Population & age
- Total population
- 5,285
- Median age
- 45.5
Lake County · Population 5,285
Lakeview, OR (ZIP 97630) sits in Lake County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.0%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,113. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,996, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,918 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 12 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964. Annual precipitation averages just 14.4" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Median daily AQI is just 28 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 40.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $61,996 would pay roughly $3,683/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Klamath County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $54,931, fair market rent of $1,070 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $199,826, up 1.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$740
/month
1 Bed
$860
/month
2 Bed
$1,070
/month
3 Bed
$1,490
/month
4 Bed
$1,790
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$199,826
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+1.2%
vs. March 2025
+34.7%
vs. March 2021
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
20
Across 20 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $4.3M.
Single-family
20
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$4.3M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
2,100
Average AGI
$61,996
Avg property tax
$127
EITC participation
14.8%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$190
Avg charitable contribution
$309
Avg capital gains
$3,662
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $130.2M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
140
Total employment
1,214
Annual payroll
$53.6M
Average annual pay
$44,143
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$50,918
Average weekly wage
$979
Total employment
2,528
Total establishments
357
That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
5.1%
That is 1.1 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
3,555
Employed
3,374
Unemployed
181
Based on Lake County, OR data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$61.6M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Facilities located inside ZIP 97630 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (1)
LAKE DISTRICT HOSPITAL
700 SOUTH J STREET, LAKEVIEW, OR, 97630
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
28.3
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
10,113
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
12
Date Range
1964–2021
Most Recent Declaration
PATTON MEADOW FIRE
Fire — declared August 16, 2021 (DR-5409)
Incident period: August 15, 2021 – August 31, 2021
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
2
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
12
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
6
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
47°F
34° – 60.1°
Annual precipitation
14.4"
Annual snowfall
55.3"
Heating · cooling days
6,829.8 · 307.4
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: LAKEVIEW 2 NNW, OR US, 4.6 miles from the centroid of Lakeview, OR (ZIP 97630)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
28
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
153
Unhealthy
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
366 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Lake County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
8,124
That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
21%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.8
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.2
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
10.0%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
48
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,512
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
5.8
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
64%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
13%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Lake data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Limited food access for many residents
40.5% of Lake County, OR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.34
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.63
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 18.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lake County, OR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−39 people
−30 households • −$4.5M net AGI flow
Moved in
282households
524 people • $12.5M AGI
Moved out
312households
563 people • $16.9M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $44,230 versus departing households' $54,308.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 97630. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
9.90%
graduated · 3 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
0.00%
State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
0.75%
Median $3,318/year
Tax burden rank
42 of 50
11.70% of personal income
For ZIP 97630: At this ZIP's median AGI of $61,996, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,683 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $199,826, that works out to roughly $1,498/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Leave Oregon
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
14
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,637
Replacement: 100% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
97637 (Plush, 24.7 mi) · 97620 (24.8 mi) · 97636 (Paisley, 26.2 mi) · 97635 (New Pine Creek, 26.4 mi) · 96112 (Fort Bidwell, 30.6 mi) · 97622 (Bly, 32.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
37.9%
4.9pp above the 33.0% national rate.
39.0%
7.0pp above the 32.0% national rate.
26.6%
4.6pp above the 22.0% national rate.
73.7%
2.3pp below the 76.0% national rate.
10.1%
2.9pp below the 13.0% national rate.
14.0%
3.0pp above the 11.0% national rate.
4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fremont/Hay Elementary School | Public | 0–6 | 298 |
| Lakeview Senior High School | Public | 9–12 | 201 |
| Daly Middle School | Public | 7–8 | 112 |
| Union Elementary School | Public | 0–6 | 42 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
$9,113
Median earnings (10 yr)
$53,315
Klamath Falls, OR · 97601
Klamath Falls, OR · 97603
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Lakeview, OR (ZIP 97630) sits in Lake County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.0%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,113. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,996, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,918 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 12 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964. Annual precipitation averages just 14.4" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Median daily AQI is just 28 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 40.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $61,996 would pay roughly $3,683/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Klamath County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $54,931, fair market rent of $1,070 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $199,826, up 1.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
37.9%, which is 4.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
26.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
39.0%, which is 7.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 97630 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Lakeview Senior High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
5,285 people live in ZIP 97630, with a median age of 45.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$54,931 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 97630, 68.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 31.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 97630, 9.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
19.8% of the population in ZIP 97630 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
75.7% of households in ZIP 97630 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 97630 is $199,826, up 1.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 1.2% over the past year and up 34.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 97630 (Lakeview, OR) is $61,996 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 97630 report an average of $127 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
2.9% of tax returns from ZIP 97630 (Lakeview, OR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 140 business establishments operated in ZIP 97630 employing 1,214 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 97630 is $44,143, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 97630 ranks in the 82th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 97630, ranking in the 95th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 12 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 97630 between 1964–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 97630, accounting for 5 of 12 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 97630 was "PATTON MEADOW FIRE" — a fire declared in 2021 (DR-5409) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 97630 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Oregon Institute Of Technology and Klamath Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $9,113 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $53,315 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 97630 has an average annual temperature of 47.0°F and 14.4" of annual precipitation based on the LAKEVIEW 2 NNW, OR US weather station 4.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
1 hospital is located in ZIP 97630 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
Oregon has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $61,996 would pay roughly $3,683 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Oregon runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Leave Oregon) offering up to 14 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,637 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
97637 (Plush, 24.7 mi) · 97620 (24.8 mi) · 97636 (Paisley, 26.2 mi) · 97635 (New Pine Creek, 26.4 mi) · 96112 (Fort Bidwell, 30.6 mi) · 97622 (Bly, 32.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 97630?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
82nd percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 5,768
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
231
Limited English Speakers
201
Persons with Disability
944
Without HS Diploma
554
Without Health Insurance
249
Adults Age 65+
1,337
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.