Tewksbury, MA (01876)

Middlesex County · Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH · Population 30,817

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Tewksbury, MA (ZIP 01876) sits in Middlesex County within the Boston-Cambridge-Newton metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 3.8%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,563. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $105,134, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $113,704 per worker — about 74% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 23th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 42 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,416 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Massachusetts levies a flat state income tax (top rate 9.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $105,134 would pay roughly $5,677/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 11,848 residents (5,318 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $120,891, fair market rent of $3,250 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $674,336, up 1.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
30,817
Median age
47.1

Race & ethnicity

White
89.4%
Black
3.1%
Asian
4.2%
Hispanic / Latino
3.2%
Other / multi-racial
3.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$120,891
Median home value
$507,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
40.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
9,948(83.3%)
Renter-occupied
1,996(16.7%)
Vacant units
170
Built (median)
1981

Commute

Public transit
312(1.9%)
Work from home
1,663(10.0%)
Avg commute
29.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
956(3.1%)
Uninsured
47(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
11,198(93.8%)
No broadband
746(6.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2,954(9.6%)
Non-English at home
3,595(12.4%)

Studio

$2,240

/month

1 Bed

$2,480

/month

2 Bed

$3,250

/month

3 Bed

$3,900

/month

4 Bed

$4,300

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$674,336

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+32.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

4,506

Across 1,492 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.53B.

Single-family

1,282

28% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

3,224

72% of total units

Single-family value

$608.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$923.5M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 66% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

16,560

Average AGI

$105,134

Avg property tax

$1,012

EITC participation

4.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00019.7% · 3,270
  • $25,000 – $50,00015.9% · 2,640
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.6% · 2,420
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.5% · 1,900
  • $100,000 – $200,00026.4% · 4,380
  • $200,000 or more11.8% · 1,950

Avg mortgage interest

$1,390

Avg charitable contribution

$493

Avg capital gains

$4,377

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $1741.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

702

Total employment

15,551

Annual payroll

$980.0M

Average annual pay

$63,019

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$113,704

Average weekly wage

$2,187

Total employment

926,104

Total establishments

58,457

That is roughly 74% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

942,884

Employed

909,086

Unemployed

33,798

Based on Middlesex County, MA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

8

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$947.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.TD Bank, National Association$347.7M · 2 branches
  • 2.Enterprise Bank and Trust Company$253.1M · 2 branches
  • 3.The Lowell Five Cent Savings Bank$165.0M · 2 branches

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

4

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.CAB TRANSITIONS

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Boston, MA--NH

Reporting agencies

16

Largest: Boston Express Bus, Inc.

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

15

Strong EV charging coverage

A robust public-charging footprint, including multiple networks. EV ownership is straightforward even without a home charger.

Level 2 ports

26

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • AUTEL
  • ChargePoint Network
  • CHARGESMART_EV
  • + 3 more networks

CNG

1

Compressed natural gas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

52.7

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

35,750

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Tewksbury Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

23rd percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 8 census tracts, population 31,158

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status17th percentile
  • Household Characteristics27th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status20th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation44th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

319

Limited English Speakers

307

Persons with Disability

3,348

Without HS Diploma

1,414

Without Health Insurance

262

Adults Age 65+

6,045

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

42

Date Range

1972–2023

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE LEE

Hurricane — declared September 15, 2023 (DR-3599)

Incident period: September 15, 2023 – September 17, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (26%)
  • Snowstorm8 (19%)
  • Hurricane7 (17%)
  • Flood7 (17%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Other7 (17%)

Individual Assistance

14

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

37

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.6°F

40.1°61.1°

Annual precipitation

50"

Annual snowfall

63.5"

Heating · cooling days

5,936.4 · 719.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: READING, MA US, 8 miles from the centroid of Tewksbury, MA (ZIP 01876)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

37

Good
Good 314dModerate 52d

Peak AQI (2024)

93

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

270 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Middlesex County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

4,416

That is roughly 3,784 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

11%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

2.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

125

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,933

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

97%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

61%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Middlesex data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

24.6% of Middlesex County, MA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.57

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.82

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Middlesex County, MA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−11,848 people

−5,318 households−$1.7B net AGI flow

Moved in

50,731households

71,218 people • $5.3B AGI

Moved out

56,049households

83,066 people • $7.0B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Suffolk County, MA9,674 households
  2. Essex County, MA4,184 households
  3. Norfolk County, MA3,372 households
  4. Worcester County, MA2,927 households
  5. Hillsborough County, NH1,149 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Suffolk County, MA7,512 households
  2. Essex County, MA4,847 households
  3. Worcester County, MA4,592 households
  4. Norfolk County, MA3,619 households
  5. Hillsborough County, NH2,099 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $104,353 versus departing households' $124,945.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Massachusetts

