ZIP 02357, MA (02357)

Bristol County · Providence-Warwick, RI-MA · Population 1,319

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

MA 02357 (ZIP 02357) sits in Bristol County within the Providence-Warwick metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 6.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,832. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Only 3.4% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 26.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $112,132,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,520 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,319
Median age
20.2

Race & ethnicity

White
81.7%
Black
5.5%
Asian
5.1%
Hispanic / Latino
7.4%
Other / multi-racial
7.7%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
100.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
15.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0
Renter-occupied
0
Vacant units
0

Commute

Public transit
2(0.7%)
Work from home
58(19.5%)
Avg commute
8.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0
Uninsured
9(0.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
0

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
75(5.7%)
Non-English at home
162(12.3%)

Studio

$1,890

/month

1 Bed

$1,920

/month

2 Bed

$2,520

/month

3 Bed

$3,050

/month

4 Bed

$3,590

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

863

Across 557 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $210.2M.

Single-family

514

60% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

349

40% of total units

Single-family value

$149.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$60.5M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

6

Total employment

1,239

Annual payroll

$45.0M

Average annual pay

$36,325

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$64,669

Average weekly wage

$1,244

Total employment

227,971

Total establishments

17,906

That is roughly 1% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.7%

That is 0.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

312,446

Employed

297,805

Unemployed

14,641

Based on Bristol County, MA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Boston, MA--NH

Reporting agencies

17

Largest: Boston Express Bus, Inc.

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

32nd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 433

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status23rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics45th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status31st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation48th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

5

Limited English Speakers

6

Persons with Disability

61

Without HS Diploma

4

Without Health Insurance

10

Adults Age 65+

56

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1972–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Flood — declared May 15, 2024 (DR-4780)

Incident period: September 11, 2023 – September 13, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane9 (30%)
  • Severe Storm8 (27%)
  • Snowstorm6 (20%)
  • Flood3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.4°F

41.4°61.5°

Annual precipitation

50.2"

Annual snowfall

34.3"

Heating · cooling days

5,672.5 · 772.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BROCKTON, MA US, 3.7 miles from the centroid of ZIP 02357 (ZIP 02357)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

38

Good
Good 322dModerate 42dUSG 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

108

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

312 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Bristol County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,890

That is roughly 310 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

3.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

51

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,755

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

91%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

55%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Bristol data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

26.4% of Bristol County, MA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.91

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.69

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Bristol County, MA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+262 people

−70 households−$112.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

12,924households

20,539 people • $909.3M AGI

Moved out

12,994households

20,277 people • $1.0B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Plymouth County, MA2,268 households
  2. Norfolk County, MA1,859 households
  3. Providence County, RI1,087 households
  4. Suffolk County, MA891 households
  5. Middlesex County, MA624 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Plymouth County, MA1,710 households
  2. Providence County, RI1,424 households
  3. Norfolk County, MA1,226 households
  4. Suffolk County, MA601 households
  5. Middlesex County, MA499 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $70,355 versus departing households' $78,605.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Massachusetts

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 02357. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.25%

State 6.25% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.33%

Median $5,207/year

Tax burden rank

34 of 50

10.80% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family and Medical Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,230

Replacement: 80% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 02357

Nearby ZIPs by distance

02301 (Brockton, 2.1 mi) · 02356 (2.2 mi) · 02379 (3.9 mi) · 02375 (4 mi) · 02072 (4 mi) · 02302 (Brockton, 4.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$13,832

Median earnings (10 yr)

$51,789

  • Stonehill College

    Easton, MA · 02357

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $57,490
    Out-of-state tuition
    $57,490
    Acceptance rate
    66.3%
    Graduation rate
    78.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $77,745
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Bridgewater State University

    Bridgewater, MA · 02325

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,808
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,948
    Acceptance rate
    87.8%
    Graduation rate
    54.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,466
    Median student debt
    $24,286
  • Massasoit Community College

    Brockton, MA · 02302

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,376
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,320
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    21.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,111
    Median student debt
    $10,000
  • Southeastern Technical Institute

    South Easton, MA · 02375

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    70.6%
    Graduation rate
    68.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $8,846
  • Spa Tech Institute-Plymouth

    Plymouth, MA · 02360

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    86.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,803
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    34.2%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $88,084
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    $15,856
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,856
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,588
    Median student debt
    $12,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

MA 02357 (ZIP 02357) sits in Bristol County within the Providence-Warwick metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 6.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,832. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Only 3.4% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 26.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $112,132,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,520 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 29.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 02357

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 02357?

17.4%, which is 15.6 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 02357?

29.9%, which is 7.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 02357?

6.8%, which is 25.2 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 02357?

1,319 people live in ZIP 02357, with a median age of 20.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 02357?

In ZIP 02357, 19.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.7% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 02357?

As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 02357 employing 1,239 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 02357?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 02357 is $36,325, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 02357 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 02357 ranks in the 32th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 02357?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 02357, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 02357 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 02357 between 1972–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 02357?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 02357, accounting for 9 of 30 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 02357?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 02357 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4780) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 02357?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 02357 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Stonehill College, Bridgewater State University, and Massasoit Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 02357?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $13,832 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 02357?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,789 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 02357?

ZIP 02357 has an average annual temperature of 51.4°F and 50.2" of annual precipitation based on the BROCKTON, MA US weather station 3.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 02357 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 02357 is part of the Boston, MA--NH urbanized area, primarily served by Boston Express Bus, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 02357?

Massachusetts has a flat income tax with a top rate of 9.00%. Combined sales tax: 6.25% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Massachusetts have paid family leave?

Massachusetts runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family and Medical Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,230 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 02357?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (38 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 02357

Nearby ZIPs by distance

02301 (Brockton, 2.1 mi) · 02356 (2.2 mi) · 02379 (3.9 mi) · 02375 (4 mi) · 02072 (4 mi) · 02302 (Brockton, 4.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 02357?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.