Longmeadow, MA (01106)

Hampden County · Springfield, MA · Population 16,019

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Longmeadow, MA (ZIP 01106) sits in Hampden County within the Springfield metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 2.7%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $44,230. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $197,530, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1985 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 3.3% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Massachusetts levies a flat state income tax (top rate 9.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $197,530 would pay roughly $10,667/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $184,901,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $137,597, fair market rent of $2,600 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $526,963, up 5.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
16,019
Median age
45.1

Race & ethnicity

White
88.3%
Black
1.3%
Asian
5.8%
Hispanic / Latino
3.7%
Other / multi-racial
4.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$137,597
Median home value
$409,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
55.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
5,407(90.5%)
Renter-occupied
569(9.5%)
Vacant units
237
Built (median)
1957

Commute

Public transit
22(0.3%)
Work from home
1,440(20.8%)
Avg commute
18.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
585(3.8%)
Uninsured
25(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
5,527(92.5%)
No broadband
449(7.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2,094(13.1%)
Non-English at home
1,977(13.1%)

Studio

$1,830

/month

1 Bed

$2,070

/month

2 Bed

$2,600

/month

3 Bed

$3,190

/month

4 Bed

$3,440

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$526,963

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+38.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Springfield, MA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

443

Across 315 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $115.8M.

Single-family

289

65% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

154

35% of total units

Single-family value

$94.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$21.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

7,810

Average AGI

$197,530

Avg property tax

$1,768

EITC participation

3.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00020.5% · 1,600
  • $25,000 – $50,00010.6% · 830
  • $50,000 – $75,00010.2% · 800
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.5% · 660
  • $100,000 – $200,00025.7% · 2,010
  • $200,000 or more24.5% · 1,910

Avg mortgage interest

$1,365

Avg charitable contribution

$1,618

Avg capital gains

$22,229

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $1542.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

274

Total employment

3,680

Annual payroll

$154.3M

Average annual pay

$41,926

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$62,834

Average weekly wage

$1,208

Total employment

202,129

Total establishments

18,727

That is roughly 4% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.1%

That is 1.1 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

225,431

Employed

213,989

Unemployed

11,442

Based on Hampden County, MA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$765.7M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.TD Bank, National Association$242.5M · 1 branch
  • 2.Bank of America, National Association$189.2M · 1 branch
  • 3.PeoplesBank$166.7M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Springfield, MA--CT

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Pioneer Valley Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Non-Networked

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

54.7

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

20,300

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Richard Salter Storrs Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

30th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 17,512

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status21st percentile
  • Household Characteristics57th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status26th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation40th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

315

Limited English Speakers

353

Persons with Disability

1,845

Without HS Diploma

613

Without Health Insurance

315

Adults Age 65+

3,870

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1985–2023

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE LEE

Hurricane — declared September 15, 2023 (DR-3599)

Incident period: September 15, 2023 – September 17, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane7 (29%)
  • Severe Storm6 (25%)
  • Snowstorm6 (25%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Tornado1 (4%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51°F

40.9°61.1°

Annual precipitation

47.1"

Annual snowfall

51.7"

Heating · cooling days

5,883.3 · 819.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HARTFORD BRADLEY INTL AP, CT US, 9.6 miles from the centroid of Longmeadow, MA (ZIP 01106)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

37

Good
Good 290dModerate 74dUSG 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

119

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

227 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Hampden County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,992

That is roughly 792 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

3.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

67

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,998

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

96%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

55%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Hampden data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

23.8% of Hampden County, MA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.21

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.01

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.10

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.61

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Hampden County, MA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1,435 people

−1,256 households−$184.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

8,877households

14,668 people • $520.7M AGI

Moved out

10,133households

16,103 people • $705.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Hampshire County, MA1,233 households
  2. Capitol Planning Region, CT775 households
  3. Worcester County, MA561 households
  4. Middlesex County, MA314 households
  5. Suffolk County, MA206 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Capitol Planning Region, CT1,162 households
  2. Hampshire County, MA1,063 households
  3. Worcester County, MA459 households
  4. Middlesex County, MA240 households
  5. Suffolk County, MA220 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,657 versus departing households' $69,633.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Massachusetts

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 01106. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.25%

