Cle Elum, WA (98922)

Kittitas County · Population 7,577

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Cle Elum, WA (ZIP 98922) sits in Kittitas County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.7%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,417. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $145,815, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Median daily AQI is just 23 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Washington has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $145,815) approximately $6,707/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from King County, WA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $69,542, fair market rent of $1,310 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $613,688, up 0.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
7,577
Median age
52.5

Race & ethnicity

White
86.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.7%
Hispanic / Latino
7.3%
Other / multi-racial
12.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$69,542
Median home value
$550,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
25.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,937(84.1%)
Renter-occupied
557(15.9%)
Vacant units
1,827
Built (median)
1996

Commute

Public transit
23(0.6%)
Work from home
673(18.8%)
Avg commute
31.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
583(7.7%)
Uninsured
141(1.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,086(88.3%)
No broadband
408(11.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
125(1.6%)
Non-English at home
186(2.5%)

Studio

$900

/month

1 Bed

$1,000

/month

2 Bed

$1,310

/month

3 Bed

$1,820

/month

4 Bed

$2,200

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$613,688

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+22.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Ellensburg, WA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

434

Across 407 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $139.7M.

Single-family

399

92% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

35

8% of total units

Single-family value

$135.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$3.9M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,630

Average AGI

$145,815

Avg property tax

$926

EITC participation

7.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00019.6% · 710
  • $25,000 – $50,00017.9% · 650
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.9% · 470
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.3% · 410
  • $100,000 – $200,00022.9% · 830
  • $200,000 or more15.4% · 560

Avg mortgage interest

$2,126

Avg charitable contribution

$1,586

Avg capital gains

$19,031

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $529.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

348

Total employment

2,336

Annual payroll

$119.0M

Average annual pay

$50,935

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,172

Average weekly wage

$1,042

Total employment

16,775

Total establishments

1,424

That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.7%

That is 0.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

22,677

Employed

21,618

Unemployed

1,059

Based on Kittitas County, WA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$234.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Cashmere Valley Bank$104.4M · 1 branch
  • 2.Umpqua Bank$68.8M · 1 branch
  • 3.Washington Federal Bank$61.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

5

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

6

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • EV Connect
  • EVCS
  • Tesla
  • + 1 more network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

42.3

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,560

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Cle Elum (carpenter Memorial) Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

33rd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 7,047

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status50th percentile
  • Household Characteristics31st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status31st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation28th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

47

Limited English Speakers

12

Persons with Disability

1,227

Without HS Diploma

625

Without Health Insurance

553

Adults Age 65+

1,541

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

29

Date Range

1964–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Flood — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4906)

Incident period: December 5, 2025 – December 19, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Fire10 (34%)
  • Flood8 (28%)
  • Severe Storm5 (17%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (3%)
  • Other3 (10%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

28

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

47.3°F

33.9°60.7°

Annual precipitation

25.7"

Annual snowfall

80.2"

Heating · cooling days

6,806 · 381.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LEAVENWORTH 3 S, WA US, 24.6 miles from the centroid of Cle Elum, WA (ZIP 98922)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

23

Good
Good 320dModerate 46d

Peak AQI (2024)

94

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

366 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Kittitas County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,849

That is roughly 2,351 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

51

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,387

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

75%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Kittitas data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

23.4% of Kittitas County, WA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.83

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.83

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Kittitas County, WA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 19 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 174 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

37

Vehicle theft

35

County-level data for Kittitas (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+182 people

+105 households+$44.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,186households

3,398 people • $202.1M AGI

Moved out

2,081households

3,216 people • $158.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. King County, WA439 households
  2. Yakima County, WA136 households
  3. Snohomish County, WA131 households
  4. Pierce County, WA130 households
  5. Benton County, WA47 households

Where departing residents went

  1. King County, WA265 households
  2. Pierce County, WA124 households
  3. Yakima County, WA114 households
  4. Snohomish County, WA81 households
  5. Benton County, WA55 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $92,453 versus departing households' $75,954.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Washington

