Population & age
- Total population
- 564
- Median age
- 23.5
North Slope Borough · Population 564
Nuiqsut, AK (ZIP 99789) sits in North Slope Borough. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 62.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,998. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $205,520 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $128,567 per worker — about 96% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 89th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. Severe Storm accounts for 50% of the 8 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual average temperature is just 13.2°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 5 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. 37.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Alaska has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 229 residents (107 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $76,250, fair market rent of $1,630 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $131,300. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,120
/month
1 Bed
$1,240
/month
2 Bed
$1,630
/month
3 Bed
$1,960
/month
4 Bed
$2,560
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
8
Across 6 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.4M.
Single-family
4
50% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
4
50% of total units
Single-family value
$1.6M
construction value
Multifamily value
$838,000
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
9
Total employment
175
Annual payroll
$36.0M
Average annual pay
$205,520
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$128,567
Average weekly wage
$2,472
Total employment
11,794
Total establishments
225
That is roughly 96% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.4%
That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
5,637
Employed
5,444
Unemployed
193
Based on North Slope Borough, AK data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 branch
Avg hours / week
7.9
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
1,305
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
8
Date Range
1986–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared April 9, 2020 (DR-4533)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
8
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
6
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
13.2°F
7.2° – 19.1°
Annual precipitation
5.6"
Annual snowfall
57.6"
Heating · cooling days
— · 0.3
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: COLVILLE VILLAGE, AK US, 20.3 miles from the centroid of Nuiqsut, AK (ZIP 99789)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
5
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
32
Good
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
120 days as main pollutant
Days measured
120
Based on North Slope Borough data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,617
That is roughly 1,417 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
19%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.5
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
4.9
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
14.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
36
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
—
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.9
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
7%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
—
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on North Slope data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
37.9% of North Slope County, AK residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.86
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.37
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.43
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 7.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in North Slope County, AK for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−229 people
−107 households • −$12.4M net AGI flow
Moved in
38households
79 people • $2.0M AGI
Moved out
145households
308 people • $14.4M AGI
Where new residents came from
No county-level breakdown available.
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,342 versus departing households' $99,572.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 99789. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
1.82%
State 0.00% · avg local 1.82%
Property tax (effective)
0.86%
Median $757/year
Tax burden rank
1 of 50
5.60% of personal income
For ZIP 99789: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $131,300, that works out to roughly $1,132/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
46.7%
13.7pp above the 33.0% national rate.
31.8%
Tracks close to the 32.0% national rate.
23.3%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
62.2%
13.8pp below the 76.0% national rate.
14.9%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
10.7%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nuiqsut Trapper School | Public | -1–12 | 169 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
$6,998
Median earnings (10 yr)
$44,204
Fairbanks, AK · 99775
Barrow, AK · 99723
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Nuiqsut, AK (ZIP 99789) sits in North Slope Borough. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 62.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,998. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $205,520 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $128,567 per worker — about 96% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 89th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. Severe Storm accounts for 50% of the 8 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual average temperature is just 13.2°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 5 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. 37.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Alaska has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 229 residents (107 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $76,250, fair market rent of $1,630 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $131,300. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
46.7%, which is 13.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
23.3%, which is 1.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
31.8%, which is 0.2 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 99789 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Nuiqsut Trapper School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
564 people live in ZIP 99789, with a median age of 23.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$76,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 99789, 59.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 40.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 99789, 2.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
10.1% of the population in ZIP 99789 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
62.6% of households in ZIP 99789 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
As of 2022, 9 business establishments operated in ZIP 99789 employing 175 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 99789 is $205,520, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 99789 ranks in the 89th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 99789, ranking in the 95th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 8 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 99789 between 1986–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 99789, accounting for 4 of 8 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 99789 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4533) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 99789 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Alaska Fairbanks and Ilisagvik College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $6,998 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,204 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 99789 has an average annual temperature of 13.2°F and 5.6" of annual precipitation based on the COLVILLE VILLAGE, AK US weather station 20.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Alaska has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 1.82% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Alaska has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (8 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (8 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Have a specific question about ZIP 99789?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
89th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 59
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
8
Persons with Disability
6
Without HS Diploma
6
Without Health Insurance
12
Adults Age 65+
5
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.