Population & age
- Total population
- 2,089
- Median age
- 19.9
Hampshire County · Amherst Town-Northampton, MA · Population 2,089
Northampton, MA (ZIP 01063) sits in Hampshire County within the Amherst Town-Northampton metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 5.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $51,111. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 22th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1985 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 2.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 46.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hampden County, MA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,260 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and 28.8% of workers working from home. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,560
/month
1 Bed
$1,780
/month
2 Bed
$2,260
/month
3 Bed
$2,820
/month
4 Bed
$3,050
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
318
Across 178 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $91.2M.
Single-family
150
47% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
168
53% of total units
Single-family value
$66.7M
construction value
Multifamily value
$24.5M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 51% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Average annual pay
$62,006
Average weekly wage
$1,192
Total employment
65,786
Total establishments
4,928
That is roughly 5% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.8%
That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
85,804
Employed
82,555
Unemployed
3,249
Based on Hampshire County, MA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Springfield, MA--CT
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: Pioneer Valley Transit Authority
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
2
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
4
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
23
Date Range
1985–2023
Most Recent Declaration
HURRICANE LEE
Hurricane — declared September 15, 2023 (DR-3599)
Incident period: September 15, 2023 – September 17, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
2
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
23
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
8
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
48.2°F
37.1° – 59.3°
Annual precipitation
46.6"
Annual snowfall
36.5"
Heating · cooling days
6,664.1 · 579.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: AMHERST, MA US, 7 miles from the centroid of Northampton, MA (ZIP 01063)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
35
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
112
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
Ozone
275 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Hampshire County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
5,587
That is roughly 2,613 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
13%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.9
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.8
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
2.5%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
128
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,683
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.2
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
93%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
62%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Hampshire data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Limited food access for many residents
46.5% of Hampshire County, MA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.22
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.03
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.74
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.63
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 12.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Hampshire County, MA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−519 people
−465 households • −$41.1M net AGI flow
Moved in
5,781households
8,293 people • $396.9M AGI
Moved out
6,246households
8,812 people • $438.0M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $68,664 versus departing households' $70,133.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 01063. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
9.00%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.25%
State 6.25% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
1.33%
Median $5,207/year
Tax burden rank
34 of 50
10.80% of personal income
Program
Paid Family and Medical Leave
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
26
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,230
Replacement: 80% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Northampton
Nearby ZIPs by distance
01060 (Northampton, 0.5 mi) · 01062 (Northampton, 3.2 mi) · 01088 (4.4 mi) · 01035 (4.4 mi) · 01038 (Hatfield, 4.5 mi) · 01053 (Northampton, 4.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
13.9%
19.1pp below the 33.0% national rate.
5.8%
26.2pp below the 32.0% national rate.
37.0%
15.0pp above the 22.0% national rate.
76.2%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
3.4%
9.6pp below the 13.0% national rate.
1.0%
10.0pp below the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$51,111
Median earnings (10 yr)
$54,443
Northampton, MA · 01063
Amherst, MA · 01003
Westfield, MA · 01086
Holyoke, MA · 01040
South Hadley, MA · 01075
Amherst, MA · 01002
Chicopee, MA · 01013
Amherst, MA · 01002
West Springfield, MA · 01089
Holyoke, MA · 01040
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Northampton, MA (ZIP 01063) sits in Hampshire County within the Amherst Town-Northampton metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 5.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $51,111. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 22th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1985 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 2.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 46.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hampden County, MA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,260 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and 28.8% of workers working from home. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 37.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
13.9%, which is 19.1 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
37.0%, which is 15.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
5.8%, which is 26.2 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
2,089 people live in ZIP 01063, with a median age of 19.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 01063, 0.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 100.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 01063, 28.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
0.0% of the population in ZIP 01063 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
100.0% of households in ZIP 01063 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 01063 ranks in the 22th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 01063, ranking in the 57th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 01063 between 1985–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Snowstorm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 01063, accounting for 7 of 23 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 01063 was "HURRICANE LEE" — a hurricane declared in 2023 (DR-3599) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 01063 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Smith College, University Of Massachusetts-Amherst, and Westfield State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $51,111 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $54,443 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 01063 has an average annual temperature of 48.2°F and 46.6" of annual precipitation based on the AMHERST, MA US weather station 7.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 01063 is part of the Springfield, MA--CT urbanized area, primarily served by Pioneer Valley Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Massachusetts has a flat income tax with a top rate of 9.00%. Combined sales tax: 6.25% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Massachusetts runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family and Medical Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,230 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Northampton
Nearby ZIPs by distance
01060 (Northampton, 0.5 mi) · 01062 (Northampton, 3.2 mi) · 01088 (4.4 mi) · 01035 (4.4 mi) · 01038 (Hatfield, 4.5 mi) · 01053 (Northampton, 4.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 01063?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
22nd percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 919
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
4
Limited English Speakers
5
Persons with Disability
62
Without HS Diploma
1
Without Health Insurance
15
Adults Age 65+
29
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.