Whittier, AK (99693)

Chugach Census Area · Population 391

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Whittier, AK (ZIP 99693) sits in Chugach Census Area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 69.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,695. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $100,524 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Annual average temperature is just 38.8°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Alaska has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 103 residents (28 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $48,750, fair market rent of $1,310 for a two-bedroom, and a 21.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
391
Median age
37.7

Race & ethnicity

White
46.3%
Black
0.8%
Asian
26.9%
Hispanic / Latino
1.0%
Other / multi-racial
6.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$48,750
Median home value
$79,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
19.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
12.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
43(27.6%)
Renter-occupied
113(72.4%)
Vacant units
194
Built (median)
1953

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
22(12.4%)
Avg commute
5.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
84(21.5%)
Uninsured
4(1.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
136(87.2%)
No broadband
20(12.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
78(19.9%)
Non-English at home
144(40.3%)

Studio

$940

/month

1 Bed

$1,030

/month

2 Bed

$1,310

/month

3 Bed

$1,760

/month

4 Bed

$2,070

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

25

Across 21 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $5.1M.

Single-family

18

72% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

7

28% of total units

Single-family value

$4.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$950,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

25

Total employment

82

Annual payroll

$8.2M

Average annual pay

$100,524

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$74,978

Average weekly wage

$1,442

Total employment

3,593

Total establishments

399

That is roughly 15% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.1%

That is 1.1 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,969

Employed

3,767

Unemployed

202

Based on Chugach Census Area, AK data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

4

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

74th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 97

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status51st percentile
  • Household Characteristics45th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status43rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation99th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

3

Persons with Disability

17

Without HS Diploma

3

Without Health Insurance

13

Adults Age 65+

11

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

38.8°F

32.7°44.9°

Annual precipitation

122"

Annual snowfall

151.4"

Heating · cooling days

· 1.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CANNERY CREEK, AK US, 20.9 miles from the centroid of Whittier, AK (ZIP 99693)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

17.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

158

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

66%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

of Medicare enrollees

Based on Chugach data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Food access data not available

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.71

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Chugach County, AK for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−103 people

−28 households−$8.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

368households

618 people • $21.8M AGI

Moved out

396households

721 people • $30.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Anchorage Municipality, AK35 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Anchorage Municipality, AK38 households
  2. Matanuska-Susitna Borough, AK20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $59,332 versus departing households' $77,167.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Alaska

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 99693. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

1.82%

State 0.00% · avg local 1.82%

Property tax (effective)

0.86%

Median $757/year

Tax burden rank

1 of 50

5.60% of personal income

For ZIP 99693: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $79,500, that works out to roughly $685/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 99693

Nearby ZIPs by distance

99574 (Cordova, 23.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Whittier Community SchoolPublic-1–1256

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$9,695

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,435

  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    92.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,083
    Median student debt
  • Alaska Christian College

    Soldotna, AK · 99669

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,660
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,660
    Acceptance rate
    92.5%
    Graduation rate
    11.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,787
    Median student debt
  • Alaska Bible College

    Palmer, AK · 99645

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,730
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,730
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Whittier, AK (ZIP 99693) sits in Chugach Census Area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 69.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,695. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $100,524 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Annual average temperature is just 38.8°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Alaska has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 103 residents (28 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $48,750, fair market rent of $1,310 for a two-bedroom, and a 21.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,310/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 32% of median household income ($48,750, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • As a predominantly renter community (72% of occupied units, Census ACS), the 1 schools mapped here by NCES are especially relevant for families weighing the neighborhood.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 99693

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 99693?

30.1%, which is 2.9 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 99693?

17.1%, which is 4.9 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 99693?

34.9%, which is 2.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 99693?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 99693 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 99693 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 99693?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Whittier Community School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 99693?

391 people live in ZIP 99693, with a median age of 37.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 99693?

$48,750 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 99693 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 99693, 27.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 72.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 99693?

In ZIP 99693, 12.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 99693?

21.5% of the population in ZIP 99693 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 99693 have broadband internet?

87.2% of households in ZIP 99693 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 99693?

As of 2022, 25 business establishments operated in ZIP 99693 employing 82 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 99693?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 99693 is $100,524, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 99693 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 99693 ranks in the 74th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 99693?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 99693, ranking in the 99th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 99693?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 99693 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Alaska Vocational Technical Center, Alaska Christian College, and Alaska Bible College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 99693?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $9,695 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 99693?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,435 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 99693?

ZIP 99693 has an average annual temperature of 38.8°F and 122.0" of annual precipitation based on the CANNERY CREEK, AK US weather station 20.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 99693?

Alaska has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 1.82% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Alaska have paid family leave?

Alaska has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 99693?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 99693

Nearby ZIPs by distance

99574 (Cordova, 23.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 99693?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.