Metaline Falls, WA (99153)

Pend Oreille County · Population 432

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Metaline Falls, WA (ZIP 99153) sits in Pend Oreille County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,535. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $84,455, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $81,420 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS LAUS records a 6.1% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.1 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,768 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 25.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Washington has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $84,455) approximately $3,885/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Spokane County, WA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $40,129, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $251,977, up 4.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
432
Median age
56.8

Race & ethnicity

White
92.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
14.1%
Other / multi-racial
6.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$40,129
Median home value
$172,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
15.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
131(49.8%)
Renter-occupied
132(50.2%)
Vacant units
148
Built (median)
1961

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
5(6.1%)
Avg commute
18.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
36(8.3%)
Uninsured
41(9.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
202(76.8%)
No broadband
61(23.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
1(0.2%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,220

/month

4 Bed

$1,640

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$251,977

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+26.9%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

55

Across 55 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $18.2M.

Single-family

55

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$18.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

200

Average AGI

$84,455

Avg property tax

EITC participation

15.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.0% · 60
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.0% · 40
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.0% · 30
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.0% · 20
  • $100,000 – $200,00025.0% · 50
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$955

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $16.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

8

Total employment

138

Annual payroll

$11.2M

Average annual pay

$81,420

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$63,126

Average weekly wage

$1,214

Total employment

3,194

Total establishments

344

That is roughly 4% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.1%

That is 2.1 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,042

Employed

4,734

Unemployed

308

Based on Pend Oreille County, WA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

24

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,100

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Metalines Community Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

61st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 585

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status72nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics25th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status23rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation75th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

18

Persons with Disability

134

Without HS Diploma

55

Without Health Insurance

64

Adults Age 65+

236

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1974–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Flood — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4906)

Incident period: December 5, 2025 – December 19, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm6 (29%)
  • Flood5 (24%)
  • Fire4 (19%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (5%)
  • Other3 (14%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

46°F

34.9°57.1°

Annual precipitation

28.2"

Annual snowfall

54.8"

Heating · cooling days

7,184 · 288.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BOUNDARY DAM, WA US, 10.3 miles from the centroid of Metaline Falls, WA (ZIP 99153)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,768

That is roughly 5,568 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

58

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,713

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

62%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

26%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Pend Oreille data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

25.8% of Pend Oreille County, WA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.50

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.03

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.21

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Pend Oreille County, WA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 12 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 144 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

48

Vehicle theft

16

County-level data for Pend Oreille (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+84 people

+63 households+$6.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

643households

1,138 people • $43.3M AGI

Moved out

580households

1,054 people • $37.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Spokane County, WA183 households
  2. Bonner County, ID41 households
  3. Kootenai County, ID24 households
  4. Snohomish County, WA22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Spokane County, WA166 households
  2. Bonner County, ID43 households
  3. Stevens County, WA24 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $67,288 versus departing households' $63,929.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Washington

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 99153. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.51%

State 6.50% · avg local 3.01%

Property tax (effective)

0.82%

Median $2,299/year

Tax burden rank

31 of 50

10.60% of personal income

For ZIP 99153: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $84,455 keeps approximately $3,885 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $251,977, that works out to roughly $2,061/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family & Medical Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

18

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,647

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 99153

Nearby ZIPs by distance

99152 (Metaline, 11.8 mi) · 99139 (Ione, 14 mi) · 83848 (17.3 mi) · 99119 (Cusick, 28.6 mi) · 99157 (Northport, 28.6 mi) · 83821 (Coolin, 30.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Selkirk Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5110

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$12,535

Median earnings (10 yr)

$68,905

  • Washington State University

    Pullman, WA · 99164

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,391
    Out-of-state tuition
    $29,950
    Acceptance rate
    86.6%
    Graduation rate
    61.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,905
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • In-state tuition
    $11,678
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,021
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,905
    Median student debt
    $19,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Metaline Falls, WA (ZIP 99153) sits in Pend Oreille County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,535. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $84,455, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $81,420 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS LAUS records a 6.1% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.1 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,768 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 25.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Washington has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $84,455) approximately $3,885/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Spokane County, WA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $40,129, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $251,977, up 4.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 99153

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 99153?

37.4%, which is 4.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 99153?

23.4%, which is 1.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 99153?

39.2%, which is 7.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 99153?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 99153 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 99153 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 99153?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 99153?

432 people live in ZIP 99153, with a median age of 56.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 99153?

$40,129 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 99153 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 99153, 49.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 50.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 99153?

In ZIP 99153, 6.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 99153?

8.3% of the population in ZIP 99153 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 99153 have broadband internet?

76.8% of households in ZIP 99153 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 99153?

The typical home value in ZIP 99153 is $251,977, up 4.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 99153?

Home values are up 4.6% over the past year and up 26.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 99153?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 99153 (Metaline Falls, WA) is $84,455 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 99153?

Tax returns from ZIP 99153 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 99153 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 99153 (Metaline Falls, WA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 99153?

As of 2022, 8 business establishments operated in ZIP 99153 employing 138 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 99153?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 99153 is $81,420, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 99153 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 99153 ranks in the 61th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 99153?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 99153, ranking in the 75th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 99153 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 99153 between 1974–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 99153?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 99153, accounting for 6 of 21 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 99153?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 99153 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2026 (DR-4906) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 99153?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 99153 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Washington State University and Washington State University - Global Campus (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 99153?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $12,535 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 99153?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $68,905 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 99153?

ZIP 99153 has an average annual temperature of 46.0°F and 28.2" of annual precipitation based on the BOUNDARY DAM, WA US weather station 10.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 99153?

Washington has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $84,455, this saves approximately $3,885 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.51% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Washington have paid family leave?

Washington runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family & Medical Leave) offering up to 18 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,647 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 99153?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 99153

Nearby ZIPs by distance

99152 (Metaline, 11.8 mi) · 99139 (Ione, 14 mi) · 83848 (17.3 mi) · 99119 (Cusick, 28.6 mi) · 99157 (Northport, 28.6 mi) · 83821 (Coolin, 30.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 99153?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.