Russell, MA (01071)

Hampden County · Springfield, MA · Population 1,259

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Russell, MA (ZIP 01071) sits in Hampden County within the Springfield metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 3.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $51,111. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $87,861, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $28,459 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 6th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1985 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Only 3.3% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Massachusetts levies a flat state income tax (top rate 9.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $87,861 would pay roughly $4,744/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $184,901,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $105,417, fair market rent of $1,400 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $339,282, up 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,259
Median age
47.0

Race & ethnicity

White
92.9%
Black
2.4%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
4.6%
Other / multi-racial
4.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$105,417
Median home value
$267,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
27.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
468(88.3%)
Renter-occupied
62(11.7%)
Vacant units
88
Built (median)
1967

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
62(9.1%)
Avg commute
24.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
48(3.8%)
Uninsured
23(1.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
434(81.9%)
No broadband
96(18.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
41(3.3%)
Non-English at home
82(6.7%)

Studio

$980

/month

1 Bed

$1,120

/month

2 Bed

$1,400

/month

3 Bed

$1,720

/month

4 Bed

$1,850

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$339,282

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+31.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Springfield, MA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

443

Across 315 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $115.8M.

Single-family

289

65% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

154

35% of total units

Single-family value

$94.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$21.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

790

Average AGI

$87,861

Avg property tax

$425

EITC participation

10.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00022.8% · 180
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.8% · 180
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.5% · 130
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.7% · 100
  • $100,000 – $200,00019.0% · 150
  • $200,000 or more6.3% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

$468

Avg charitable contribution

$234

Avg capital gains

$2,810

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $69.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

17

Total employment

122

Annual payroll

$3.5M

Average annual pay

$28,459

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$62,834

Average weekly wage

$1,208

Total employment

202,129

Total establishments

18,727

That is roughly 4% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.1%

That is 1.1 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

225,431

Employed

213,989

Unemployed

11,442

Based on Hampden County, MA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Springfield, MA--CT

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Pioneer Valley Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

21.6

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,530

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Russell Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

6th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 820

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status13th percentile
  • Household Characteristics9th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status15th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation14th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

3

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

81

Without HS Diploma

24

Without Health Insurance

32

Adults Age 65+

154

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1985–2023

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE LEE

Hurricane — declared September 15, 2023 (DR-3599)

Incident period: September 15, 2023 – September 17, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane7 (29%)
  • Severe Storm6 (25%)
  • Snowstorm6 (25%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Tornado1 (4%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.3°F

34.2°56.4°

Annual precipitation

54.1"

Annual snowfall

77.1"

Heating · cooling days

7,438.8 · 300.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WORTHINGTON, MA US, 15.9 miles from the centroid of Russell, MA (ZIP 01071)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

37

Good
Good 290dModerate 74dUSG 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

119

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

227 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Hampden County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,992

That is roughly 792 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

3.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

67

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,998

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

96%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

55%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Hampden data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

23.8% of Hampden County, MA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.21

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.01

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.10

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.61

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Hampden County, MA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1,435 people

−1,256 households−$184.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

8,877households

14,668 people • $520.7M AGI

Moved out

10,133households

16,103 people • $705.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Hampshire County, MA1,233 households
  2. Capitol Planning Region, CT775 households
  3. Worcester County, MA561 households
  4. Middlesex County, MA314 households
  5. Suffolk County, MA206 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Capitol Planning Region, CT1,162 households
  2. Hampshire County, MA1,063 households
  3. Worcester County, MA459 households
  4. Middlesex County, MA240 households
  5. Suffolk County, MA220 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,657 versus departing households' $69,633.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Massachusetts

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 01071. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.25%

State 6.25% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.33%

Median $5,207/year

Tax burden rank

34 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 01071: At this ZIP's median AGI of $87,861, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,744 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $339,282, that works out to roughly $4,522/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family and Medical Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,230

Replacement: 80% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 01071

Nearby ZIPs by distance

01097 (2.2 mi) · 01008 (Blandford, 5.1 mi) · 01085 (Westfield, 5.3 mi) · 01034 (6.4 mi) · 01073 (8.2 mi) · 01029 (8.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$51,111

Median earnings (10 yr)

