Population & age
- Total population
- 938
- Median age
- 53.4
Grant County · Population 938
Prairie City, OR (ZIP 97869) sits in Grant County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.8%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,076. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,136, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Fire accounts for 58% of the 19 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages just 12.3" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 39.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $60,136 would pay roughly $3,572/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 86 residents (41 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $54,375, fair market rent of $1,210 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $226,779, up 4.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$840
/month
1 Bed
$1,060
/month
2 Bed
$1,210
/month
3 Bed
$1,650
/month
4 Bed
$2,030
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$226,779
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+4.2%
vs. March 2025
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
37
Across 36 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $10.7M.
Single-family
35
95% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
2
5% of total units
Single-family value
$10.2M
construction value
Multifamily value
$421,200
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
500
Average AGI
$60,136
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
12.0%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$2,468
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $30.1M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
22
Total employment
73
Annual payroll
$4.0M
Average annual pay
$55,233
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$54,057
Average weekly wage
$1,040
Total employment
2,498
Total establishments
340
That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
5.9%
That is 1.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
3,081
Employed
2,899
Unemployed
182
Based on Grant County, OR data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$20.2M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Public EV charging stations
1
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
2
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
19
Date Range
1964–2025
Most Recent Declaration
WILDFIRES
Fire — declared January 1, 2025 (DR-4854)
Incident period: July 10, 2024 – August 23, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
1
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
19
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
12
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
46.8°F
32.6° – 61°
Annual precipitation
12.3"
Annual snowfall
9.6"
Heating · cooling days
6,865.6 · 249.1
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: JOHN DAY, OR US, 16.2 miles from the centroid of Prairie City, OR (ZIP 97869)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
49
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
204
Very Unhealthy
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
366 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Grant County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
6,071
That is roughly 2,129 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
19%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.5
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.1
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
8.2%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
96
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
341
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.4
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
61%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
24%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Grant data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
39.8% of Grant County, OR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.70
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.94
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.42
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 14.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Grant County, OR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 20 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 144 reports
Homicide
1
Robbery
1
Burglary
26
Vehicle theft
12
County-level data for Baker (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+86 people
+41 households • −$1.4M net AGI flow
Moved in
271households
471 people • $16.4M AGI
Moved out
230households
385 people • $17.8M AGI
Where new residents came from
No county-level breakdown available.
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $60,509 versus departing households' $77,535.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 97869. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
9.90%
graduated · 3 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
0.00%
State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
0.75%
Median $3,318/year
Tax burden rank
42 of 50
11.70% of personal income
For ZIP 97869: At this ZIP's median AGI of $60,136, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,572 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $226,779, that works out to roughly $1,700/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Leave Oregon
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
14
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,637
Replacement: 100% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
97845 (John Day, 13.4 mi) · 97884 (Unity, 20.7 mi) · 97817 (Greenhorn, 22.9 mi) · 97873 (Seneca, 25.8 mi) · 97865 (Mount Vernon, 27.3 mi) · 97837 (29.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
37.4%
4.4pp above the 33.0% national rate.
47.8%
15.8pp above the 32.0% national rate.
27.0%
5.0pp above the 22.0% national rate.
77.5%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
9.5%
3.5pp below the 13.0% national rate.
19.3%
8.3pp above the 11.0% national rate.
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie City School | Public | 0–12 | 175 |
| Oregon Connections Academy | Public | 0–12 | — |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
$9,076
Median earnings (10 yr)
$44,244
La Grande, OR · 97850
Pendleton, OR · 97801
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Prairie City, OR (ZIP 97869) sits in Grant County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.8%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,076. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,136, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Fire accounts for 58% of the 19 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages just 12.3" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 39.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $60,136 would pay roughly $3,572/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 86 residents (41 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $54,375, fair market rent of $1,210 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $226,779, up 4.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
37.4%, which is 4.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
27.0%, which is 5.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
47.8%, which is 15.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 97869 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Prairie City School, Oregon Connections Academy. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
938 people live in ZIP 97869, with a median age of 53.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$54,375 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 97869, 82.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 17.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 97869, 9.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
14.3% of the population in ZIP 97869 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
69.2% of households in ZIP 97869 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 97869 is $226,779, up 4.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 4.2% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 97869 (Prairie City, OR) is $60,136 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 97869 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 97869 (Prairie City, OR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 22 business establishments operated in ZIP 97869 employing 73 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 97869 is $55,233, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 97869 ranks in the 62th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 97869, ranking in the 71th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 97869 between 1964–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 97869, accounting for 11 of 19 declarations (58%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 97869 was "WILDFIRES" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-4854) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 97869 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Eastern Oregon University and Blue Mountain Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $9,076 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,244 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 97869 has an average annual temperature of 46.8°F and 12.3" of annual precipitation based on the JOHN DAY, OR US weather station 16.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Oregon has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $60,136 would pay roughly $3,572 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Oregon runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Leave Oregon) offering up to 14 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,637 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
97845 (John Day, 13.4 mi) · 97884 (Unity, 20.7 mi) · 97817 (Greenhorn, 22.9 mi) · 97873 (Seneca, 25.8 mi) · 97865 (Mount Vernon, 27.3 mi) · 97837 (29.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 97869?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
62nd percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 436
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
4
Limited English Speakers
8
Persons with Disability
110
Without HS Diploma
39
Without Health Insurance
30
Adults Age 65+
158
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.