ZIP 01245, MA (01245)

Berkshire County · Pittsfield, MA · Population 828

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

MA 01245 (ZIP 01245) sits in Berkshire County within the Pittsfield metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 3.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,052. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $157,695, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $33,028 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 9th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1985 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Only 2.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 30.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Massachusetts levies a flat state income tax (top rate 9.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $157,695 would pay roughly $8,516/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hampden County, MA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $111,354, fair market rent of $1,640 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $697,193, down 2.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
828
Median age
64.4

Race & ethnicity

White
95.4%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
5.9%
Other / multi-racial
3.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$111,354
Median home value
$520,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
40.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
330(98.5%)
Renter-occupied
5(1.5%)
Vacant units
458
Built (median)
1974

Commute

Public transit
7(2.2%)
Work from home
33(10.4%)
Avg commute
21.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
69(8.3%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
318(94.9%)
No broadband
17(5.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
22(2.7%)
Non-English at home
64(7.8%)

Studio

$1,200

/month

1 Bed

$1,250

/month

2 Bed

$1,640

/month

3 Bed

$2,120

/month

4 Bed

$2,750

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$697,193

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-2.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+25.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Pittsfield, MA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

127

Across 114 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $67.5M.

Single-family

108

85% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

19

15% of total units

Single-family value

$65.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.7M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

400

Average AGI

$157,695

Avg property tax

$1,325

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.0% · 100
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.0% · 80
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.0% · 60
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.0% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.0% · 60
  • $200,000 or more15.0% · 60

Avg mortgage interest

$1,408

Avg charitable contribution

$930

Avg capital gains

$20,080

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $63.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

16

Total employment

106

Annual payroll

$3.5M

Average annual pay

$33,028

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$62,257

Average weekly wage

$1,197

Total employment

57,946

Total establishments

5,475

That is roughly 5% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.0%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

64,320

Employed

61,721

Unemployed

2,599

Based on Berkshire County, MA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Pittsfield, MA

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Berkshire Regional Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

31

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,734

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Monterey Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

9th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 832

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status24th percentile
  • Household Characteristics12th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status7th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation13th percentile

Persons with Disability

102

Without HS Diploma

64

Without Health Insurance

6

Adults Age 65+

335

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1985–2023

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE LEE

Hurricane — declared September 15, 2023 (DR-3599)

Incident period: September 15, 2023 – September 17, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Snowstorm7 (30%)
  • Hurricane6 (26%)
  • Severe Storm6 (26%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.9°F

37.1°54.6°

Annual precipitation

52.9"

Annual snowfall

74.9"

Heating · cooling days

7,311 · 369.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: NORFOLK 2 SW, CT US, 15.3 miles from the centroid of ZIP 01245 (ZIP 01245)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

38

Good
Good 300dModerate 66d

Peak AQI (2024)

97

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

242 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Berkshire County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,525

That is roughly 325 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

2.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

110

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,295

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

87%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Berkshire data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

30.9% of Berkshire County, MA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.21

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.79

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.84

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Berkshire County, MA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−202 people

−357 households+$15.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,394households

5,299 people • $335.9M AGI

Moved out

3,751households

5,501 people • $320.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Hampden County, MA122 households
  2. Middlesex County, MA106 households
  3. New York County, NY68 households
  4. Hampshire County, MA66 households
  5. Worcester County, MA62 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Hampden County, MA117 households
  2. Middlesex County, MA97 households
  3. Suffolk County, MA87 households
  4. Hampshire County, MA81 households
  5. Columbia County, NY65 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $98,967 versus departing households' $85,486.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Massachusetts

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 01245. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.25%

State 6.25% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.33%

Median $5,207/year

Tax burden rank

34 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 01245: At this ZIP's median AGI of $157,695, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $8,516 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $697,193, that works out to roughly $9,291/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family and Medical Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,230

Replacement: 80% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 01245

Nearby ZIPs by distance

01264 (3.1 mi) · 01253 (5.5 mi) · 01260 (5.5 mi) · 01230 (Great Barrington, 5.6 mi) · 01244 (6.1 mi) · 01238 (Lee, 7.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$16,052

Median earnings (10 yr)

$46,543

  • Williams College

    Williamstown, MA · 01267

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $68,560
    Out-of-state tuition
    $68,560
    Acceptance rate
    8.3%
    Graduation rate
    95.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $88,665
    Median student debt
    $12,761
  • Berkshire Community College

    Pittsfield, MA · 01201

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,164
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,468
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    21.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,832
    Median student debt
    $12,053
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,436
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,381
    Acceptance rate
    89.7%
    Graduation rate
    52.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,102
    Median student debt
    $23,750
  • Bard College at Simon's Rock

    Great Barrington, MA · 01230

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $68,780
    Out-of-state tuition
    $68,780
    Acceptance rate
    95.9%
    Graduation rate
    60.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,543
    Median student debt
    $24,254
  • Mildred Elley-Pittsfield Campus

    Pittsfield, MA · 01201

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    $16,052
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,052
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,830
    Median student debt
    $19,000
  • Charles H McCann Technical School

    North Adams, MA · 01247

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    94.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

MA 01245 (ZIP 01245) sits in Berkshire County within the Pittsfield metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 3.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,052. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $157,695, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $33,028 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 9th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1985 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Only 2.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 30.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Massachusetts levies a flat state income tax (top rate 9.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $157,695 would pay roughly $8,516/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hampden County, MA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $111,354, fair market rent of $1,640 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $697,193, down 2.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 01245

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 01245?

28.8%, which is 4.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 01245?

23.7%, which is 1.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 01245?

35.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 01245?

828 people live in ZIP 01245, with a median age of 64.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 01245?

$111,354 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 01245 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 01245, 98.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 1.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 01245?

In ZIP 01245, 10.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 01245?

8.3% of the population in ZIP 01245 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 01245 have broadband internet?

94.9% of households in ZIP 01245 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 01245?

The typical home value in ZIP 01245 is $697,193, down 2.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 01245?

Home values are down 2.9% over the past year and up 25.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 01245?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 01245 (MA 01245) is $157,695 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 01245?

Tax returns from ZIP 01245 report an average of $1,325 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 01245 earn over $200,000?

15.0% of tax returns from ZIP 01245 (MA 01245) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 01245?

As of 2022, 16 business establishments operated in ZIP 01245 employing 106 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 01245?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 01245 is $33,028, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 01245 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 01245 ranks in the 9th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 01245?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 01245, ranking in the 24th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 01245 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 01245 between 1985–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 01245?

Snowstorm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 01245, accounting for 7 of 23 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 01245?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 01245 was "HURRICANE LEE" — a hurricane declared in 2023 (DR-3599) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 01245?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 01245 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Williams College, Berkshire Community College, and Massachusetts College Of Liberal Arts (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 01245?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $16,052 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 01245?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $46,543 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 01245?

ZIP 01245 has an average annual temperature of 45.9°F and 52.9" of annual precipitation based on the NORFOLK 2 SW, CT US weather station 15.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 01245 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 01245 is part of the Pittsfield, MA urbanized area, primarily served by Berkshire Regional Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 01245?

Massachusetts has a flat income tax with a top rate of 9.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $157,695 would pay roughly $8,516 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.25% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Massachusetts have paid family leave?

Massachusetts runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family and Medical Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,230 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 01245?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 01245

Nearby ZIPs by distance

01264 (3.1 mi) · 01253 (5.5 mi) · 01260 (5.5 mi) · 01230 (Great Barrington, 5.6 mi) · 01244 (6.1 mi) · 01238 (Lee, 7.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 01245?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.