Satsop, WA (98583)

Grays Harbor County · Population 144

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Satsop, WA (ZIP 98583) sits in Grays Harbor County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 64.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,593. BLS LAUS records a 6.3% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.3 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 75th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 89.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Median daily AQI is just 20 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 10,513 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Washington has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 553 residents (257 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $47,917, fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, and a low 4.9% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
144
Median age
48.5

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$47,917

Employment

Unemployment rate
27.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
22(41.5%)
Renter-occupied
31(58.5%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
7(4.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
45(84.9%)
No broadband
8(15.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$780

/month

1 Bed

$850

/month

2 Bed

$1,120

/month

3 Bed

$1,550

/month

4 Bed

$1,710

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

288

Across 262 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $83.6M.

Single-family

251

87% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

37

13% of total units

Single-family value

$77.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$6.5M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$56,803

Average weekly wage

$1,092

Total employment

23,816

Total establishments

1,854

That is roughly 13% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.3%

That is 2.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

29,395

Employed

27,556

Unemployed

1,839

Based on Grays Harbor County, WA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

75th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 9

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status79th percentile
  • Household Characteristics74th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status36th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation66th percentile

Persons with Disability

1

Without HS Diploma

1

Adults Age 65+

1

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

35

Date Range

1964–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Flood — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4906)

Incident period: December 5, 2025 – December 19, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood16 (46%)
  • Severe Storm13 (37%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (3%)
  • Earthquake1 (3%)
  • Other2 (6%)

Individual Assistance

17

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

33

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.1°F

41.2°61°

Annual precipitation

89.9"

Annual snowfall

1.9"

Heating · cooling days

5,154.5 · 103.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MATLOCK 8 S, WA US, 10.8 miles from the centroid of Satsop, WA (ZIP 98583)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

20

Good
Good 353dModerate 13d

Peak AQI (2024)

64

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

366 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Grays Harbor County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,513

That is roughly 2,313 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

36

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,299

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

60%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

37%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Grays Harbor data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.7% of Grays Harbor County, WA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.38

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.26

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.61

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Grays Harbor County, WA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 56 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 209 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

4

Burglary

96

Vehicle theft

25

County-level data for Grays Harbor (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+553 people

+257 households+$43.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,589households

4,460 people • $174.3M AGI

Moved out

2,332households

3,907 people • $131.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Thurston County, WA319 households
  2. King County, WA218 households
  3. Pierce County, WA213 households
  4. Snohomish County, WA87 households
  5. Lewis County, WA78 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Thurston County, WA320 households
  2. King County, WA136 households
  3. Pierce County, WA116 households
  4. Mason County, WA84 households
  5. Lewis County, WA68 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $67,334 versus departing households' $56,162.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Washington

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 98583. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.51%

State 6.50% · avg local 3.01%

Property tax (effective)

0.82%

Median $2,299/year

Tax burden rank

31 of 50

10.60% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family & Medical Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

18

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,647

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 98583

Nearby ZIPs by distance

98541 (Malone, 6.2 mi) · 98559 (Malone, 8.1 mi) · 98557 (Mccleary, 10.6 mi) · 98568 (Oakville, 13 mi) · 98537 (Cosmopolis, 14.1 mi) · 98563 (Montesano, 15.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Satsop ElementaryPublic0–652

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$5,593

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,039

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,252
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,813
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,039
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • The Evergreen State College

    Olympia, WA · 98505

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,264
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,905
    Acceptance rate
    96.4%
    Graduation rate
    42.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,320
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • Centralia College

    Centralia, WA · 98531

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,266
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,651
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,140
    Median student debt
  • Saint Martin's University

    Lacey, WA · 98503

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $45,510
    Out-of-state tuition
    $45,510
    Acceptance rate
    89.8%
    Graduation rate
    54.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,092
    Median student debt
    $22,500
  • Grays Harbor College

    Aberdeen, WA · 98520

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,593
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,553
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,865
    Median student debt
    $11,075
  • Centralia Beauty College

    Centralia, WA · 98531

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Satsop, WA (ZIP 98583) sits in Grays Harbor County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 64.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,593. BLS LAUS records a 6.3% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.3 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 75th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 89.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Median daily AQI is just 20 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 10,513 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Washington has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 553 residents (257 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $47,917, fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, and a low 4.9% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 32.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 98583

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 98583?

39.4%, which is 6.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 98583?

32.1%, which is 10.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 98583?

34.3%, which is 2.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 98583?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 98583 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 98583 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 98583?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 98583?

144 people live in ZIP 98583, with a median age of 48.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 98583?

$47,917 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 98583 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 98583, 41.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 58.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 98583?

In ZIP 98583, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 98583?

4.9% of the population in ZIP 98583 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 98583 have broadband internet?

84.9% of households in ZIP 98583 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 98583 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 98583 ranks in the 75th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 98583?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 98583, ranking in the 79th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 98583 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 35 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 98583 between 1964–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 98583?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 98583, accounting for 16 of 35 declarations (46%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 98583?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 98583 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2026 (DR-4906) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 98583?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 98583 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including South Puget Sound Community College, The Evergreen State College, and Centralia College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 98583?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $5,593 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 98583?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,039 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 98583?

ZIP 98583 has an average annual temperature of 51.1°F and 89.9" of annual precipitation based on the MATLOCK 8 S, WA US weather station 10.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 98583?

Washington has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.51% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Washington have paid family leave?

Washington runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family & Medical Leave) offering up to 18 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,647 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 98583?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 98583

Nearby ZIPs by distance

98541 (Malone, 6.2 mi) · 98559 (Malone, 8.1 mi) · 98557 (Mccleary, 10.6 mi) · 98568 (Oakville, 13 mi) · 98537 (Cosmopolis, 14.1 mi) · 98563 (Montesano, 15.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 98583?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.