ZIP 02071, MA (02071)

Norfolk County · Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH · Population 1,480

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

MA 02071 (ZIP 02071) sits in Norfolk County within the Boston-Cambridge-Newton metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 2.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,988. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $144,792, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $84,497 per worker — about 29% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 25th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 38 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,629 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). 35.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Massachusetts levies a flat state income tax (top rate 9.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $144,792 would pay roughly $7,819/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $679,418,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $200,496, fair market rent of $2,580 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $845,340, up 2.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,480
Median age
30.9

Race & ethnicity

White
90.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
2.5%
Other / multi-racial
9.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$200,496
Median home value
$484,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
69.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
452(95.0%)
Renter-occupied
24(5.0%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1967

Commute

Public transit
24(2.6%)
Work from home
450(47.8%)
Avg commute
12.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
476(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
72(4.9%)
Non-English at home
35(2.4%)

Studio

$2,070

/month

1 Bed

$2,180

/month

2 Bed

$2,580

/month

3 Bed

$3,090

/month

4 Bed

$3,420

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$845,340

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+33.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,224

Across 684 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $459.2M.

Single-family

647

53% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

577

47% of total units

Single-family value

$347.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$111.8M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 45% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

480

Average AGI

$144,792

Avg property tax

$1,452

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.0% · 120
  • $25,000 – $50,00012.5% · 60
  • $50,000 – $75,00010.4% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,0006.3% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,00022.9% · 110
  • $200,000 or more22.9% · 110

Avg mortgage interest

$2,106

Avg charitable contribution

$475

Avg capital gains

$3,717

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $69.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

20

Total employment

163

Annual payroll

$10.1M

Average annual pay

$62,123

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$84,497

Average weekly wage

$1,625

Total employment

346,327

Total establishments

26,156

That is roughly 29% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

419,371

Employed

404,005

Unemployed

15,366

Based on Norfolk County, MA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Boston, MA--NH

Reporting agencies

16

Largest: Boston Express Bus, Inc.

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

25th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 1,014

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status10th percentile
  • Household Characteristics24th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status27th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation68th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

35

Limited English Speakers

45

Persons with Disability

85

Without HS Diploma

20

Without Health Insurance

17

Adults Age 65+

104

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

38

Date Range

1972–2023

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE LEE

Hurricane — declared September 15, 2023 (DR-3599)

Incident period: September 15, 2023 – September 17, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Snowstorm9 (24%)
  • Hurricane8 (21%)
  • Severe Storm7 (18%)
  • Flood7 (18%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Other5 (13%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

32

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.8°F

41°60.5°

Annual precipitation

49.6"

Annual snowfall

56.1"

Heating · cooling days

5,883.5 · 726.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WALPOLE 2, MA US, 3.9 miles from the centroid of ZIP 02071 (ZIP 02071)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 319dModerate 47d

Peak AQI (2024)

90

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

303 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Norfolk County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

4,629

That is roughly 3,571 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

12%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

2.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

120

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,065

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

94%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

61%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Norfolk data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

35.7% of Norfolk County, MA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.54

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.70

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Norfolk County, MA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−2,833 people

−1,910 households−$679.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

25,215households

38,156 people • $2.8B AGI

Moved out

27,125households

40,989 people • $3.5B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Suffolk County, MA5,965 households
  2. Middlesex County, MA3,619 households
  3. Plymouth County, MA2,297 households
  4. Bristol County, MA1,226 households
  5. Worcester County, MA862 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Suffolk County, MA4,217 households
  2. Middlesex County, MA3,372 households
  3. Plymouth County, MA3,104 households
  4. Bristol County, MA1,859 households
  5. Worcester County, MA1,030 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $111,745 versus departing households' $128,924.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Massachusetts

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 02071. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.25%

State 6.25% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.33%

Median $5,207/year

Tax burden rank

34 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 02071: At this ZIP's median AGI of $144,792, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $7,819 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $845,340, that works out to roughly $11,266/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family and Medical Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,230

Replacement: 80% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 02071

Nearby ZIPs by distance

02081 (Walpole, 2.9 mi) · 02056 (3.2 mi) · 02035 (Foxborough, 3.3 mi) · 02032 (4.4 mi) · 02067 (Sharon, 4.5 mi) · 02052 (Medfield, 5.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$32,988

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,109

  • Dean College

    Franklin, MA · 02038

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $46,526
    Out-of-state tuition
    $46,526
    Acceptance rate
    73.7%
    Graduation rate
    48.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,109
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • FINE Mortuary College

    Norwood, MA · 02062

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $19,450
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,450
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $30,312
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    77.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

MA 02071 (ZIP 02071) sits in Norfolk County within the Boston-Cambridge-Newton metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 2.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,988. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $144,792, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $84,497 per worker — about 29% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 25th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 38 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,629 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). 35.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Massachusetts levies a flat state income tax (top rate 9.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $144,792 would pay roughly $7,819/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $679,418,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $200,496, fair market rent of $2,580 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $845,340, up 2.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $2,580/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $200,496 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 15% of income.
  • A median household income of $200,496 (Census ACS) aligns with a 23.5% obesity rate (CDC PLACES), below the ~33% national figure — a pattern that correlates with higher-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 02071

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 02071?

23.5%, which is 9.5 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 02071?

24.9%, which is 2.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 02071?

24.4%, which is 7.6 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 02071?

1,480 people live in ZIP 02071, with a median age of 30.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 02071?

$200,496 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 02071 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 02071, 95.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 5.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 02071?

In ZIP 02071, 47.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 02071?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 02071 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 02071 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 02071 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 02071?

The typical home value in ZIP 02071 is $845,340, up 2.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 02071?

Home values are up 2.5% over the past year and up 33.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 02071?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 02071 (MA 02071) is $144,792 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 02071?

Tax returns from ZIP 02071 report an average of $1,452 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 02071 earn over $200,000?

22.9% of tax returns from ZIP 02071 (MA 02071) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 02071?

As of 2022, 20 business establishments operated in ZIP 02071 employing 163 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 02071?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 02071 is $62,123, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 02071 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 02071 ranks in the 25th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 02071?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 02071, ranking in the 68th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 02071 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 38 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 02071 between 1972–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 02071?

Snowstorm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 02071, accounting for 9 of 38 declarations (24%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 02071?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 02071 was "HURRICANE LEE" — a hurricane declared in 2023 (DR-3599) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 02071?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 02071 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Dean College, Fine Mortuary College, and Tri County Regional Vocational Technical High School (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 02071?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $32,988 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 02071?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,109 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 02071?

ZIP 02071 has an average annual temperature of 50.8°F and 49.6" of annual precipitation based on the WALPOLE 2, MA US weather station 3.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 02071 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 02071 is part of the Boston, MA--NH urbanized area, primarily served by Boston Express Bus, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 02071?

Massachusetts has a flat income tax with a top rate of 9.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $144,792 would pay roughly $7,819 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.25% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Massachusetts have paid family leave?

Massachusetts runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family and Medical Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,230 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 02071?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (38 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (38 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 02071

Nearby ZIPs by distance

02081 (Walpole, 2.9 mi) · 02056 (3.2 mi) · 02035 (Foxborough, 3.3 mi) · 02032 (4.4 mi) · 02067 (Sharon, 4.5 mi) · 02052 (Medfield, 5.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 02071?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.