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 98922. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.51%

State 6.50% · avg local 3.01%

Property tax (effective)

0.82%

Median $2,299/year

Tax burden rank

31 of 50

10.60% of personal income

For ZIP 98922: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $145,815 keeps approximately $6,707 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $613,688, that works out to roughly $5,019/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family & Medical Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

18

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,647

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 98922

Nearby ZIPs by distance

98943 (South Cle Elum, 5.5 mi) · 98941 (Roslyn, 6.3 mi) · 98946 (Thorp, 12.1 mi) · 98940 (Ronald, 12.4 mi) · 98847 (17.9 mi) · 98925 (Easton, 19.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Cle Elum Roslyn ElementaryPublic-1–5362
Walter Strom Middle SchoolPublic6–8234
Cle Elum Roslyn High SchoolPublic9–12232
Swiftwater Alternative High SchoolAlternative9–1220

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$9,417

Median earnings (10 yr)

$53,590

  • Central Washington University

    Ellensburg, WA · 98926

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,417
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,526
    Acceptance rate
    90.6%
    Graduation rate
    51.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,580
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • Yakima Valley College

    Yakima, WA · 98907

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,312
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,873
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,499
    Median student debt
    $13,966
  • Perry Technical Institute

    Yakima, WA · 98903

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    77.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,764
    Median student debt
    $14,139
  • Heritage University

    Toppenish, WA · 98948

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,928
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,928
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    46.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,416
    Median student debt
    $14,573
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,966
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Cle Elum, WA (ZIP 98922) sits in Kittitas County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.7%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,417. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $145,815, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Median daily AQI is just 23 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Washington has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $145,815) approximately $6,707/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from King County, WA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $69,542, fair market rent of $1,310 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $613,688, up 0.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 98922

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 98922?

36.9%, which is 3.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 98922?

25.3%, which is 3.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 98922?

37.7%, which is 5.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 98922?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 98922 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 98922 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 98922?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Cle Elum Roslyn High School, Swiftwater Alternative High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 98922?

7,577 people live in ZIP 98922, with a median age of 52.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 98922?

$69,542 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 98922 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 98922, 84.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 98922?

In ZIP 98922, 18.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 98922?

7.7% of the population in ZIP 98922 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 98922 have broadband internet?

88.3% of households in ZIP 98922 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 98922?

The typical home value in ZIP 98922 is $613,688, up 0.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 98922?

Home values are up 0.2% over the past year and up 22.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 98922?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 98922 (Cle Elum, WA) is $145,815 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 98922?

Tax returns from ZIP 98922 report an average of $926 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 98922 earn over $200,000?

15.4% of tax returns from ZIP 98922 (Cle Elum, WA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 98922?

As of 2022, 348 business establishments operated in ZIP 98922 employing 2,336 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 98922?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 98922 is $50,935, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 98922 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 98922 ranks in the 33th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 98922?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 98922, ranking in the 50th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 98922 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 98922 between 1964–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 98922?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 98922, accounting for 10 of 29 declarations (34%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 98922?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 98922 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2026 (DR-4906) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 98922?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 98922 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Central Washington University, Yakima Valley College, and Perry Technical Institute (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 98922?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $9,417 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 98922?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $53,590 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 98922?

ZIP 98922 has an average annual temperature of 47.3°F and 25.7" of annual precipitation based on the LEAVENWORTH 3 S, WA US weather station 24.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 98922?

Washington has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $145,815, this saves approximately $6,707 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.51% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Washington have paid family leave?

Washington runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family & Medical Leave) offering up to 18 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,647 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 98922?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 98922

Nearby ZIPs by distance

98943 (South Cle Elum, 5.5 mi) · 98941 (Roslyn, 6.3 mi) · 98946 (Thorp, 12.1 mi) · 98940 (Ronald, 12.4 mi) · 98847 (17.9 mi) · 98925 (Easton, 19.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 98922?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.