Moose Pass, AK (99631)

Kenai Peninsula Borough · Population 216

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Moose Pass, AK (ZIP 99631) sits in Kenai Peninsula Borough. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.8%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,695. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $79,293, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $169,611 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1986 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 37.2°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 8 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Alaska has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $79,293) approximately $3,647/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 487 residents (267 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $89,250, fair market rent of $1,310 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $277,031, down 0.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
216
Median age
46.9

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$89,250

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
39.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
57(57.6%)
Renter-occupied
42(42.4%)
Vacant units
140
Built (median)
1989

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
38(20.3%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
91(91.9%)
No broadband
8(8.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
7(3.2%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$990

/month

1 Bed

$1,000

/month

2 Bed

$1,310

/month

3 Bed

$1,820

/month

4 Bed

$2,200

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$277,031

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+10.5%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

152

Across 118 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $45.1M.

Single-family

104

68% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

48

32% of total units

Single-family value

$38.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$7.1M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

140

Average AGI

$79,293

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00021.4% · 30
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.4% · 30
  • $50,000 – $75,00028.6% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00028.6% · 40
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$4,114

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $11.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

7

Total employment

18

Annual payroll

$3.1M

Average annual pay

$169,611

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$62,398

Average weekly wage

$1,200

Total employment

21,474

Total establishments

2,368

That is roughly 5% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.3%

That is 1.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

27,132

Employed

25,695

Unemployed

1,437

Based on Kenai Peninsula Borough, AK data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

14.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,200

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Moose Pass Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

33rd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 211

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status60th percentile
  • Household Characteristics6th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status12th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation46th percentile

Persons with Disability

30

Without HS Diploma

12

Without Health Insurance

39

Adults Age 65+

30

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1986–2022

Most Recent Declaration

LANDSLIDE

Mud/Landslide — declared July 26, 2022 (DR-4661)

Incident period: May 7, 2022 – May 7, 2022

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm7 (35%)
  • Fire3 (15%)
  • Flood3 (15%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Earthquake2 (10%)
  • Other3 (15%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

37.2°F

30.3°44.1°

Annual precipitation

45.5"

Annual snowfall

90.1"

Heating · cooling days

· 1.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SEWARD 19N, AK US, 19.4 miles from the centroid of Moose Pass, AK (ZIP 99631)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

8

Good
Good 122d

Peak AQI (2024)

42

Good

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

122 days as main pollutant

Days measured

122

Based on Kenai Peninsula Borough data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,874

That is roughly 674 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

14.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

80

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

72%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

25%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Kenai Peninsula data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

23.6% of Kenai Peninsula County, AK residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.30

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.73

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.76

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Kenai Peninsula County, AK for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+487 people

+267 households+$31.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,796households

4,837 people • $211.8M AGI

Moved out

2,529households

4,350 people • $180.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Anchorage Municipality, AK239 households
  2. Matanuska-Susitna Borough, AK79 households
  3. Fairbanks North Star Borough, AK46 households
  4. Maricopa County, AZ39 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Anchorage Municipality, AK272 households
  2. Matanuska-Susitna Borough, AK122 households
  3. Fairbanks North Star Borough, AK36 households
  4. Maricopa County, AZ29 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $75,757 versus departing households' $71,374.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Alaska

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 99631. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

1.82%

State 0.00% · avg local 1.82%

Property tax (effective)

0.86%

Median $757/year

Tax burden rank

1 of 50

5.60% of personal income

For ZIP 99631: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $79,293 keeps approximately $3,647 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $277,031, that works out to roughly $2,389/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 99631

Nearby ZIPs by distance

99572 (Cooper Landing, 11.6 mi) · 99605 (Hope, 19.7 mi) · 99540 (Anchorage, 30.5 mi) · 99664 (Bear Creek, 32.3 mi) · 99516 (Anchorage, 33.5 mi) · 99507 (Anchorage, 35.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Moose Pass SchoolPublic0–818

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$9,695

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,435

  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    92.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,083
    Median student debt
  • Alaska Christian College

    Soldotna, AK · 99669

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,660
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,660
    Acceptance rate
    92.5%
    Graduation rate
    11.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,787
    Median student debt
  • Alaska Bible College

    Palmer, AK · 99645

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,730
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,730
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Moose Pass, AK (ZIP 99631) sits in Kenai Peninsula Borough. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.8%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,695. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $79,293, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $169,611 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1986 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 37.2°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 8 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Alaska has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $79,293) approximately $3,647/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 487 residents (267 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $89,250, fair market rent of $1,310 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $277,031, down 0.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 99631

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 99631?

29.4%, which is 3.6 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 99631?

18.1%, which is 3.9 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 99631?

35.9%, which is 3.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 99631?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 99631 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 99631 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 99631?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 99631?

216 people live in ZIP 99631, with a median age of 46.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 99631?

$89,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 99631 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 99631, 57.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 42.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 99631?

In ZIP 99631, 20.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 99631?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 99631 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 99631 have broadband internet?

91.9% of households in ZIP 99631 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 99631?

The typical home value in ZIP 99631 is $277,031, down 0.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 99631?

Home values are down 0.3% over the past year and up 10.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 99631?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 99631 (Moose Pass, AK) is $79,293 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 99631?

Tax returns from ZIP 99631 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 99631 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 99631 (Moose Pass, AK) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 99631?

As of 2022, 7 business establishments operated in ZIP 99631 employing 18 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 99631?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 99631 is $169,611, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 99631 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 99631 ranks in the 33th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 99631?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 99631, ranking in the 60th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 99631 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 99631 between 1986–2022 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 99631?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 99631, accounting for 7 of 20 declarations (35%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 99631?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 99631 was "LANDSLIDE" — a mud/landslide declared in 2022 (DR-4661) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 99631?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 99631 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Alaska Vocational Technical Center, Alaska Christian College, and Alaska Bible College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 99631?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $9,695 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 99631?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,435 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 99631?

ZIP 99631 has an average annual temperature of 37.2°F and 45.5" of annual precipitation based on the SEWARD 19N, AK US weather station 19.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 99631?

Alaska has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $79,293, this saves approximately $3,647 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 1.82% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Alaska have paid family leave?

Alaska has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 99631?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 99631

Nearby ZIPs by distance

99572 (Cooper Landing, 11.6 mi) · 99605 (Hope, 19.7 mi) · 99540 (Anchorage, 30.5 mi) · 99664 (Bear Creek, 32.3 mi) · 99516 (Anchorage, 33.5 mi) · 99507 (Anchorage, 35.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 99631?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.