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 01876. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.25%

State 6.25% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.33%

Median $5,207/year

Tax burden rank

34 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 01876: At this ZIP's median AGI of $105,134, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $5,677 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $674,336, that works out to roughly $8,987/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family and Medical Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,230

Replacement: 80% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 01876

Nearby ZIPs by distance

01852 (Lowell, 3.8 mi) · 01810 (Andover, 4.2 mi) · 01862 (4.2 mi) · 01821 (Pinehurst, 4.5 mi) · 01887 (Wilmington, 4.6 mi) · 01850 (Lowell, 4.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Tewksbury Memorial HighPublic9–12826
L F DewingPublic-1–2547
John W. Wynn MiddlePublic7–8511
John F. RyanPublic5–6475
Heath-BrookPublic0–2313

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 2 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$15,563

Median earnings (10 yr)

$47,974

  • EINE Inc

    Tewksbury, MA · 01876

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,966
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,264
    Acceptance rate
    83.0%
    Graduation rate
    67.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $64,874
    Median student debt
    $23,704
  • Merrimack College

    North Andover, MA · 01845

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $53,962
    Out-of-state tuition
    $53,962
    Acceptance rate
    70.0%
    Graduation rate
    71.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $75,584
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Northern Essex Community College

    Haverhill, MA · 01830

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,732
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,516
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    20.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,862
    Median student debt
    $9,000
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    73.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,085
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    94.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,233
  • Spa Tech Institute-North Andover

    North Andover, MA · 01845

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,803
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Northpoint Bible College

    Haverhill, MA · 01835

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,160
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,160
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    52.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,210
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Greater Lowell Technical School

    Tyngsboro, MA · 01879

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    75.0%
    Graduation rate
    84.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $7,994

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Tewksbury, MA (ZIP 01876) sits in Middlesex County within the Boston-Cambridge-Newton metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 3.8%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,563. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $105,134, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $113,704 per worker — about 74% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 23th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 42 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,416 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Massachusetts levies a flat state income tax (top rate 9.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $105,134 would pay roughly $5,677/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 11,848 residents (5,318 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $120,891, fair market rent of $3,250 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $674,336, up 1.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 01876

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 01876?

25.3%, which is 7.7 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 01876?

25.6%, which is 3.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 01876?

30.9%, which is 1.1 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 01876?

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 01876 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 01876 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 01876?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Tewksbury Memorial High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 01876?

30,817 people live in ZIP 01876, with a median age of 47.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 01876?

$120,891 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 01876 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 01876, 83.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 16.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 01876?

In ZIP 01876, 10.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.9% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 01876?

3.1% of the population in ZIP 01876 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 01876 have broadband internet?

93.8% of households in ZIP 01876 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 01876?

The typical home value in ZIP 01876 is $674,336, up 1.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 01876?

Home values are up 1.9% over the past year and up 32.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 01876?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 01876 (Tewksbury, MA) is $105,134 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 01876?

Tax returns from ZIP 01876 report an average of $1,012 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 01876 earn over $200,000?

11.8% of tax returns from ZIP 01876 (Tewksbury, MA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 01876?

As of 2022, 702 business establishments operated in ZIP 01876 employing 15,551 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 01876?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 01876 is $63,019, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 01876 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 01876 ranks in the 23th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 01876?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 01876, ranking in the 44th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 01876 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 42 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 01876 between 1972–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 01876?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 01876, accounting for 11 of 42 declarations (26%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 01876?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 01876 was "HURRICANE LEE" — a hurricane declared in 2023 (DR-3599) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 01876?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 01876 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Eine Inc, University Of Massachusetts-Lowell, and Merrimack College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 01876?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $15,563 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 01876?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $47,974 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 01876?

ZIP 01876 has an average annual temperature of 50.6°F and 50.0" of annual precipitation based on the READING, MA US weather station 8.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 01876 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 01876 is part of the Boston, MA--NH urbanized area, primarily served by Boston Express Bus, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 01876?

Massachusetts has a flat income tax with a top rate of 9.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $105,134 would pay roughly $5,677 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.25% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Massachusetts have paid family leave?

Massachusetts runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family and Medical Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,230 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 01876?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (7 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (42 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (42 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 01876

Nearby ZIPs by distance

01852 (Lowell, 3.8 mi) · 01810 (Andover, 4.2 mi) · 01862 (4.2 mi) · 01821 (Pinehurst, 4.5 mi) · 01887 (Wilmington, 4.6 mi) · 01850 (Lowell, 4.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 01876?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.