$54,443

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,772
    Out-of-state tuition
    $40,449
    Acceptance rate
    59.7%
    Graduation rate
    83.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $71,631
    Median student debt
    $22,763
  • Westfield State University

    Westfield, MA · 01086

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,179
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,259
    Acceptance rate
    81.4%
    Graduation rate
    54.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,346
    Median student debt
    $22,457
  • Holyoke Community College

    Holyoke, MA · 01040

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,988
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,932
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,277
    Median student debt
    $8,250
  • Smith College

    Northampton, MA · 01063

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $65,178
    Out-of-state tuition
    $65,178
    Acceptance rate
    21.0%
    Graduation rate
    89.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $64,027
    Median student debt
    $17,550
  • Mount Holyoke College

    South Hadley, MA · 01075

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $67,018
    Out-of-state tuition
    $67,018
    Acceptance rate
    36.0%
    Graduation rate
    84.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,418
    Median student debt
    $22,902
  • Amherst College

    Amherst, MA · 01002

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $70,480
    Out-of-state tuition
    $70,480
    Acceptance rate
    9.0%
    Graduation rate
    93.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $77,644
    Median student debt
    $13,740
  • College of Our Lady of the Elms

    Chicopee, MA · 01013

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $43,325
    Out-of-state tuition
    $43,325
    Acceptance rate
    85.3%
    Graduation rate
    66.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,540
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Hampshire College

    Amherst, MA · 01002

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $58,896
    Out-of-state tuition
    $58,896
    Acceptance rate
    75.3%
    Graduation rate
    55.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,938
    Median student debt
    $26,893
  • DiGrigoli School of Cosmetology

    West Springfield, MA · 01089

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $14,195
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,543
    Median student debt
    $24,254

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Russell, MA (ZIP 01071) sits in Hampden County within the Springfield metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 3.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $51,111. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $87,861, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $28,459 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 6th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1985 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Only 3.3% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Massachusetts levies a flat state income tax (top rate 9.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $87,861 would pay roughly $4,744/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $184,901,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $105,417, fair market rent of $1,400 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $339,282, up 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 01071

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 01071?

31.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 01071?

28.2%, which is 6.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 01071?

31.6%, which is 0.4 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 01071?

1,259 people live in ZIP 01071, with a median age of 47.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 01071?

$105,417 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 01071 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 01071, 88.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 11.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 01071?

In ZIP 01071, 9.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 01071?

3.8% of the population in ZIP 01071 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 01071 have broadband internet?

81.9% of households in ZIP 01071 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 01071?

The typical home value in ZIP 01071 is $339,282, up 1.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 01071?

Home values are up 1.5% over the past year and up 31.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 01071?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 01071 (Russell, MA) is $87,861 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 01071?

Tax returns from ZIP 01071 report an average of $425 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 01071 earn over $200,000?

6.3% of tax returns from ZIP 01071 (Russell, MA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 01071?

As of 2022, 17 business establishments operated in ZIP 01071 employing 122 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 01071?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 01071 is $28,459, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 01071 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 01071 ranks in the 6th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 01071?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 01071, ranking in the 15th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 01071 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 01071 between 1985–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 01071?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 01071, accounting for 7 of 24 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 01071?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 01071 was "HURRICANE LEE" — a hurricane declared in 2023 (DR-3599) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 01071?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 01071 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Massachusetts-Amherst, Westfield State University, and Holyoke Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 01071?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $51,111 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 01071?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $54,443 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 01071?

ZIP 01071 has an average annual temperature of 45.3°F and 54.1" of annual precipitation based on the WORTHINGTON, MA US weather station 15.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 01071 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 01071 is part of the Springfield, MA--CT urbanized area, primarily served by Pioneer Valley Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 01071?

Massachusetts has a flat income tax with a top rate of 9.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $87,861 would pay roughly $4,744 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.25% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Massachusetts have paid family leave?

Massachusetts runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family and Medical Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,230 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 01071?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 01071

Nearby ZIPs by distance

01097 (2.2 mi) · 01008 (Blandford, 5.1 mi) · 01085 (Westfield, 5.3 mi) · 01034 (6.4 mi) · 01073 (8.2 mi) · 01029 (8.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 01071?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.