Gilchrist, OR (97737)

Klamath County · Population 492

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Gilchrist, OR (ZIP 97737) sits in Klamath County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 52.1%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,308. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $49,474 per tax return. Fire accounts for 59% of the 17 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual average temperature is just 41.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 11,782 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $49,474 would pay roughly $2,939/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Jackson County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $83,798, fair market rent of $1,340 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $279,095, down 3.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
492
Median age
61.0

Race & ethnicity

White
86.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
9.1%
Other / multi-racial
13.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$83,798
Median home value
$285,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
18.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
191(78.6%)
Renter-occupied
52(21.4%)
Vacant units
28
Built (median)
1978

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
28(25.7%)
Avg commute
18.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
33(6.7%)
Uninsured
80(16.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
125(51.4%)
No broadband
118(48.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$1,010

/month

1 Bed

$1,030

/month

2 Bed

$1,340

/month

3 Bed

$1,870

/month

4 Bed

$2,250

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$279,095

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-3.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+35.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Klamath Falls, OR

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

232

Across 163 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $64.2M.

Single-family

142

61% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

90

39% of total units

Single-family value

$50.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$13.6M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

230

Average AGI

$49,474

Avg property tax

EITC participation

17.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.4% · 70
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.1% · 60
  • $50,000 – $75,00026.1% · 60
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.7% · 20
  • $100,000 – $200,0008.7% · 20
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$487

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $11.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

9

Total employment

199

Annual payroll

$12.7M

Average annual pay

$63,990

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,739

Average weekly wage

$1,033

Total employment

23,856

Total establishments

2,382

That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.9%

That is 1.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

28,905

Employed

27,203

Unemployed

1,702

Based on Klamath County, OR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

24

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Gilchrist School Based Health Center

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

17.4

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

740

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Gilchrist Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

57th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 118

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status72nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics30th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status4th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation68th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Persons with Disability

35

Without HS Diploma

10

Without Health Insurance

16

Adults Age 65+

32

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1964–2024

Most Recent Declaration

COPPERFIELD FIRE

Fire — declared September 2, 2024 (DR-5532)

Incident period: September 1, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Fire10 (59%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (6%)
  • Severe Storm1 (6%)
  • Earthquake1 (6%)
  • Other2 (12%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

41.1°F

30.2°52°

Annual precipitation

33.8"

Annual snowfall

190.5"

Heating · cooling days

8,712.1 · 25.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ODELL LAKE-EAST, OR US, 10.7 miles from the centroid of Gilchrist, OR (ZIP 97737)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

33

Good
Good 259dModerate 91dUSG 9dUnhealthy 6dVery Unhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

207

Very Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

366 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Klamath County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,782

That is roughly 3,582 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

104

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,438

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

75%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

34%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Klamath data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.3% of Klamath County, OR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.25

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.19

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.74

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 12.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Klamath County, OR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 195 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 471 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

5

Burglary

146

Vehicle theft

86

County-level data for Klamath (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−94 people

−68 households−$1.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,425households

4,251 people • $137.0M AGI

Moved out

2,493households

4,345 people • $138.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Jackson County, OR108 households
  2. Deschutes County, OR107 households
  3. Lane County, OR81 households
  4. Siskiyou County, CA54 households
  5. Washington County, OR41 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Jackson County, OR141 households
  2. Deschutes County, OR89 households
  3. Lane County, OR77 households
  4. Multnomah County, OR47 households
  5. Washington County, OR40 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $56,496 versus departing households' $55,463.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oregon

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 97737. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.90%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $3,318/year

Tax burden rank

42 of 50

11.70% of personal income

For ZIP 97737: At this ZIP's median AGI of $49,474, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,939 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $279,095, that works out to roughly $2,092/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Leave Oregon

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

14

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,637

Replacement: 100% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 97737

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97733 (Crescent Lake, 9.9 mi) · 97739 (La Pine, 18.2 mi) · 97707 (Sunriver, 26.3 mi) · 97709 (27.9 mi) · 97731 (Beaver Marsh, 28.7 mi) · 97463 (Oakridge, 35.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Gilchrist Elementary SchoolPublic0–6112
Gilchrist Junior/Senior High SchoolPublic7–1294

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$9,308

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,940

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,049
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,545
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    24.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,940
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • In-state tuition
    $13,566
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,356
    Acceptance rate
    63.1%
    Graduation rate
    53.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $64,010
    Median student debt
    $21,221
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,551
    Median student debt
    $7,435
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    94.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Gilchrist, OR (ZIP 97737) sits in Klamath County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 52.1%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,308. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $49,474 per tax return. Fire accounts for 59% of the 17 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual average temperature is just 41.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 11,782 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $49,474 would pay roughly $2,939/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Jackson County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $83,798, fair market rent of $1,340 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $279,095, down 3.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 97737

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 97737?

38.8%, which is 5.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 97737?

25.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 97737?

52.1%, which is 20.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 97737?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 97737 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 97737 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 97737?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Gilchrist Junior/Senior High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 97737?

492 people live in ZIP 97737, with a median age of 61.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 97737?

$83,798 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 97737 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 97737, 78.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 97737?

In ZIP 97737, 25.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 97737?

6.7% of the population in ZIP 97737 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 97737 have broadband internet?

51.4% of households in ZIP 97737 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 97737?

The typical home value in ZIP 97737 is $279,095, down 3.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 97737?

Home values are down 3.1% over the past year and up 35.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 97737?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 97737 (Gilchrist, OR) is $49,474 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 97737?

Tax returns from ZIP 97737 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 97737 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 97737 (Gilchrist, OR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 97737?

As of 2022, 9 business establishments operated in ZIP 97737 employing 199 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 97737?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 97737 is $63,990, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 97737 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 97737 ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 97737?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 97737, ranking in the 72th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 97737 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 97737 between 1964–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 97737?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 97737, accounting for 10 of 17 declarations (59%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 97737?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 97737 was "COPPERFIELD FIRE" — a fire declared in 2024 (DR-5532) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 97737?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 97737 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Central Oregon Community College, Oregon State University-Cascades Campus, and Phagans Central Oregon Beauty College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 97737?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $9,308 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 97737?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,940 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 97737?

ZIP 97737 has an average annual temperature of 41.1°F and 33.8" of annual precipitation based on the ODELL LAKE-EAST, OR US weather station 10.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 97737?

Oregon has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $49,474 would pay roughly $2,939 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oregon have paid family leave?

Oregon runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Leave Oregon) offering up to 14 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,637 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 97737?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 97737

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97733 (Crescent Lake, 9.9 mi) · 97739 (La Pine, 18.2 mi) · 97707 (Sunriver, 26.3 mi) · 97709 (27.9 mi) · 97731 (Beaver Marsh, 28.7 mi) · 97463 (Oakridge, 35.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 97737?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.