Population & age
- Total population
- 594
- Median age
- 32.3
Lewis County · Population 594
WA 98336 (ZIP 98336) sits in Lewis County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,718. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,361, well above the ~$45K national average per return. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 78th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 37 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.3°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 22 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Washington has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $60,361) approximately $2,777/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Thurston County, WA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $76,250, fair market rent of $1,280 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$880
/month
1 Bed
$980
/month
2 Bed
$1,280
/month
3 Bed
$1,690
/month
4 Bed
$1,830
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
265
Across 213 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $54.5M.
Single-family
196
74% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
69
26% of total units
Single-family value
$41.9M
construction value
Multifamily value
$12.6M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
410
Average AGI
$60,361
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
14.6%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$559
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $24.7M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
9
Total employment
15
Annual payroll
$580K
Average annual pay
$38,667
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$58,706
Average weekly wage
$1,129
Total employment
27,148
Total establishments
2,236
That is roughly 10% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
5.8%
That is 1.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
33,470
Employed
31,520
Unemployed
1,950
Based on Lewis County, WA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Public EV charging stations
1
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
2
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
37
Date Range
1964–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES
Flood — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4906)
Incident period: December 5, 2025 – December 19, 2025
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
15
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
5
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
37
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
16
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
44.3°F
34.4° – 54.3°
Annual precipitation
82.6"
Annual snowfall
143"
Heating · cooling days
7,609.2 · 82.4
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: LONGMIRE RAINIER NPS, WA US, 16.4 miles from the centroid of ZIP 98336 (ZIP 98336)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
22
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
129
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
360 days as main pollutant
Days measured
360
Based on Lewis County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,177
That is roughly 977 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
19%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.9
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.9
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
9.0%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
46
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,917
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.7
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
57%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
32%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Lewis data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
16.2% of Lewis County, WA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.27
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.09
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.60
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 6.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lewis County, WA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 93 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 371 reports
Homicide
2
Robbery
3
Burglary
138
Vehicle theft
50
County-level data for Lewis (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+518 people
+286 households • +$46.0M net AGI flow
Moved in
3,097households
5,466 people • $199.2M AGI
Moved out
2,811households
4,948 people • $153.2M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $64,318 versus departing households' $54,483.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 98336. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
9.51%
State 6.50% · avg local 3.01%
Property tax (effective)
0.82%
Median $2,299/year
Tax burden rank
31 of 50
10.60% of personal income
For ZIP 98336: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $60,361 keeps approximately $2,777 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $334,900, that works out to roughly $2,739/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Family & Medical Leave
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
18
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,647
Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
98355 (Mineral, 7.5 mi) · 98356 (Morton, 9.3 mi) · 98330 (11.6 mi) · 98377 (Packwood, 13.7 mi) · 98533 (15.7 mi) · 98585 (17.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
41.0%
8.0pp above the 33.0% national rate.
39.8%
7.8pp above the 32.0% national rate.
28.0%
6.0pp above the 22.0% national rate.
69.3%
6.7pp below the 76.0% national rate.
8.8%
4.2pp below the 13.0% national rate.
13.8%
2.8pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
3
Median in-state tuition
$4,718
Median earnings (10 yr)
$40,124
Bremerton, WA · 98337
Port Angeles, WA · 98362
Port Hadlock, WA · 98339
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
WA 98336 (ZIP 98336) sits in Lewis County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,718. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,361, well above the ~$45K national average per return. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 78th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 37 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.3°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 22 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Washington has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $60,361) approximately $2,777/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Thurston County, WA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $76,250, fair market rent of $1,280 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
41.0%, which is 8.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
28.0%, which is 6.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
39.8%, which is 7.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
594 people live in ZIP 98336, with a median age of 32.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$76,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 98336, 64.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 36.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 98336, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
0.0% of the population in ZIP 98336 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
100.0% of households in ZIP 98336 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 98336 (WA 98336) is $60,361 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 98336 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 98336 (WA 98336) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 9 business establishments operated in ZIP 98336 employing 15 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 98336 is $38,667, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 98336 ranks in the 78th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 98336, ranking in the 81th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 37 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 98336 between 1964–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 98336, accounting for 19 of 37 declarations (51%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 98336 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2026 (DR-4906) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 98336 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Olympic College, Peninsula College, and Northwest School Of Wooden Boat Building (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $4,718 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,124 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 98336 has an average annual temperature of 44.3°F and 82.6" of annual precipitation based on the LONGMIRE RAINIER NPS, WA US weather station 16.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Washington has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $60,361, this saves approximately $2,777 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.51% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Washington runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family & Medical Leave) offering up to 18 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,647 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (37 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (37 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
98355 (Mineral, 7.5 mi) · 98356 (Morton, 9.3 mi) · 98330 (11.6 mi) · 98377 (Packwood, 13.7 mi) · 98533 (15.7 mi) · 98585 (17.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 98336?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
78th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 1,493
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
18
Limited English Speakers
22
Persons with Disability
384
Without HS Diploma
147
Without Health Insurance
77
Adults Age 65+
406
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.