Quilcene, WA (98376)

Jefferson County · Population 2,109

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Quilcene, WA (ZIP 98376) sits in Jefferson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,718. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $82,924, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1979 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Median daily AQI is just 21 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Washington has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $82,924) approximately $3,815/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 471 residents (320 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,206, fair market rent of $1,190 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $452,347, up 1.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,109
Median age
57.7

Race & ethnicity

White
86.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
2.7%
Hispanic / Latino
1.7%
Other / multi-racial
9.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$62,206
Median home value
$362,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
30.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
817(87.7%)
Renter-occupied
115(12.3%)
Vacant units
367
Built (median)
1987

Commute

Public transit
93(11.3%)
Work from home
127(15.5%)
Avg commute
37.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
211(10.0%)
Uninsured
10(0.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
814(87.3%)
No broadband
118(12.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
123(5.8%)
Non-English at home
140(6.7%)

Studio

$970

/month

1 Bed

$1,010

/month

2 Bed

$1,190

/month

3 Bed

$1,660

/month

4 Bed

$2,000

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$452,347

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+23.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Port Angeles, WA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

147

Across 147 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $47.5M.

Single-family

147

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$47.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,030

Average AGI

$82,924

Avg property tax

$422

EITC participation

12.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.2% · 280
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.3% · 230
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.5% · 160
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.7% · 100
  • $100,000 – $200,00019.4% · 200
  • $200,000 or more5.8% · 60

Avg mortgage interest

$517

Avg charitable contribution

$317

Avg capital gains

$5,752

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $85.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

38

Total employment

196

Annual payroll

$9.9M

Average annual pay

$50,485

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$58,601

Average weekly wage

$1,127

Total employment

9,107

Total establishments

1,068

That is roughly 10% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.3%

That is 1.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

12,106

Employed

11,463

Unemployed

643

Based on Jefferson County, WA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$20.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.U.S. Bank National Association$20.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

31st percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 3,131

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status28th percentile
  • Household Characteristics43rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status21st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation41st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

31

Limited English Speakers

18

Persons with Disability

559

Without HS Diploma

81

Without Health Insurance

137

Adults Age 65+

1,229

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1979–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Flood — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4906)

Incident period: December 5, 2025 – December 19, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm13 (43%)
  • Flood11 (37%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (3%)
  • Earthquake1 (3%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.9°F

45.1°58.6°

Annual precipitation

19.1"

Annual snowfall

0.6"

Heating · cooling days

4,837.2 · 61.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PORT TOWNSEND, WA US, 19.1 miles from the centroid of Quilcene, WA (ZIP 98376)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

21

Good
Good 300dModerate 11d

Peak AQI (2024)

57

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

311 days as main pollutant

Days measured

311

Based on Jefferson County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,180

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

83

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,095

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

81%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

49%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Jefferson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.2% of Jefferson County, WA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.37

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.64

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.55

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jefferson County, WA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 23 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 184 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

47

Vehicle theft

13

County-level data for Jefferson (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+471 people

+320 households+$50.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,726households

2,663 people • $160.8M AGI

Moved out

1,406households

2,192 people • $110.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. King County, WA203 households
  2. Kitsap County, WA146 households
  3. Clallam County, WA80 households
  4. Snohomish County, WA64 households
  5. Pierce County, WA61 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Kitsap County, WA142 households
  2. King County, WA109 households
  3. Clallam County, WA93 households
  4. Pierce County, WA41 households
  5. Snohomish County, WA34 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $93,144 versus departing households' $78,564.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Washington

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 98376. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.51%

State 6.50% · avg local 3.01%

Property tax (effective)

0.82%

Median $2,299/year

Tax burden rank

31 of 50

10.60% of personal income

For ZIP 98376: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $82,924 keeps approximately $3,815 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $452,347, that works out to roughly $3,700/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family & Medical Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

18

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,647

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 98376

Nearby ZIPs by distance

98365 (Port Ludlow, 7.5 mi) · 98325 (Port Hadlock-Irondale, 9.3 mi) · 98315 (Bangor Base, 10.6 mi) · 98370 (Suquamish, 12.3 mi) · 98364 (12.4 mi) · 98339 (Port Hadlock-Irondale, 13.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Partnership for Excellence in Alternative Remote LearningAlternative0–8415
Quilcene High And ElementaryPublic-1–12219
Crossroads Community SchoolAlternative

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$4,718

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,124

  • Olympic College

    Bremerton, WA · 98337

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,197
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,740
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,169
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Peninsula College

    Port Angeles, WA · 98362

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,718
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,270
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,078
    Median student debt
    $15,786
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,025
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,025
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Quilcene, WA (ZIP 98376) sits in Jefferson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,718. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $82,924, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1979 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Median daily AQI is just 21 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Washington has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $82,924) approximately $3,815/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 471 residents (320 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,206, fair market rent of $1,190 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $452,347, up 1.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 98376

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 98376?

30.1%, which is 2.9 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 98376?

25.6%, which is 3.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 98376?

38.4%, which is 6.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 98376?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 98376 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 98376 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 98376?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Quilcene High And Elementary. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 98376?

2,109 people live in ZIP 98376, with a median age of 57.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 98376?

$62,206 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 98376 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 98376, 87.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 12.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 98376?

In ZIP 98376, 15.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 11.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 98376?

10.0% of the population in ZIP 98376 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 98376 have broadband internet?

87.3% of households in ZIP 98376 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 98376?

The typical home value in ZIP 98376 is $452,347, up 1.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 98376?

Home values are up 1.3% over the past year and up 23.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 98376?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 98376 (Quilcene, WA) is $82,924 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 98376?

Tax returns from ZIP 98376 report an average of $422 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 98376 earn over $200,000?

5.8% of tax returns from ZIP 98376 (Quilcene, WA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 98376?

As of 2022, 38 business establishments operated in ZIP 98376 employing 196 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 98376?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 98376 is $50,485, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 98376 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 98376 ranks in the 31th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 98376?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 98376, ranking in the 43th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 98376 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 98376 between 1979–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 98376?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 98376, accounting for 13 of 30 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 98376?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 98376 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2026 (DR-4906) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 98376?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 98376 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Olympic College, Peninsula College, and Northwest School Of Wooden Boat Building (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 98376?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $4,718 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 98376?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,124 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 98376?

ZIP 98376 has an average annual temperature of 51.9°F and 19.1" of annual precipitation based on the PORT TOWNSEND, WA US weather station 19.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 98376?

Washington has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $82,924, this saves approximately $3,815 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.51% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Washington have paid family leave?

Washington runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family & Medical Leave) offering up to 18 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,647 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 98376?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 98376

Nearby ZIPs by distance

98365 (Port Ludlow, 7.5 mi) · 98325 (Port Hadlock-Irondale, 9.3 mi) · 98315 (Bangor Base, 10.6 mi) · 98370 (Suquamish, 12.3 mi) · 98364 (12.4 mi) · 98339 (Port Hadlock-Irondale, 13.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 98376?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.