Population & age
- Total population
- 19,064
- Median age
- 40.8
Douglas County · Population 19,064
Roseburg, OR (ZIP 97470) sits in Douglas County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 28.2%. NCES lists 12 schools serving the area, 12 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,665. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,743, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Umpqua Bank holds 97% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,750 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $61,743 would pay roughly $3,668/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lane County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $50,372, fair market rent of $1,270 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $320,669, roughly flat over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$880
/month
1 Bed
$970
/month
2 Bed
$1,270
/month
3 Bed
$1,770
/month
4 Bed
$2,130
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$320,669
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
0.0%
vs. March 2025
+26.4%
vs. March 2021
Roseburg, OR
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
190
Across 178 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $59.8M.
Single-family
166
87% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
24
13% of total units
Single-family value
$54.8M
construction value
Multifamily value
$5.0M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
9,260
Average AGI
$61,743
Avg property tax
$221
EITC participation
18.1%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$459
Avg charitable contribution
$639
Avg capital gains
$3,263
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $571.7M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
962
Total employment
12,159
Annual payroll
$568.6M
Average annual pay
$46,767
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$54,000
Average weekly wage
$1,038
Total employment
38,573
Total establishments
3,503
That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
5.3%
That is 1.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
46,416
Employed
43,942
Unemployed
2,474
Based on Douglas County, OR data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
3
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$4.8B
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
3
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
11
Excellent health-center coverage
A high concentration of federally funded community health centers — typical of urban cores with dense low-income populations or established safety-net networks.
FQHC sites
11
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
40
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
+ 8 more sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
Public EV charging stations
18
Strong EV charging coverage
A robust public-charging footprint, including multiple networks. EV ownership is straightforward even without a home charger.
Level 2 ports
27
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Propane (LPG)
1
Propane autogas
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
31
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
23,657
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
27
Date Range
1964–2025
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES
Severe Storm — declared July 22, 2025 (DR-4881)
Incident period: March 13, 2025 – March 20, 2025
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
6
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
24
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
12
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
56.4°F
44.7° – 68.1°
Annual precipitation
33.7"
Diurnal range
23.4°F
Day-night swing
Heating · cooling days
3,809 · 690.1
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: ROSEBURG KQEN, OR US, 6.7 miles from the centroid of Roseburg, OR (ZIP 97470)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
10,750
That is roughly 2,550 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
20%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.7
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
6.9%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
64
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,287
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.1
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
50%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
30%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Douglas data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
23.2% of Douglas County, OR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.25
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.05
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.32
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.61
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 9.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Douglas County, OR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 100 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 557 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
4
Burglary
149
Vehicle theft
116
County-level data for Douglas (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+403 people
+329 households • +$9.8M net AGI flow
Moved in
3,544households
5,913 people • $188.9M AGI
Moved out
3,215households
5,510 people • $179.1M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,303 versus departing households' $55,702.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 97470. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
9.90%
graduated · 3 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
0.00%
State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
0.75%
Median $3,318/year
Tax burden rank
42 of 50
11.70% of personal income
For ZIP 97470: At this ZIP's median AGI of $61,743, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,668 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $320,669, that works out to roughly $2,403/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Leave Oregon
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
14
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,637
Replacement: 100% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
97495 (Roseburg North, 4.2 mi) · 97494 (7 mi) · 97479 (Sutherlin, 10.8 mi) · 97443 (Glide, 12 mi) · 97471 (Lookingglass, 12.5 mi) · 97457 (Tri-City, 12.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
38.3%
5.3pp above the 33.0% national rate.
38.0%
6.0pp above the 32.0% national rate.
28.2%
6.2pp above the 22.0% national rate.
74.7%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
9.3%
3.7pp below the 13.0% national rate.
13.8%
2.8pp above the 11.0% national rate.
12 schools serve this ZIP, including 12 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roseburg High School | Public | 9–12 | 1,558 |
| John C Fremont Middle School | Public | 6–8 | 695 |
| Joseph Lane Middle School | Public | 6–8 | 618 |
| Hucrest Elementary School | Public | 0–5 | 373 |
| Eastwood Elementary School | Public | -1–5 | 370 |
Showing top 5 by enrollment. 7 more schools serve this ZIP.
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
8
Median in-state tuition
$11,665
Median earnings (10 yr)
$38,212
Roseburg, OR · 97470
Roseburg, OR · 97470
Eugene, OR · 97403
Eugene, OR · 97405
Coos Bay, OR · 97420
Eugene, OR · 97401
Springfield, OR · 97477
Eugene, OR · 97405
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Roseburg, OR (ZIP 97470) sits in Douglas County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 28.2%. NCES lists 12 schools serving the area, 12 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,665. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,743, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Umpqua Bank holds 97% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,750 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $61,743 would pay roughly $3,668/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lane County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $50,372, fair market rent of $1,270 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $320,669, roughly flat over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
These two readings tell a consistent story. Strong access numbers usually correlate with denser provider networks, and a high school count signals the population base that supports them. Reading them together: a household weighing this ZIP for a multi-year stay can expect both healthcare and education infrastructure to keep pace.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
38.3%, which is 5.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
28.2%, which is 6.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
38.0%, which is 6.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
12 schools serve this ZIP, including 12 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 97470 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 3 high schools serve this ZIP: Roseburg High School, Phoenix School, Rose School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
19,064 people live in ZIP 97470, with a median age of 40.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$50,372 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 97470, 59.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 41.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 97470, 7.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
17.9% of the population in ZIP 97470 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
88.8% of households in ZIP 97470 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 97470 is $320,669, roughly flat from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are roughly flat over the past year and up 26.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 97470 (Roseburg, OR) is $61,743 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 97470 report an average of $221 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
3.0% of tax returns from ZIP 97470 (Roseburg, OR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 962 business establishments operated in ZIP 97470 employing 12,159 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 97470 is $46,767, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 97470 ranks in the 64th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 97470, ranking in the 71th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 97470 between 1964–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 97470, accounting for 9 of 27 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 97470 was "SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4881) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 97470 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Umpqua Community College, Bushnell University - Roseburg Campus, and University Of Oregon (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $11,665 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,212 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 97470 has an average annual temperature of 56.4°F and 33.7" of annual precipitation based on the ROSEBURG KQEN, OR US weather station 6.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Oregon has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $61,743 would pay roughly $3,668 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Oregon runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Leave Oregon) offering up to 14 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,637 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (12 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
97495 (Roseburg North, 4.2 mi) · 97494 (7 mi) · 97479 (Sutherlin, 10.8 mi) · 97443 (Glide, 12 mi) · 97471 (Lookingglass, 12.5 mi) · 97457 (Tri-City, 12.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 97470?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
64th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 9 census tracts, population 18,630
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
551
Limited English Speakers
34
Persons with Disability
4,195
Without HS Diploma
1,125
Without Health Insurance
1,621
Adults Age 65+
4,051
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.