Unity, OR (97884)

Baker County · Population 122

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Unity, OR (ZIP 97884) sits in Baker County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,076. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,270 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (DURKEE FIRE, 2024). Annual precipitation averages just 12.3" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Median daily AQI is just 28 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. 37.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Union County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $46,250, fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $248,600. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
122
Median age
69.2

Race & ethnicity

White
99.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$46,250
Median home value
$248,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
10.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
59(79.7%)
Renter-occupied
15(20.3%)
Vacant units
105
Built (median)
1982

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
3(12.0%)
Avg commute
19.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
19(15.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
48(64.9%)
No broadband
26(35.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1(0.8%)
Non-English at home
1(0.8%)

Studio

$760

/month

1 Bed

$900

/month

2 Bed

$1,050

/month

3 Bed

$1,460

/month

4 Bed

$1,760

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

28

Across 27 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $8.0M.

Single-family

26

93% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2

7% of total units

Single-family value

$7.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$421,200

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,270

Average weekly wage

$967

Total employment

5,594

Total establishments

724

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.7%

That is 0.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,780

Employed

6,459

Unemployed

321

Based on Baker County, OR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

43rd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 357

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status55th percentile
  • Household Characteristics32nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status17th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation46th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Persons with Disability

84

Without HS Diploma

23

Without Health Insurance

27

Adults Age 65+

127

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

11

Date Range

1964–2024

Most Recent Declaration

DURKEE FIRE

Fire — declared July 22, 2024 (DR-5516)

Incident period: July 21, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Fire4 (36%)
  • Biological2 (18%)
  • Severe Storm2 (18%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (9%)
  • Drought1 (9%)
  • Other1 (9%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

11

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

46.8°F

32.6°61°

Annual precipitation

12.3"

Annual snowfall

9.6"

Heating · cooling days

6,865.6 · 249.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: JOHN DAY, OR US, 36.4 miles from the centroid of Unity, OR (ZIP 97884)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

28

Good
Good 279dModerate 84dUSG 1dUnhealthy 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

155

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

366 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Baker County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,080

That is roughly 1,880 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

71

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

567

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

75%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

28%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Baker data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

37.9% of Baker County, OR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.25

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.32

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.49

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 14.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Baker County, OR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 20 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 144 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

1

Burglary

26

Vehicle theft

12

County-level data for Baker (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−53 people

−55 households+$4.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

528households

963 people • $31.9M AGI

Moved out

583households

1,016 people • $27.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Union County, OR33 households
  2. Canyon County, ID31 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Union County, OR45 households
  2. Ada County, ID35 households
  3. Canyon County, ID21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $60,350 versus departing households' $47,712.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oregon

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 97884. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.90%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $3,318/year

Tax burden rank

42 of 50

11.70% of personal income

For ZIP 97884: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $248,600, that works out to roughly $1,863/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Leave Oregon

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

14

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,637

Replacement: 100% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 97884

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97837 (9.1 mi) · 97908 (20.7 mi) · 97869 (Prairie City, 20.7 mi) · 97819 (22.7 mi) · 97877 (Sumpter, 26 mi) · 97817 (Greenhorn, 26.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Burnt River SchoolPublic0–1230

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$9,076

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,244

  • Eastern Oregon University

    La Grande, OR · 97850

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,076
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,431
    Acceptance rate
    98.3%
    Graduation rate
    39.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,112
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • Blue Mountain Community College

    Pendleton, OR · 97801

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,076
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,754
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,375
    Median student debt
    $12,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Unity, OR (ZIP 97884) sits in Baker County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,076. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,270 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (DURKEE FIRE, 2024). Annual precipitation averages just 12.3" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Median daily AQI is just 28 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. 37.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Union County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $46,250, fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $248,600. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 97884

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 97884?

38.9%, which is 5.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 97884?

24.7%, which is 2.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 97884?

40.2%, which is 8.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 97884?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 97884 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 97884 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 97884?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Burnt River School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 97884?

122 people live in ZIP 97884, with a median age of 69.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 97884?

$46,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 97884 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 97884, 79.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 97884?

In ZIP 97884, 12.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 97884?

15.6% of the population in ZIP 97884 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 97884 have broadband internet?

64.9% of households in ZIP 97884 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 97884 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 97884 ranks in the 43th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 97884?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 97884, ranking in the 55th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 97884 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 11 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 97884 between 1964–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 97884?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 97884, accounting for 4 of 11 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 97884?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 97884 was "DURKEE FIRE" — a fire declared in 2024 (DR-5516) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 97884?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 97884 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Eastern Oregon University and Blue Mountain Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 97884?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $9,076 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 97884?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,244 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 97884?

ZIP 97884 has an average annual temperature of 46.8°F and 12.3" of annual precipitation based on the JOHN DAY, OR US weather station 36.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 97884?

Oregon has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.90%. Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oregon have paid family leave?

Oregon runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Leave Oregon) offering up to 14 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,637 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 97884?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 97884

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97837 (9.1 mi) · 97908 (20.7 mi) · 97869 (Prairie City, 20.7 mi) · 97819 (22.7 mi) · 97877 (Sumpter, 26 mi) · 97817 (Greenhorn, 26.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 97884?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.