Ontario, OR (97914)

Malheur County · Population 19,802

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Ontario, OR (ZIP 97914) sits in Malheur County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.1%. NCES lists 9 schools serving the area, 9 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,345. 24% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,708 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 92th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (DURKEE FIRE, 2024). Annual precipitation averages just 10.7" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 26% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $56,196 would pay roughly $3,338/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Payette County, ID (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Schools are the headline here — lots of options at varying types — while healthcare access numbers suggest worth-shopping coverage and provider choice carefully. Notable: median household income $45,110, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $305,528, up 2.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
19,802
Median age
36.7

Race & ethnicity

White
74.0%
Black
1.4%
Asian
1.5%
Hispanic / Latino
36.3%
Other / multi-racial
19.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$45,110
Median home value
$182,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,357(56.3%)
Renter-occupied
2,601(43.7%)
Vacant units
781
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
551(8.2%)
Avg commute
15.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
3,265(19.9%)
Uninsured
280(1.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,876(81.8%)
No broadband
1,082(18.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2,059(10.4%)
Non-English at home
5,290(28.2%)

Studio

$780

/month

1 Bed

$950

/month

2 Bed

$1,090

/month

3 Bed

$1,520

/month

4 Bed

$1,830

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$305,528

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+38.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Ontario, OR-ID

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

45

Across 45 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $14.9M.

Single-family

45

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$14.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

6,750

Average AGI

$56,196

Avg property tax

$124

EITC participation

23.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00034.1% · 2,300
  • $25,000 – $50,00032.0% · 2,160
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.2% · 960
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.1% · 550
  • $100,000 – $200,0009.2% · 620
  • $200,000 or more2.4% · 160

Avg mortgage interest

$220

Avg charitable contribution

$387

Avg capital gains

$2,586

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $379.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

529

Total employment

7,105

Annual payroll

$287.7M

Average annual pay

$40,498

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,708

Average weekly wage

$937

Total employment

13,488

Total establishments

1,135

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.0%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

13,002

Employed

12,482

Unemployed

520

Based on Malheur County, OR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

7

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$429.5M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

7

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.U.S. Bank National Association$98.1M · 1 branch
  • 2.Umpqua Bank$97.9M · 1 branch
  • 3.1st Security Bank of Washington$75.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

3

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

3

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

55

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Valley Family Women and Children Clinic
  • 2.Ontario Medical and Dental Clinic Building
  • 3.Fortner Neighborhood Clinic

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 97914 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

SAINT ALPHONSUS MEDICAL CENTER ONTARIO

★★★★★3.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Church
Emergency services

351 SW 9TH STREET, ONTARIO, OR, 97914

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

4

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

10

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Tesla
  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

2

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

48.9

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

55,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Ontario Library District
  • 2.Ontario Library District Bookmobile

Includes 1 bookmobile — service location varies; check the system's schedule.

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

92nd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 16,675

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status77th percentile
  • Household Characteristics94th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status64th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation94th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

413

Limited English Speakers

1,042

Persons with Disability

2,876

Without HS Diploma

2,238

Without Health Insurance

1,640

Adults Age 65+

2,937

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

7

Date Range

1964–2024

Most Recent Declaration

DURKEE FIRE

Fire — declared July 22, 2024 (DR-5516)

Incident period: July 21, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (29%)
  • Fire1 (14%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (14%)
  • Severe Storm1 (14%)
  • Drought1 (14%)
  • Other1 (14%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

7

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.2°F

39.5°64.9°

Annual precipitation

10.7"

Annual snowfall

15.4"

Heating · cooling days

5,555.9 · 916.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MALHEUR BRANCH EXP STN, OR US, 9.5 miles from the centroid of Ontario, OR (ZIP 97914)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,886

That is roughly 686 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

25

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,595

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

47%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

34%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Malheur data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

8.9% of Malheur County, OR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.23

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.14

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.55

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Malheur County, OR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−103 people

