George, WA (98824)

Grant County · Population 231

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

George, WA (ZIP 98824) sits in Grant County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 25.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,163. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 85th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 12 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Annual precipitation averages just 9.0" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Median daily AQI is just 26 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. 25.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Washington has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Yakima County, WA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,250 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
231
Median age
21.4

Race & ethnicity

White
18.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
88.7%
Other / multi-racial
81.8%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
15.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
44(73.3%)
Renter-occupied
16(26.7%)
Vacant units
13
Built (median)
1960

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
5(4.1%)
Avg commute
13.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
12(5.2%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
52(86.7%)
No broadband
8(13.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
40(17.3%)
Non-English at home
93(46.3%)

Studio

$950

/month

1 Bed

$950

/month

2 Bed

$1,250

/month

3 Bed

$1,730

/month

4 Bed

$2,100

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

552

Across 497 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $143.8M.

Single-family

463

84% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

89

16% of total units

Single-family value

$132.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$11.4M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

5

Total employment

41

Annual payroll

$2.9M

Average annual pay

$71,122

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$63,558

Average weekly wage

$1,222

Total employment

43,158

Total establishments

2,694

That is roughly 3% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.6%

That is 1.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

46,397

Employed

43,790

Unemployed

2,607

Based on Grant County, WA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • OpConnect

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

33

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,100

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.George Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

85th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 9

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status74th percentile
  • Household Characteristics86th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status58th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation85th percentile

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

1

Without HS Diploma

1

Without Health Insurance

1

Adults Age 65+

2

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

12

Date Range

1977–2023

Most Recent Declaration

BAIRD SPRINGS FIRE

Fire — declared July 11, 2023 (DR-5469)

Incident period: July 10, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Fire4 (33%)
  • Biological2 (17%)
  • Severe Storm2 (17%)
  • Flood1 (8%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (8%)
  • Other2 (17%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

12

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.5°F

42.3°62.7°

Annual precipitation

9"

Annual snowfall

16.5"

Heating · cooling days

5,410 · 889.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WENATCHEE, WA US, 32.4 miles from the centroid of George, WA (ZIP 98824)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

26

Good
Good 318dModerate 48d

Peak AQI (2024)

84

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

366 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Grant County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,460

That is roughly 260 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

40

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,751

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

68%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

24%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Grant data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

25.8% of Grant County, WA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.31

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.03

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.53

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Grant County, WA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 109 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 687 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

5

Burglary

150

Vehicle theft

111

County-level data for Grant (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+91 people

+18 households−$1.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,076households

5,614 people • $183.8M AGI

Moved out

3,058households

5,523 people • $185.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Yakima County, WA194 households
  2. King County, WA184 households
  3. Adams County, WA152 households
  4. Spokane County, WA135 households
  5. Snohomish County, WA130 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Yakima County, WA180 households
  2. Spokane County, WA177 households
  3. Benton County, WA174 households
  4. Chelan County, WA134 households
  5. King County, WA117 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $59,743 versus departing households' $60,657.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Washington

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 98824. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.51%

State 6.50% · avg local 3.01%

Property tax (effective)

0.82%

Median $2,299/year

Tax burden rank

31 of 50

10.60% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family & Medical Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

18

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,647

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 98824

Nearby ZIPs by distance

98848 (Quincy, 7 mi) · 99321 (Schwana, 14.5 mi) · 99357 (Royal City, 15.6 mi) · 98950 (Vantage, 18.2 mi) · 98823 (Ephrata, 21.6 mi) · 98828 (22.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$5,163

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,471

  • Wenatchee Valley College

    Wenatchee, WA · 98801

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,267
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,636
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,127
    Median student debt
    $10,332
  • Big Bend Community College

    Moses Lake, WA · 98837

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,059
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,619
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,814
    Median student debt
    $9,166

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

George, WA (ZIP 98824) sits in Grant County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 25.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,163. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 85th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 12 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Annual precipitation averages just 9.0" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Median daily AQI is just 26 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. 25.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Washington has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Yakima County, WA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,250 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 98824

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 98824?

40.2%, which is 7.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 98824?

22.9%, which is 0.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 98824?

27.4%, which is 4.6 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 98824?

231 people live in ZIP 98824, with a median age of 21.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 98824 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 98824, 73.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 98824?

In ZIP 98824, 4.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 98824?

5.2% of the population in ZIP 98824 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 98824 have broadband internet?

86.7% of households in ZIP 98824 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 98824?

As of 2022, 5 business establishments operated in ZIP 98824 employing 41 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 98824?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 98824 is $71,122, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 98824 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 98824 ranks in the 85th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 98824?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 98824, ranking in the 86th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 98824 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 12 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 98824 between 1977–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 98824?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 98824, accounting for 4 of 12 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 98824?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 98824 was "BAIRD SPRINGS FIRE" — a fire declared in 2023 (DR-5469) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 98824?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 98824 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Wenatchee Valley College and Big Bend Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 98824?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $5,163 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 98824?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,471 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 98824?

ZIP 98824 has an average annual temperature of 52.5°F and 9.0" of annual precipitation based on the WENATCHEE, WA US weather station 32.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 98824?

Washington has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.51% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Washington have paid family leave?

Washington runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family & Medical Leave) offering up to 18 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,647 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 98824?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 98824

Nearby ZIPs by distance

98848 (Quincy, 7 mi) · 99321 (Schwana, 14.5 mi) · 99357 (Royal City, 15.6 mi) · 98950 (Vantage, 18.2 mi) · 98823 (Ephrata, 21.6 mi) · 98828 (22.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 98824?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.