Boston, MA (02108)

Suffolk County · Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH · Population 4,218

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Boston, MA (ZIP 02108) sits in Suffolk County within the Boston-Cambridge-Newton metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 19.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $52,303. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $868,895, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $116,015 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $131,280 per worker — about 101% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (72th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 33th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 38 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 3.1% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 1.0% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Massachusetts levies a flat state income tax (top rate 9.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $868,895 would pay roughly $46,920/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 12,370 residents (3,683 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $170,379, fair market rent of $3,670 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,670,302, down 0.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,218
Median age
38.7

Race & ethnicity

White
85.3%
Black
4.2%
Asian
2.5%
Hispanic / Latino
7.7%
Other / multi-racial
8.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$170,379
Median home value
$1,673,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
67.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
10.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
977(48.8%)
Renter-occupied
1,025(51.2%)
Vacant units
341
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
309(14.6%)
Work from home
565(26.8%)
Avg commute
13.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
530(14.7%)
Uninsured
24(0.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,911(95.5%)
No broadband
91(4.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
531(12.6%)
Non-English at home
420(10.0%)

Studio

$2,940

/month

1 Bed

$3,090

/month

2 Bed

$3,670

/month

3 Bed

$4,400

/month

4 Bed

$4,860

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$1,670,302

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+8.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,007

Across 212 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $848.6M.

Single-family

74

4% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,933

96% of total units

Single-family value

$27.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$821.5M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 88% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,480

Average AGI

$868,895

Avg property tax

$7,455

EITC participation

2.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00013.3% · 330
  • $25,000 – $50,0009.7% · 240
  • $50,000 – $75,00010.5% · 260
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.5% · 210
  • $100,000 – $200,00021.8% · 540
  • $200,000 or more36.3% · 900

Avg mortgage interest

$2,831

Avg charitable contribution

$29,230

Avg capital gains

$203,221

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $2154.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

1,100

Total employment

21,698

Annual payroll

$2.5B

Average annual pay

$116,015

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$131,280

Average weekly wage

$2,525

Total employment

713,809

Total establishments

33,364

That is roughly 101% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

463,364

Employed

445,174

Unemployed

18,190

Based on Suffolk County, MA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

10

Strong banking access

Multiple institutions and offices within easy reach of residents.

Total deposits

$2.4B

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

9

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.TD Bank, National Association$1.2B · 2 branches
  • 2.Cambridge Trust Company$412.9M · 1 branch
  • 3.Bank of America, National Association$305.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

2

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

2

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

20

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.New England Center and Home for Veterans
  • 2.Connecticut River Valley Farmworker Health Program

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Boston, MA--NH

Reporting agencies

13

Largest: Boston Express Bus, Inc.

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

9

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

25

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Non-Networked
  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

33rd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 5,199

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status28th percentile
  • Household Characteristics19th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status33rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation72nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1,268

Limited English Speakers

184

Persons with Disability

459

Without HS Diploma

164

Without Health Insurance

88

Adults Age 65+

1,146

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

38

Date Range

1972–2023

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE LEE

Hurricane — declared September 15, 2023 (DR-3599)

Incident period: September 15, 2023 – September 17, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Snowstorm9 (24%)
  • Hurricane8 (21%)
  • Severe Storm7 (18%)
  • Flood6 (16%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Other6 (16%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

32

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.9°F

44.5°59.3°

Annual precipitation

43.6"

Annual snowfall

49.2"

Heating · cooling days

5,545.4 · 801.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BOSTON LOGAN INTL AP, MA US, 2.8 miles from the centroid of Boston, MA (ZIP 02108)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

36

Good
Good 291dModerate 75d

Peak AQI (2024)

78

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

199 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Suffolk County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,117

That is roughly 2,083 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

3.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

157

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,814

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

100%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Suffolk data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

1.0% of Suffolk County, MA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.26

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.01

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.86

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.97

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Suffolk County, MA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−12,370 people

−3,683 households−$1.9B net AGI flow

Moved in

39,823households

48,746 people • $3.6B AGI

Moved out

43,506households

61,116 people • $5.5B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Middlesex County, MA7,512 households
  2. Norfolk County, MA4,217 households
  3. Essex County, MA1,949 households
  4. Plymouth County, MA1,167 households
  5. Worcester County, MA921 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Middlesex County, MA9,674 households
  2. Norfolk County, MA5,965 households
  3. Essex County, MA2,693 households
  4. Plymouth County, MA1,763 households
  5. New York County, NY1,246 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $91,384 versus departing households' $127,211.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Massachusetts

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 02108. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.25%

State 6.25% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.33%

Median $5,207/year

Tax burden rank

34 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 02108: At this ZIP's median AGI of $868,895, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $46,920 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $1,670,302, that works out to roughly $22,260/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family and Medical Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,230

Replacement: 80% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 02108

Nearby ZIPs by distance

02133 (Boston, 0.2 mi) · 02111 (Boston, 0.4 mi) · 02203 (Boston, 0.5 mi) · 02114 (Boston, 0.6 mi) · 02116 (Boston, 0.6 mi) · 02205 (Boston, 0.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$52,303