State 6.25% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.33%

Median $5,207/year

Tax burden rank

34 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 01106: At this ZIP's median AGI of $197,530, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $10,667 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $526,963, that works out to roughly $7,023/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family and Medical Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,230

Replacement: 80% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 01106

Nearby ZIPs by distance

01108 (Springfield, 2.6 mi) · 01001 (Agawam Town, 3.4 mi) · 01105 (Springfield, 3.5 mi) · 01028 (Springfield, 3.5 mi) · 01118 (Springfield, 3.9 mi) · 01144 (Springfield, 4.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Longmeadow HighPublic9–12900
CenterPublic0–5401
Blueberry HillPublic0–5393
Wolf Swamp RoadPublic-1–5389
Springfield Preparatory Charter SchoolPublic0–6378

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 2 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$44,230

Median earnings (10 yr)

$50,580

  • Bay Path University

    Longmeadow, MA · 01106

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $38,302
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,302
    Acceptance rate
    85.2%
    Graduation rate
    50.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,383
    Median student debt
    $24,901
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,904
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,112
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,966
    Median student debt
    $6,570
  • Western New England University

    Springfield, MA · 01119

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $47,820
    Out-of-state tuition
    $47,820
    Acceptance rate
    83.5%
    Graduation rate
    63.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $73,157
    Median student debt
    $25,500
  • Springfield College

    Springfield, MA · 01109

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $45,174
    Out-of-state tuition
    $45,174
    Acceptance rate
    71.9%
    Graduation rate
    70.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,036
    Median student debt
    $26,250
  • American International College

    Springfield, MA · 01109

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $44,230
    Out-of-state tuition
    $44,230
    Acceptance rate
    99.6%
    Graduation rate
    44.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,124
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,036
    Median student debt
    $26,250

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Longmeadow, MA (ZIP 01106) sits in Hampden County within the Springfield metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 2.7%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $44,230. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $197,530, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1985 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 3.3% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Massachusetts levies a flat state income tax (top rate 9.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $197,530 would pay roughly $10,667/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $184,901,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $137,597, fair market rent of $2,600 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $526,963, up 5.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 01106

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 01106?

27.5%, which is 5.5 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 01106?

24.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 01106?

32.6%, which is 0.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 01106?

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 01106 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 01106 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 01106?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Longmeadow High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 01106?

16,019 people live in ZIP 01106, with a median age of 45.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 01106?

$137,597 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 01106 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 01106, 90.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 9.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 01106?

In ZIP 01106, 20.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 01106?

3.8% of the population in ZIP 01106 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 01106 have broadband internet?

92.5% of households in ZIP 01106 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 01106?

The typical home value in ZIP 01106 is $526,963, up 5.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 01106?

Home values are up 5.2% over the past year and up 38.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 01106?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 01106 (Longmeadow, MA) is $197,530 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 01106?

Tax returns from ZIP 01106 report an average of $1,768 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 01106 earn over $200,000?

24.5% of tax returns from ZIP 01106 (Longmeadow, MA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 01106?

As of 2022, 274 business establishments operated in ZIP 01106 employing 3,680 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 01106?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 01106 is $41,926, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 01106 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 01106 ranks in the 30th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 01106?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 01106, ranking in the 57th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 01106 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 01106 between 1985–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 01106?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 01106, accounting for 7 of 24 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 01106?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 01106 was "HURRICANE LEE" — a hurricane declared in 2023 (DR-3599) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 01106?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 01106 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Bay Path University, Springfield Technical Community College, and Western New England University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 01106?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $44,230 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 01106?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $50,580 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 01106?

ZIP 01106 has an average annual temperature of 51.0°F and 47.0" of annual precipitation based on the HARTFORD BRADLEY INTL AP, CT US weather station 9.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 01106 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 01106 is part of the Springfield, MA--CT urbanized area, primarily served by Pioneer Valley Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 01106?

Massachusetts has a flat income tax with a top rate of 9.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $197,530 would pay roughly $10,667 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.25% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Massachusetts have paid family leave?

Massachusetts runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family and Medical Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,230 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 01106?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (7 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 01106

Nearby ZIPs by distance

01108 (Springfield, 2.6 mi) · 01001 (Agawam Town, 3.4 mi) · 01105 (Springfield, 3.5 mi) · 01028 (Springfield, 3.5 mi) · 01118 (Springfield, 3.9 mi) · 01144 (Springfield, 4.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 01106?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.