101 (Amity, 10 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Dayton Grade SchoolPublic0–5375
Dayton High SchoolPublic9–12325
Dayton Jr High SchoolPublic6–8243

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$42,750

Median earnings (10 yr)

$60,172

  • George Fox University

    Newberg, OR · 97132

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $42,750
    Out-of-state tuition
    $42,750
    Acceptance rate
    93.5%
    Graduation rate
    70.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,761
    Median student debt
    $24,250
  • Linfield University

    McMinnville, OR · 97128

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $50,850
    Out-of-state tuition
    $50,850
    Acceptance rate
    85.2%
    Graduation rate
    67.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $78,638
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Pacific University

    Forest Grove, OR · 97116

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $56,374
    Out-of-state tuition
    $56,374
    Acceptance rate
    89.6%
    Graduation rate
    65.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,583
    Median student debt
    $23,223
  • Clatsop Community College

    Astoria, OR · 97103

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,110
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,610
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,477
    Median student debt
    $11,602
  • Tillamook Bay Community College

    Tillamook, OR · 97141

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,896
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,616
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Christian Culinary Academy

    Cannon Beach, OR · 97110

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    90.9%
    Graduation rate
    78.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Dayton, OR (ZIP 97114) sits in Yamhill County within the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 37.9%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $42,750. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $73,798, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Severe Storm accounts for 53% of the 19 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $73,798 would pay roughly $4,384/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Washington County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $90,515, fair market rent of $1,920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $529,297, down 0.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 97114

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 97114?

37.9%, which is 4.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 97114?

25.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 97114?

33.9%, which is 1.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 97114?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 97114 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 97114 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 97114?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Dayton High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 97114?

4,999 people live in ZIP 97114, with a median age of 39.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 97114?

$90,515 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 97114 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 97114, 82.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 17.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 97114?

In ZIP 97114, 18.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 97114?

15.0% of the population in ZIP 97114 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 97114 have broadband internet?

92.8% of households in ZIP 97114 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 97114?

The typical home value in ZIP 97114 is $529,297, down 0.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 97114?

Home values are down 0.4% over the past year and up 22.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 97114?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 97114 (Dayton, OR) is $73,798 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 97114?

Tax returns from ZIP 97114 report an average of $335 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 97114 earn over $200,000?

4.3% of tax returns from ZIP 97114 (Dayton, OR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 97114?

As of 2022, 121 business establishments operated in ZIP 97114 employing 1,189 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 97114?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 97114 is $58,260, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 97114 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 97114 ranks in the 73th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 97114?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 97114, ranking in the 87th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 97114 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 97114 between 1964–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 97114?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 97114, accounting for 10 of 19 declarations (53%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 97114?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 97114 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2026 (DR-4907) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 97114?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 97114 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including George Fox University, Linfield University, and Pacific University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 97114?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $42,750 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 97114?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $60,172 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 97114?

ZIP 97114 has an average annual temperature of 53.0°F and 44.2" of annual precipitation based on the REX 1 S, OR US weather station 11.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 97114?

Oregon has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $73,798 would pay roughly $4,384 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oregon have paid family leave?

Oregon runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Leave Oregon) offering up to 14 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,637 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 97114?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 97114

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97127 (Lafayette, 4.4 mi) · 97137 (St. Paul, 6.6 mi) · 97115 (Dundee, 6.6 mi) · 97111 (Carlton, 8.8 mi) · 97026 (Gervais, 8.9 mi) · 97101 (Amity, 10 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 97114?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.