Population & age
- Total population
- 4,474
- Median age
- 30.9
Middlesex County · Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH · Population 4,474
Cambridge, MA (ZIP 02142) sits in Middlesex County within the Boston-Cambridge-Newton metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 18.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $52,303. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $197,829, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $223,741 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $113,704 per worker — about 74% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 23th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1985 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,416 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Massachusetts levies a flat state income tax (top rate 9.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $197,829 would pay roughly $10,683/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 11,848 residents (5,318 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $150,294, fair market rent of $4,010 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,311,573, down 0.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$3,220
/month
1 Bed
$3,380
/month
2 Bed
$4,010
/month
3 Bed
$4,810
/month
4 Bed
$5,310
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$1,311,573
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-0.5%
vs. March 2025
+16.6%
vs. March 2021
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
3,495
Across 1,024 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.24B.
Single-family
889
25% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
2,606
75% of total units
Single-family value
$427.6M
construction value
Multifamily value
$815.0M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 70% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
2,480
Average AGI
$197,829
Avg property tax
$628
EITC participation
3.2%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$636
Avg charitable contribution
$2,630
Avg capital gains
$12,237
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $490.6M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
617
Total employment
31,276
Annual payroll
$7.0B
Average annual pay
$223,741
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$113,704
Average weekly wage
$2,187
Total employment
926,104
Total establishments
58,457
That is roughly 74% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.6%
That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
942,884
Employed
909,086
Unemployed
33,798
Based on Middlesex County, MA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
4
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$901.4M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
4
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Boston, MA--NH
Reporting agencies
16
Largest: Boston Express Bus, Inc.
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
161
Excellent EV charging coverage
Among the densest EV-charging ZIPs in the country — typical of urban cores, dense retail corridors, or designated EV transit hubs.
Level 2 ports
318
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 branch
Avg hours / week
48
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
10,000
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
35
Date Range
1985–2023
Most Recent Declaration
HURRICANE LEE
Hurricane — declared September 15, 2023 (DR-3599)
Incident period: September 15, 2023 – September 17, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
9
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
5
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
31
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
11
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
51.9°F
44.5° – 59.3°
Annual precipitation
43.6"
Annual snowfall
49.2"
Heating · cooling days
5,545.4 · 801.8
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: BOSTON LOGAN INTL AP, MA US, 3.6 miles from the centroid of Cambridge, MA (ZIP 02142)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
37
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
93
Moderate
Primary pollutant
Ozone
270 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Middlesex County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
4,416
That is roughly 3,784 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
11%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
4.8
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
2.4%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
125
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,933
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
9.4
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
97%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
61%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Middlesex data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
24.6% of Middlesex County, MA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.17
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.57
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.82
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 2.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Middlesex County, MA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−11,848 people
−5,318 households • −$1.7B net AGI flow
Moved in
50,731households
71,218 people • $5.3B AGI
Moved out
56,049households
83,066 people • $7.0B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $104,353 versus departing households' $124,945.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 02142. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
9.00%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.25%
State 6.25% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
1.33%
Median $5,207/year
Tax burden rank
34 of 50
10.80% of personal income
For ZIP 02142: At this ZIP's median AGI of $197,829, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $10,683 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $1,311,573, that works out to roughly $17,479/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Family and Medical Leave
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
26
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,230
Replacement: 80% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Cambridge
Nearby ZIPs by distance
02141 (Cambridge, 0.5 mi) · 02114 (Boston, 0.7 mi) · 02116 (Boston, 0.8 mi) · 02133 (Boston, 0.9 mi) · 02108 (Boston, 0.9 mi) · 02199 (Boston, 1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
20.8%
12.2pp below the 33.0% national rate.
18.0%
14.0pp below the 32.0% national rate.
23.4%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
74.8%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
4.0%
9.0pp below the 13.0% national rate.
4.8%
6.2pp below the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin Banneker Charter Public School | Public | -1–6 | 344 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$52,303
Median earnings (10 yr)
$82,968
Boston, MA · 02115
Boston, MA · 02125
Boston, MA · 02129
Cambridge, MA · 02138
Medford, MA · 02155
Cambridge, MA · 02139
Boston, MA · 02108
Boston, MA · 02116
Boston, MA · 02115
Boston, MA · 02115
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Cambridge, MA (ZIP 02142) sits in Middlesex County within the Boston-Cambridge-Newton metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 18.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $52,303. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $197,829, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $223,741 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $113,704 per worker — about 74% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 23th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1985 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,416 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Massachusetts levies a flat state income tax (top rate 9.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $197,829 would pay roughly $10,683/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 11,848 residents (5,318 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $150,294, fair market rent of $4,010 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,311,573, down 0.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
20.8%, which is 12.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
23.4%, which is 1.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
18.0%, which is 14.0 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 02142 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
4,474 people live in ZIP 02142, with a median age of 30.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$150,294 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 02142, 11.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 88.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 02142, 26.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 17.7% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
9.9% of the population in ZIP 02142 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
99.5% of households in ZIP 02142 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 02142 is $1,311,573, down 0.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 0.5% over the past year and up 16.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 02142 (Cambridge, MA) is $197,829 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 02142 report an average of $628 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
21.8% of tax returns from ZIP 02142 (Cambridge, MA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 617 business establishments operated in ZIP 02142 employing 31,276 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 02142 is $223,741, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 02142 ranks in the 23th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 02142, ranking in the 88th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 35 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 02142 between 1985–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 02142, accounting for 9 of 35 declarations (26%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 02142 was "HURRICANE LEE" — a hurricane declared in 2023 (DR-3599) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 02142 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northeastern University, University Of Massachusetts-Boston, and Bunker Hill Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $52,303 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $82,968 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 02142 has an average annual temperature of 51.9°F and 43.6" of annual precipitation based on the BOSTON LOGAN INTL AP, MA US weather station 3.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 02142 is part of the Boston, MA--NH urbanized area, primarily served by Boston Express Bus, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Massachusetts has a flat income tax with a top rate of 9.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $197,829 would pay roughly $10,683 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.25% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Massachusetts runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family and Medical Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,230 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Cambridge
Nearby ZIPs by distance
02141 (Cambridge, 0.5 mi) · 02114 (Boston, 0.7 mi) · 02116 (Boston, 0.8 mi) · 02133 (Boston, 0.9 mi) · 02108 (Boston, 0.9 mi) · 02199 (Boston, 1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 02142?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
23rd percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 5,151
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
683
Limited English Speakers
29
Persons with Disability
206
Without HS Diploma
100
Without Health Insurance
33
Adults Age 65+
332
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.