Pe Ell, WA (98572)

Lewis County · Population 778

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Pe Ell, WA (ZIP 98572) sits in Lewis County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.7%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,593. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,754 per tax return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 37 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 103.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Median daily AQI is just 22 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Washington has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $57,754) approximately $2,657/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Thurston County, WA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $61,875, fair market rent of $1,380 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $317,404, down 3.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
778
Median age
36.5

Race & ethnicity

White
87.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
8.5%
Other / multi-racial
11.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$61,875
Median home value
$188,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
11.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
216(72.5%)
Renter-occupied
82(27.5%)
Vacant units
35
Built (median)
1953

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
36(10.3%)
Avg commute
29.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
80(10.3%)
Uninsured
12(1.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
277(93.0%)
No broadband
21(7.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
9(1.2%)
Non-English at home
14(2.0%)

Studio

$950

/month

1 Bed

$1,050

/month

2 Bed

$1,380

/month

3 Bed

$1,820

/month

4 Bed

$1,980

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$317,404

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-3.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+30.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Centralia, WA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

265

Across 213 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $54.5M.

Single-family

196

74% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

69

26% of total units

Single-family value

$41.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$12.6M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

390

Average AGI

$57,754

Avg property tax

EITC participation

12.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.2% · 110
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.2% · 110
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.9% · 70
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.3% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.4% · 60
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$79

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $22.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

14

Total employment

116

Annual payroll

$6.5M

Average annual pay

$55,629

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$58,706

Average weekly wage

$1,129

Total employment

27,148

Total establishments

2,236

That is roughly 10% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.8%

That is 1.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

33,470

Employed

31,520

Unemployed

1,950

Based on Lewis County, WA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$14.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Security State Bank$14.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Valley View Health Center - Pe Ell

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

29th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 764

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status24th percentile
  • Household Characteristics45th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status15th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation44th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

3

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

116

Without HS Diploma

31

Without Health Insurance

33

Adults Age 65+

158

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

37

Date Range

1964–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Flood — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4906)

Incident period: December 5, 2025 – December 19, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood19 (51%)
  • Severe Storm13 (35%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (3%)
  • Earthquake1 (3%)
  • Other1 (3%)

Individual Assistance

15

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

37

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.6°F

40.4°62.8°

Annual precipitation

103.6"

Annual snowfall

2.1"

Heating · cooling days

4,985.3 · 111.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GRAYS RVR HATCHERY, WA US, 15.3 miles from the centroid of Pe Ell, WA (ZIP 98572)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

22

Good
Good 336dModerate 23dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

129

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

360 days as main pollutant

Days measured

360

Based on Lewis County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,177

That is roughly 977 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

46

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,917

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

57%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

32%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Lewis data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.2% of Lewis County, WA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.27

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.09

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.60

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lewis County, WA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 93 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 371 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

3

Burglary

138

Vehicle theft

50

County-level data for Lewis (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+518 people

+286 households+$46.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,097households

5,466 people • $199.2M AGI

Moved out

2,811households

4,948 people • $153.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Thurston County, WA558 households
  2. Pierce County, WA301 households
  3. Cowlitz County, WA171 households
  4. King County, WA150 households
  5. Clark County, WA135 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Thurston County, WA483 households
  2. Pierce County, WA168 households
  3. Cowlitz County, WA134 households
  4. King County, WA122 households
  5. Grays Harbor County, WA78 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $64,318 versus departing households' $54,483.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Washington

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 98572. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.51%

State 6.50% · avg local 3.01%

Property tax (effective)

0.82%

Median $2,299/year

Tax burden rank

31 of 50

10.60% of personal income

For ZIP 98572: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $57,754 keeps approximately $2,657 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $317,404, that works out to roughly $2,596/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family & Medical Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

18

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,647

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 98572

Nearby ZIPs by distance

98539 (7.2 mi) · 98538 (9.6 mi) · 98621 (Grays River, 14.1 mi) · 98532 (Chehalis, 14.3 mi) · 98577 (Raymond, 15.1 mi) · 98647 (Skamokawa Valley, 16 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Pe Ell SchoolPublic-1–12265
Trojan Alternative SchoolAlternative9–12

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$5,593

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,039

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,252
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,813
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,039
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • The Evergreen State College

    Olympia, WA · 98505

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,264
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,905
    Acceptance rate
    96.4%
    Graduation rate
    42.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,320
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • Centralia College

    Centralia, WA · 98531

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,266
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,651
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,140
    Median student debt
  • Saint Martin's University

    Lacey, WA · 98503

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $45,510
    Out-of-state tuition
    $45,510
    Acceptance rate
    89.8%
    Graduation rate
    54.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,092
    Median student debt
    $22,500
  • Grays Harbor College

    Aberdeen, WA · 98520

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,593
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,553
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,865
    Median student debt
    $11,075
  • Centralia Beauty College

    Centralia, WA · 98531

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Pe Ell, WA (ZIP 98572) sits in Lewis County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.7%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,593. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,754 per tax return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 37 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 103.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Median daily AQI is just 22 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Washington has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $57,754) approximately $2,657/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Thurston County, WA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $61,875, fair market rent of $1,380 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $317,404, down 3.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 98572

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 98572?

37.3%, which is 4.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 98572?

26.3%, which is 4.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 98572?

37.4%, which is 5.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 98572?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 98572 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 98572 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 98572?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Pe Ell School, Trojan Alternative School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 98572?

778 people live in ZIP 98572, with a median age of 36.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 98572?

$61,875 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 98572 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 98572, 72.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 27.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 98572?

In ZIP 98572, 10.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 98572?

10.3% of the population in ZIP 98572 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 98572 have broadband internet?

93.0% of households in ZIP 98572 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 98572?

The typical home value in ZIP 98572 is $317,404, down 3.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 98572?

Home values are down 3.0% over the past year and up 30.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 98572?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 98572 (Pe Ell, WA) is $57,754 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 98572?

Tax returns from ZIP 98572 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 98572 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 98572 (Pe Ell, WA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 98572?

As of 2022, 14 business establishments operated in ZIP 98572 employing 116 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 98572?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 98572 is $55,629, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 98572 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 98572 ranks in the 29th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 98572?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 98572, ranking in the 45th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 98572 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 37 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 98572 between 1964–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 98572?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 98572, accounting for 19 of 37 declarations (51%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 98572?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 98572 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2026 (DR-4906) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 98572?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 98572 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including South Puget Sound Community College, The Evergreen State College, and Centralia College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 98572?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $5,593 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 98572?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,039 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 98572?

ZIP 98572 has an average annual temperature of 51.6°F and 103.5" of annual precipitation based on the GRAYS RVR HATCHERY, WA US weather station 15.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 98572?

Washington has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $57,754, this saves approximately $2,657 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.51% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Washington have paid family leave?

Washington runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family & Medical Leave) offering up to 18 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,647 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 98572?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (37 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (37 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 98572

Nearby ZIPs by distance

98539 (7.2 mi) · 98538 (9.6 mi) · 98621 (Grays River, 14.1 mi) · 98532 (Chehalis, 14.3 mi) · 98577 (Raymond, 15.1 mi) · 98647 (Skamokawa Valley, 16 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 98572?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.