Median earnings (10 yr)

$82,968

  • Suffolk University

    Boston, MA · 02108

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $47,550
    Out-of-state tuition
    $47,550
    Acceptance rate
    82.3%
    Graduation rate
    60.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,506
    Median student debt
    $26,889
  • Northeastern University

    Boston, MA · 02115

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $66,162
    Out-of-state tuition
    $66,162
    Acceptance rate
    5.2%
    Graduation rate
    90.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $92,538
    Median student debt
    $24,250
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,908
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,125
    Acceptance rate
    83.8%
    Graduation rate
    50.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $65,865
    Median student debt
    $21,974
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,168
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,112
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    16.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,618
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Harvard University

    Cambridge, MA · 02138

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $61,676
    Out-of-state tuition
    $61,676
    Acceptance rate
    3.6%
    Graduation rate
    97.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $101,817
    Median student debt
    $14,000
  • Tufts University

    Medford, MA · 02155

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $70,704
    Out-of-state tuition
    $70,704
    Acceptance rate
    11.5%
    Graduation rate
    93.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $83,214
    Median student debt
    $16,250
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $62,396
    Out-of-state tuition
    $62,396
    Acceptance rate
    4.5%
    Graduation rate
    96.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $143,372
    Median student debt
    $14,768
  • Emerson College

    Boston, MA · 02116

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $57,056
    Out-of-state tuition
    $57,056
    Acceptance rate
    51.3%
    Graduation rate
    78.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,832
    Median student debt
    $23,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $42,884
    Out-of-state tuition
    $42,884
    Acceptance rate
    91.2%
    Graduation rate
    68.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $82,721
    Median student debt
    $25,028
  • MCPHS University

    Boston, MA · 02115

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $40,530
    Out-of-state tuition
    $40,530
    Acceptance rate
    85.2%
    Graduation rate
    62.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $125,557
    Median student debt
    $25,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Boston, MA (ZIP 02108) sits in Suffolk County within the Boston-Cambridge-Newton metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 19.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $52,303. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $868,895, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $116,015 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $131,280 per worker — about 101% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (72th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 33th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 38 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 3.1% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 1.0% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Massachusetts levies a flat state income tax (top rate 9.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $868,895 would pay roughly $46,920/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 12,370 residents (3,683 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $170,379, fair market rent of $3,670 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,670,302, down 0.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $3,670/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $170,379 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 26% of income.
  • A median household income of $170,379 (Census ACS) aligns with a 19.8% obesity rate (CDC PLACES), below the ~33% national figure — a pattern that correlates with higher-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 02108

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 02108?

19.8%, which is 13.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 02108?

23.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 02108?

24.3%, which is 7.7 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 02108?

4,218 people live in ZIP 02108, with a median age of 38.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 02108?

$170,379 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 02108 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 02108, 48.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 51.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 02108?

In ZIP 02108, 26.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 14.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 02108?

14.7% of the population in ZIP 02108 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 02108 have broadband internet?

95.5% of households in ZIP 02108 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 02108?

The typical home value in ZIP 02108 is $1,670,302, down 0.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 02108?

Home values are down 0.4% over the past year and up 8.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 02108?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 02108 (Boston, MA) is $868,895 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 02108?

Tax returns from ZIP 02108 report an average of $7,455 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 02108 earn over $200,000?

36.3% of tax returns from ZIP 02108 (Boston, MA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 02108?

As of 2022, 1,100 business establishments operated in ZIP 02108 employing 21,698 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 02108?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 02108 is $116,015, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 02108 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 02108 ranks in the 33th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 02108?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 02108, ranking in the 72th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 02108 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 38 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 02108 between 1972–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 02108?

Snowstorm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 02108, accounting for 9 of 38 declarations (24%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 02108?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 02108 was "HURRICANE LEE" — a hurricane declared in 2023 (DR-3599) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 02108?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 02108 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Suffolk University, Northeastern University, and University Of Massachusetts-Boston (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 02108?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $52,303 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 02108?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $82,968 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 02108?

ZIP 02108 has an average annual temperature of 51.9°F and 43.6" of annual precipitation based on the BOSTON LOGAN INTL AP, MA US weather station 2.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 02108 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 02108 is part of the Boston, MA--NH urbanized area, primarily served by Boston Express Bus, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 02108?

Massachusetts has a flat income tax with a top rate of 9.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $868,895 would pay roughly $46,920 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.25% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Massachusetts have paid family leave?

Massachusetts runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family and Medical Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,230 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 02108?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (38 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (38 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 02108

Nearby ZIPs by distance

02133 (Boston, 0.2 mi) · 02111 (Boston, 0.4 mi) · 02203 (Boston, 0.5 mi) · 02114 (Boston, 0.6 mi) · 02116 (Boston, 0.6 mi) · 02205 (Boston, 0.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 02108?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.