Marcus, WA (99151)

Stevens County · Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA · Population 182

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Marcus, WA (ZIP 99151) sits in Stevens County within the Spokane-Spokane Valley metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,535. BLS LAUS records a 6.1% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.1 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 36.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Washington has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 356 residents (59 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $48,125, fair market rent of $1,130 for a two-bedroom, and a 32.4% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
182
Median age
48.5

Race & ethnicity

White
78.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
4.9%
Other / multi-racial
12.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$48,125
Median home value
$158,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
19.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
71(89.9%)
Renter-occupied
8(10.1%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1946

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
2(5.0%)
Avg commute
27.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
59(32.4%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
72(91.1%)
No broadband
7(8.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
1(0.6%)

Studio

$860

/month

1 Bed

$880

/month

2 Bed

$1,130

/month

3 Bed

$1,570

/month

4 Bed

$1,890

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

335

Across 265 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $76.5M.

Single-family

261

78% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

74

22% of total units

Single-family value

$68.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$8.6M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,211

Average weekly wage

$1,023

Total employment

11,512

Total establishments

1,025

That is roughly 19% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.1%

That is 2.1 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

18,902

Employed

17,755

Unemployed

1,147

Based on Stevens County, WA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

74th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 3

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status61st percentile
  • Household Characteristics91st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status20th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation78th percentile

Persons with Disability

1

Adults Age 65+

1

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1974–2021

Most Recent Declaration

FORD CORKSCREW FIRE

Fire — declared August 16, 2021 (DR-5411)

Incident period: August 16, 2021 – August 29, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Fire9 (43%)
  • Severe Storm4 (19%)
  • Flood3 (14%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (5%)
  • Other2 (10%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

48.9°F

36.5°61.3°

Annual precipitation

19.9"

Annual snowfall

43.4"

Heating · cooling days

6,307 · 458.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: COLVILLE, WA US, 8.8 miles from the centroid of Marcus, WA (ZIP 99151)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

34

Good
Good 257dModerate 109d

Peak AQI (2024)

98

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

322 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Stevens County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,095

That is roughly 895 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

70

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,179

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

48%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

26%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Stevens data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

36.0% of Stevens County, WA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.22

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.92

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.50

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 12.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Stevens County, WA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 54 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 250 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

4

Burglary

75

Vehicle theft

33

County-level data for Stevens (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+356 people

+59 households+$18.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,773households

3,290 people • $119.0M AGI

Moved out

1,714households

2,934 people • $100.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Spokane County, WA543 households
  2. Snohomish County, WA40 households
  3. Pierce County, WA38 households
  4. King County, WA37 households
  5. Ferry County, WA32 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Spokane County, WA520 households
  2. King County, WA39 households
  3. Ferry County, WA27 households
  4. Kootenai County, ID24 households
  5. Snohomish County, WA21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $67,110 versus departing households' $58,831.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Washington

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 99151. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.51%

State 6.50% · avg local 3.01%

Property tax (effective)

0.82%

Median $2,299/year

Tax burden rank

31 of 50

10.60% of personal income

For ZIP 99151: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $158,200, that works out to roughly $1,294/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family & Medical Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

18

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,647

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 99151

Nearby ZIPs by distance

99141 (Kettle Falls, 6.1 mi) · 99126 (6.1 mi) · 99114 (Colville, 14.9 mi) · 99167 (17.8 mi) · 99160 (Orient, 17.9 mi) · 99157 (Northport, 21.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$12,535

Median earnings (10 yr)

$68,905

  • Washington State University

    Pullman, WA · 99164

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,391
    Out-of-state tuition
    $29,950
    Acceptance rate
    86.6%
    Graduation rate
    61.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,905
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • In-state tuition
    $11,678
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,021
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,905
    Median student debt
    $19,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Marcus, WA (ZIP 99151) sits in Stevens County within the Spokane-Spokane Valley metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,535. BLS LAUS records a 6.1% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.1 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 36.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Washington has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 356 residents (59 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $48,125, fair market rent of $1,130 for a two-bedroom, and a 32.4% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 99151

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 99151?

35.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 99151?

25.3%, which is 3.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 99151?

38.0%, which is 6.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 99151?

182 people live in ZIP 99151, with a median age of 48.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 99151?

$48,125 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 99151 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 99151, 89.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 10.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 99151?

In ZIP 99151, 5.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 99151?

32.4% of the population in ZIP 99151 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 99151 have broadband internet?

91.1% of households in ZIP 99151 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 99151 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 99151 ranks in the 74th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 99151?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 99151, ranking in the 91th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 99151 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 99151 between 1974–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 99151?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 99151, accounting for 9 of 21 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 99151?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 99151 was "FORD CORKSCREW FIRE" — a fire declared in 2021 (DR-5411) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 99151?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 99151 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Washington State University and Washington State University - Global Campus (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 99151?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $12,535 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 99151?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $68,905 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 99151?

ZIP 99151 has an average annual temperature of 48.9°F and 19.9" of annual precipitation based on the COLVILLE, WA US weather station 8.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 99151?

Washington has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.51% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Washington have paid family leave?

Washington runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family & Medical Leave) offering up to 18 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,647 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 99151?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 99151

Nearby ZIPs by distance

99141 (Kettle Falls, 6.1 mi) · 99126 (6.1 mi) · 99114 (Colville, 14.9 mi) · 99167 (17.8 mi) · 99160 (Orient, 17.9 mi) · 99157 (Northport, 21.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 99151?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.