Fossil, OR (97830)

Wheeler County · Population 635

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Fossil, OR (ZIP 97830) sits in Wheeler County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,076. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,100 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,630 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (WILDFIRES, 2025). Annual precipitation averages just 14.1" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 100.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $58,100 would pay roughly $3,451/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 18 residents (5 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,208, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $237,790, up 4.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
635
Median age
61.5

Race & ethnicity

White
91.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
4.1%
Other / multi-racial
8.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$50,208
Median home value
$175,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
23.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
241(79.5%)
Renter-occupied
62(20.5%)
Vacant units
124
Built (median)
1979

Commute

Public transit
16(7.3%)
Work from home
13(5.9%)
Avg commute
12.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
49(7.7%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
241(79.5%)
No broadband
62(20.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
6(0.9%)
Non-English at home
7(1.1%)

Studio

$680

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,350

/month

4 Bed

$1,640

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$237,790

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+46.6%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

270

Average AGI

$58,100

Avg property tax

EITC participation

14.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00037.0% · 100
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.9% · 70
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.8% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.4% · 20
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.8% · 40
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,393

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $15.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

18

Total employment

117

Annual payroll

$4.3M

Average annual pay

$37,120

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$42,630

Average weekly wage

$820

Total employment

362

Total establishments

72

That is roughly 35% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

710

Employed

683

Unemployed

27

Based on Wheeler County, OR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$25.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Bank of Eastern Oregon$25.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

44

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.ASHER CLINIC

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

30

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

507

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Fossil Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

58th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 517

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status52nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics57th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status24th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation71st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

9

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

118

Without HS Diploma

35

Without Health Insurance

20

Adults Age 65+

178

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

15

Date Range

1964–2025

Most Recent Declaration

WILDFIRES

Fire — declared January 1, 2025 (DR-4854)

Incident period: July 10, 2024 – August 23, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood4 (27%)
  • Severe Storm4 (27%)
  • Fire3 (20%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (7%)
  • Other1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

15

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49°F

37.6°60.4°

Annual precipitation

14.1"

Annual snowfall

25.5"

Heating · cooling days

6,178.4 · 371.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CONDON, OR US, 19 miles from the centroid of Fossil, OR (ZIP 97830)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

0

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

3.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

13%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

13%

of Medicare enrollees

Based on Wheeler data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

100.0% of Wheeler County, OR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

2.13

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 51.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Wheeler County, OR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 4 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 41 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

6

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Gilliam (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+18 people

+5 households+$1.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

35households

67 people • $2.4M AGI

Moved out

30households

49 people • $1.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $69,457 versus departing households' $44,233.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oregon

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 97830. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.90%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $3,318/year

Tax burden rank

42 of 50

11.70% of personal income

For ZIP 97830: At this ZIP's median AGI of $58,100, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,451 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $237,790, that works out to roughly $1,782/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Leave Oregon

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

14

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,637

Replacement: 100% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 97830

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97750 (Mitchell, 10.6 mi) · 97823 (Lonerock, 19.7 mi) · 97001 (Antelope, 20.6 mi) · 97874 (Spray, 21.8 mi) · 97033 (25.4 mi) · 97057 (Shaniko, 27.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Fossil Charter SchoolPublic0–121,317

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$9,076

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,244

  • Eastern Oregon University

    La Grande, OR · 97850

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,076
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,431
    Acceptance rate
    98.3%
    Graduation rate
    39.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,112
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • Blue Mountain Community College

    Pendleton, OR · 97801

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,076
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,754
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,375
    Median student debt
    $12,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Fossil, OR (ZIP 97830) sits in Wheeler County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,076. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,100 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,630 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (WILDFIRES, 2025). Annual precipitation averages just 14.1" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 100.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $58,100 would pay roughly $3,451/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 18 residents (5 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,208, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $237,790, up 4.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 97830

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 97830?

35.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 97830?

26.3%, which is 4.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 97830?

44.0%, which is 12.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 97830?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 97830 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 97830 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 97830?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Fossil Charter School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 97830?

635 people live in ZIP 97830, with a median age of 61.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 97830?

$50,208 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 97830 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 97830, 79.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 97830?

In ZIP 97830, 5.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 7.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 97830?

7.7% of the population in ZIP 97830 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 97830 have broadband internet?

79.5% of households in ZIP 97830 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 97830?

The typical home value in ZIP 97830 is $237,790, up 4.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 97830?

Home values are up 4.7% over the past year and up 46.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 97830?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 97830 (Fossil, OR) is $58,100 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 97830?

Tax returns from ZIP 97830 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 97830 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 97830 (Fossil, OR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 97830?

As of 2022, 18 business establishments operated in ZIP 97830 employing 117 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 97830?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 97830 is $37,120, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 97830 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 97830 ranks in the 58th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 97830?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 97830, ranking in the 71th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 97830 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 97830 between 1964–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 97830?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 97830, accounting for 4 of 15 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 97830?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 97830 was "WILDFIRES" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-4854) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 97830?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 97830 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Eastern Oregon University and Blue Mountain Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 97830?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $9,076 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 97830?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,244 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 97830?

ZIP 97830 has an average annual temperature of 49.0°F and 14.1" of annual precipitation based on the CONDON, OR US weather station 18.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 97830?

Oregon has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $58,100 would pay roughly $3,451 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oregon have paid family leave?

Oregon runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Leave Oregon) offering up to 14 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,637 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 97830?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 97830

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97750 (Mitchell, 10.6 mi) · 97823 (Lonerock, 19.7 mi) · 97001 (Antelope, 20.6 mi) · 97874 (Spray, 21.8 mi) · 97033 (25.4 mi) · 97057 (Shaniko, 27.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 97830?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.