ZIP 98560, WA (98560)

Mason County · Population 76

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

WA 98560 (ZIP 98560) sits in Mason County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,593. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $51,943 per tax return. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 89.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Median daily AQI is just 21 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Washington has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $51,943) approximately $2,389/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Kitsap County, WA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $65,833, fair market rent of $1,260 for a two-bedroom, and a 22.4% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
76
Median age
37.4

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$65,833
Median home value
$388,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
21.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
20(66.7%)
Renter-occupied
10(33.3%)
Vacant units
22
Built (median)
1988

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
17(22.4%)
Uninsured
16(21.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
30(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$920

/month

1 Bed

$960

/month

2 Bed

$1,260

/month

3 Bed

$1,760

/month

4 Bed

$1,950

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

299

Across 299 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $96.3M.

Single-family

299

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$96.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

140

Average AGI

$51,943

Avg property tax

EITC participation

14.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.6% · 40
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.6% · 40
  • $50,000 – $75,00021.4% · 30
  • $75,000 – $100,00021.4% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,0000.0% · 0
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $7.3M across all reported brackets.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,899

Average weekly wage

$1,113

Total employment

14,840

Total establishments

1,240

That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.6%

That is 1.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

25,458

Employed

24,030

Unemployed

1,428

Based on Mason County, WA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

62nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 149

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status49th percentile
  • Household Characteristics72nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status8th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation82nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Persons with Disability

48

Without HS Diploma

4

Without Health Insurance

8

Adults Age 65+

57

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

32

Date Range

1964–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Flood — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4906)

Incident period: December 5, 2025 – December 19, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm13 (41%)
  • Flood12 (38%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Earthquake2 (6%)
  • Fire1 (3%)
  • Other2 (6%)

Individual Assistance

13

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

31

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.1°F

41.2°61°

Annual precipitation

89.9"

Annual snowfall

1.9"

Heating · cooling days

5,154.5 · 103.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MATLOCK 8 S, WA US, 11.4 miles from the centroid of ZIP 98560 (ZIP 98560)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

21

Good
Good 341dModerate 25d

Peak AQI (2024)

73

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

366 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Mason County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,816

That is roughly 1,616 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

27

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,019

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

67%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

43%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Mason data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

13.2% of Mason County, WA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.74

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.43

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Mason County, WA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 133 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 593 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

10

Burglary

165

Vehicle theft

80

County-level data for Mason (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+436 people

+286 households+$48.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,764households

4,733 people • $210.2M AGI

Moved out

2,478households

4,297 people • $161.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Kitsap County, WA382 households
  2. Thurston County, WA366 households
  3. Pierce County, WA288 households
  4. King County, WA233 households
  5. Grays Harbor County, WA84 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Thurston County, WA361 households
  2. Kitsap County, WA281 households
  3. Pierce County, WA194 households
  4. King County, WA114 households
  5. Grays Harbor County, WA74 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $76,039 versus departing households' $65,221.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Washington

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 98560. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.51%

State 6.50% · avg local 3.01%

Property tax (effective)

0.82%

Median $2,299/year

Tax burden rank

31 of 50

10.60% of personal income

For ZIP 98560: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $51,943 keeps approximately $2,389 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $388,900, that works out to roughly $3,181/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family & Medical Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

18

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,647

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 98560

Nearby ZIPs by distance

98563 (Montesano, 11.1 mi) · 98584 (Skokomish, 13.6 mi) · 98592 (Union, 16.3 mi) · 98541 (Malone, 17.3 mi) · 98557 (Mccleary, 19.8 mi) · 98548 (Hoodsport, 19.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$5,593

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,039

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,252
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,813
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,039
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • The Evergreen State College

    Olympia, WA · 98505

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,264
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,905
    Acceptance rate
    96.4%
    Graduation rate
    42.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,320
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • Centralia College

    Centralia, WA · 98531

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,266
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,651
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,140
    Median student debt
  • Saint Martin's University

    Lacey, WA · 98503

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $45,510
    Out-of-state tuition
    $45,510
    Acceptance rate
    89.8%
    Graduation rate
    54.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,092
    Median student debt
    $22,500
  • Grays Harbor College

    Aberdeen, WA · 98520

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,593
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,553
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,865
    Median student debt
    $11,075
  • Centralia Beauty College

    Centralia, WA · 98531

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

WA 98560 (ZIP 98560) sits in Mason County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,593. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $51,943 per tax return. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 89.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Median daily AQI is just 21 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Washington has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $51,943) approximately $2,389/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Kitsap County, WA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $65,833, fair market rent of $1,260 for a two-bedroom, and a 22.4% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 98560

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 98560?

35.1%, which is 2.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 98560?

25.3%, which is 3.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 98560?

38.7%, which is 6.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 98560?

76 people live in ZIP 98560, with a median age of 37.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 98560?

$65,833 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 98560 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 98560, 66.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 33.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 98560?

In ZIP 98560, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 98560?

22.4% of the population in ZIP 98560 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 98560 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 98560 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 98560?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 98560 (WA 98560) is $51,943 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 98560?

Tax returns from ZIP 98560 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 98560 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 98560 (WA 98560) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 98560 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 98560 ranks in the 62th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 98560?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 98560, ranking in the 82th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 98560 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 32 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 98560 between 1964–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 98560?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 98560, accounting for 13 of 32 declarations (41%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 98560?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 98560 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2026 (DR-4906) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 98560?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 98560 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including South Puget Sound Community College, The Evergreen State College, and Centralia College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 98560?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $5,593 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 98560?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,039 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 98560?

ZIP 98560 has an average annual temperature of 51.1°F and 89.9" of annual precipitation based on the MATLOCK 8 S, WA US weather station 11.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 98560?

Washington has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $51,943, this saves approximately $2,389 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.51% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Washington have paid family leave?

Washington runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family & Medical Leave) offering up to 18 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,647 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 98560?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 98560

Nearby ZIPs by distance

98563 (Montesano, 11.1 mi) · 98584 (Skokomish, 13.6 mi) · 98592 (Union, 16.3 mi) · 98541 (Malone, 17.3 mi) · 98557 (Mccleary, 19.8 mi) · 98548 (Hoodsport, 19.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 98560?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.