Dillard, OR (97432)

Douglas County · Population 187

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Dillard, OR (ZIP 97432) sits in Douglas County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.8%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,665. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 77th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,750 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lane County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,270 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $223,506, up 1.7% over the past year, and a 90.4% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
187
Median age
25.3

Race & ethnicity

White
82.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
17.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
45.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
25(32.9%)
Renter-occupied
51(67.1%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1947

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
169(90.4%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
58(76.3%)
No broadband
18(23.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$880

/month

1 Bed

$970

/month

2 Bed

$1,270

/month

3 Bed

$1,770

/month

4 Bed

$2,130

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$223,506

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+33.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Roseburg, OR

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

190

Across 178 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $59.8M.

Single-family

166

87% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

24

13% of total units

Single-family value

$54.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$5.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

12

Total employment

816

Annual payroll

$50.0M

Average annual pay

$61,292

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,000

Average weekly wage

$1,038

Total employment

38,573

Total establishments

3,503

That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.3%

That is 1.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

46,416

Employed

43,942

Unemployed

2,474

Based on Douglas County, OR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

77th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 32

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status66th percentile
  • Household Characteristics67th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status32nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation91st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Persons with Disability

8

Without HS Diploma

3

Without Health Insurance

1

Adults Age 65+

10

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1964–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Severe Storm — declared July 22, 2025 (DR-4881)

Incident period: March 13, 2025 – March 20, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm9 (33%)
  • Fire7 (26%)
  • Flood7 (26%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56.4°F

44.7°68.1°

Annual precipitation

33.7"

Diurnal range

23.4°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

3,809 · 690.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ROSEBURG KQEN, OR US, 8.2 miles from the centroid of Dillard, OR (ZIP 97432)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,750

That is roughly 2,550 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

64

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,287

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

50%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

30%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Douglas data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

23.2% of Douglas County, OR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.25

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.05

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.32

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.61

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Douglas County, OR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 100 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 557 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

4

Burglary

149

Vehicle theft

116

County-level data for Douglas (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+403 people

+329 households+$9.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,544households

5,913 people • $188.9M AGI

Moved out

3,215households

5,510 people • $179.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lane County, OR330 households
  2. Coos County, OR141 households
  3. Jackson County, OR90 households
  4. Josephine County, OR75 households
  5. Clackamas County, OR61 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lane County, OR320 households
  2. Coos County, OR108 households
  3. Jackson County, OR101 households
  4. Josephine County, OR69 households
  5. Multnomah County, OR62 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,303 versus departing households' $55,702.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oregon

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 97432. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.90%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $3,318/year

Tax burden rank

42 of 50

11.70% of personal income

For ZIP 97432: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $223,506, that works out to roughly $1,675/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Leave Oregon

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

14

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,637

Replacement: 100% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 97432

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97496 (Winston, 3.4 mi) · 97481 (6.9 mi) · 97471 (Lookingglass, 8.5 mi) · 97457 (Tri-City, 10.5 mi) · 97469 (Riddle, 12.6 mi) · 97495 (Roseburg North, 13.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Dillard Alternative High SchoolAlternative9–1255

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$11,665

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,212

  • University of Oregon

    Eugene, OR · 97403

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,137
    Out-of-state tuition
    $44,598
    Acceptance rate
    88.3%
    Graduation rate
    71.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,324
    Median student debt
    $20,139
  • Lane Community College

    Eugene, OR · 97405

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,202
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,078
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    20.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,075
    Median student debt
    $14,761
  • Umpqua Community College

    Roseburg, OR · 97470

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,104
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,104
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,676
    Median student debt
    $9,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,192
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,192
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,349
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Bushnell University

    Eugene, OR · 97401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,800
    Acceptance rate
    67.3%
    Graduation rate
    58.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,623
    Median student debt
    $23,500
  • Northwest College-Eugene

    Springfield, OR · 97477

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    63.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,421
    Median student debt
    $7,564
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,620
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,620
    Acceptance rate
    80.0%
    Graduation rate
    43.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,115
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,623
    Median student debt
    $23,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Dillard, OR (ZIP 97432) sits in Douglas County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.8%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,665. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 77th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,750 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lane County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,270 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $223,506, up 1.7% over the past year, and a 90.4% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 30.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 97432

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 97432?

43.1%, which is 10.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 97432?

30.1%, which is 8.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 97432?

46.8%, which is 14.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 97432?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 97432 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 97432 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 97432?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Dillard Alternative High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 97432?

187 people live in ZIP 97432, with a median age of 25.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 97432 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 97432, 32.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 67.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 97432?

In ZIP 97432, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 97432?

90.4% of the population in ZIP 97432 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 97432 have broadband internet?

76.3% of households in ZIP 97432 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 97432?

The typical home value in ZIP 97432 is $223,506, up 1.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 97432?

Home values are up 1.7% over the past year and up 33.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 97432?

As of 2022, 12 business establishments operated in ZIP 97432 employing 816 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 97432?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 97432 is $61,292, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 97432 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 97432 ranks in the 77th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 97432?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 97432, ranking in the 91th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 97432 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 97432 between 1964–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 97432?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 97432, accounting for 9 of 27 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 97432?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 97432 was "SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4881) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 97432?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 97432 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Oregon, Lane Community College, and Umpqua Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 97432?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $11,665 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 97432?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,212 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 97432?

ZIP 97432 has an average annual temperature of 56.4°F and 33.7" of annual precipitation based on the ROSEBURG KQEN, OR US weather station 8.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 97432?

Oregon has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.90%. Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oregon have paid family leave?

Oregon runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Leave Oregon) offering up to 14 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,637 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 97432?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 97432

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97496 (Winston, 3.4 mi) · 97481 (6.9 mi) · 97471 (Lookingglass, 8.5 mi) · 97457 (Tri-City, 10.5 mi) · 97469 (Riddle, 12.6 mi) · 97495 (Roseburg North, 13.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 97432?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.