−103 households−$11.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

874households

1,686 people • $35.5M AGI

Moved out

977households

1,789 people • $47.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Payette County, ID151 households
  2. Canyon County, ID107 households
  3. Ada County, ID75 households
  4. Washington County, ID27 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Payette County, ID152 households
  2. Canyon County, ID149 households
  3. Ada County, ID100 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $40,614 versus departing households' $48,508.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oregon

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 97914. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.90%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $3,318/year

Tax burden rank

42 of 50

11.70% of personal income

For ZIP 97914: At this ZIP's median AGI of $56,196, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,338 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $305,528, that works out to roughly $2,290/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Leave Oregon

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

14

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,637

Replacement: 100% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 97914

Nearby ZIPs by distance

83619 (Fruitland, 12.9 mi) · 97909 (16.3 mi) · 83655 (New Plymouth, 18.2 mi) · 97918 (Vale, 18.5 mi) · 83661 (Payette, 18.6 mi) · 83672 (Weiser, 19.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

9 schools serve this ZIP, including 9 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Ontario High SchoolPublic9–12686
Ontario Middle SchoolPublic7–8361
May Roberts Elementary SchoolPublic0–6356
Alameda Elementary SchoolPublic0–6354
Four Rivers Community SchoolPublic0–12350

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 4 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$6,345

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,738

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,345
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,795
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,738
    Median student debt
    $12,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Ontario, OR (ZIP 97914) sits in Malheur County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.1%. NCES lists 9 schools serving the area, 9 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,345. 24% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,708 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 92th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (DURKEE FIRE, 2024). Annual precipitation averages just 10.7" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 26% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $56,196 would pay roughly $3,338/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Payette County, ID (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Schools are the headline here — lots of options at varying types — while healthcare access numbers suggest worth-shopping coverage and provider choice carefully. Notable: median household income $45,110, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $305,528, up 2.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

These readings invert. Education density is the headline; healthcare access numbers suggest provider choice and coverage are worth shopping carefully. The two domains don’t move together at the ZIP level — both deserve their own due diligence rather than a single judgment.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 97914

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 97914?

41.1%, which is 8.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 97914?

24.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 97914?

36.5%, which is 4.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 97914?

9 schools serve this ZIP, including 9 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 97914 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 97914 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 97914?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Ontario High School, Four Rivers Community School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 97914?

19,802 people live in ZIP 97914, with a median age of 36.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 97914?

$45,110 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 97914 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 97914, 56.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 43.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 97914?

In ZIP 97914, 8.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 97914?

19.9% of the population in ZIP 97914 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 97914 have broadband internet?

81.8% of households in ZIP 97914 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 97914?

The typical home value in ZIP 97914 is $305,528, up 2.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 97914?

Home values are up 2.0% over the past year and up 38.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 97914?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 97914 (Ontario, OR) is $56,196 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 97914?

Tax returns from ZIP 97914 report an average of $124 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 97914 earn over $200,000?

2.4% of tax returns from ZIP 97914 (Ontario, OR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 97914?

As of 2022, 529 business establishments operated in ZIP 97914 employing 7,105 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 97914?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 97914 is $40,498, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 97914 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 97914 ranks in the 92th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 97914?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 97914, ranking in the 94th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 97914 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 7 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 97914 between 1964–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 97914?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 97914, accounting for 2 of 7 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 97914?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 97914 was "DURKEE FIRE" — a fire declared in 2024 (DR-5516) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 97914?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 97914 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Treasure Valley Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 97914?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $6,345 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 97914?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,738 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 97914?

ZIP 97914 has an average annual temperature of 52.2°F and 10.7" of annual precipitation based on the MALHEUR BRANCH EXP STN, OR US weather station 9.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 97914?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 97914 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 3.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 97914?

Oregon has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $56,196 would pay roughly $3,338 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oregon have paid family leave?

Oregon runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Leave Oregon) offering up to 14 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,637 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 97914?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (9 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 97914

Nearby ZIPs by distance

83619 (Fruitland, 12.9 mi) · 97909 (16.3 mi) · 83655 (New Plymouth, 18.2 mi) · 97918 (Vale, 18.5 mi) · 83661 (Payette, 18.6 mi) · 83672 (Weiser, 19.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 97914?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.