ZIP 02366, MA (02366)

Plymouth County · Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH · Population 216

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

MA 02366 (ZIP 02366) sits in Plymouth County within the Boston-Cambridge-Newton metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 24.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,832. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 9th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Only 2.4% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 41.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Norfolk County, MA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,560 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
216
Median age
36.5

Race & ethnicity

White
50.0%
Black
17.6%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
34.3%
Other / multi-racial
24.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0
Renter-occupied
0
Vacant units
0

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
0

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
11(5.1%)
Non-English at home
41(19.0%)

Studio

$2,050

/month

1 Bed

$2,160

/month

2 Bed

$2,560

/month

3 Bed

$3,080

/month

4 Bed

$3,390

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,256

Across 846 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $371.7M.

Single-family

789

63% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

467

37% of total units

Single-family value

$279.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$92.1M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

5

Annual payroll

$230K

Average annual pay

$46,000

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$69,858

Average weekly wage

$1,343

Total employment

194,985

Total establishments

16,845

That is roughly 7% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

297,001

Employed

284,758

Unemployed

12,243

Based on Plymouth County, MA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Barnstable Town, MA

Reporting agencies

18

Largest: Boston Express Bus, Inc.

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

9th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 7

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status7th percentile
  • Household Characteristics5th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status20th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation49th percentile

Adults Age 65+

1

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

32

Date Range

1972–2023

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE LEE

Hurricane — declared September 15, 2023 (DR-3599)

Incident period: September 15, 2023 – September 17, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane9 (28%)
  • Severe Storm7 (22%)
  • Snowstorm6 (19%)
  • Flood5 (16%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other3 (9%)

Individual Assistance

11

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

28

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.7°F

41.8°59.7°

Annual precipitation

51.1"

Annual snowfall

37.2"

Heating · cooling days

5,771.6 · 608

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: E WAREHAM, MA US, 5.8 miles from the centroid of ZIP 02366 (ZIP 02366)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

37

Good
Good 319dModerate 47d

Peak AQI (2024)

97

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

274 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Plymouth County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,525

That is roughly 1,675 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

2.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

63

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,465

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

93%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

59%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Plymouth data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

41.6% of Plymouth County, MA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.64

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.61

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Plymouth County, MA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+208 people

−649 households+$61.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

13,989households

22,471 people • $1.4B AGI

Moved out

14,638households

22,263 people • $1.3B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Norfolk County, MA3,104 households
  2. Suffolk County, MA1,763 households
  3. Bristol County, MA1,710 households
  4. Middlesex County, MA873 households
  5. Barnstable County, MA813 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Norfolk County, MA2,297 households
  2. Bristol County, MA2,268 households
  3. Suffolk County, MA1,167 households
  4. Middlesex County, MA669 households
  5. Barnstable County, MA556 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $100,605 versus departing households' $91,955.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Massachusetts

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 02366. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.25%

State 6.25% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.33%

Median $5,207/year

Tax burden rank

34 of 50

10.80% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family and Medical Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,230

Replacement: 80% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 02366

Nearby ZIPs by distance

02360 (The Pinehills, 2.8 mi) · 02330 (4.8 mi) · 02538 (White Island Shores, 5 mi) · 02571 (Wareham Center, 7 mi) · 02558 (Onset, 7.1 mi) · 02576 (West Wareham, 7.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$13,832

Median earnings (10 yr)

$51,789

  • Bridgewater State University

    Bridgewater, MA · 02325

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,808
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,948
    Acceptance rate
    87.8%
    Graduation rate
    54.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,466
    Median student debt
    $24,286
  • Massasoit Community College

    Brockton, MA · 02302

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,376
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,320
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    21.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,111
    Median student debt
    $10,000
  • Stonehill College

    Easton, MA · 02357

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $57,490
    Out-of-state tuition
    $57,490
    Acceptance rate
    66.3%
    Graduation rate
    78.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $77,745
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Southeastern Technical Institute

    South Easton, MA · 02375

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    70.6%
    Graduation rate
    68.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $8,846
  • Spa Tech Institute-Plymouth

    Plymouth, MA · 02360

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    86.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,803
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    34.2%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $88,084
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    $15,856
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,856
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,588
    Median student debt
    $12,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

MA 02366 (ZIP 02366) sits in Plymouth County within the Boston-Cambridge-Newton metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 24.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,832. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 9th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Only 2.4% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 41.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Norfolk County, MA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,560 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 02366

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 02366?

27.9%, which is 5.1 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 02366?

19.5%, which is 2.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 02366?

24.0%, which is 8.0 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 02366?

216 people live in ZIP 02366, with a median age of 36.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 02366?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 02366 employing 5 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 02366?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 02366 is $46,000, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 02366 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 02366 ranks in the 9th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 02366?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 02366, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 02366 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 32 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 02366 between 1972–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 02366?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 02366, accounting for 9 of 32 declarations (28%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 02366?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 02366 was "HURRICANE LEE" — a hurricane declared in 2023 (DR-3599) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 02366?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 02366 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Bridgewater State University, Massasoit Community College, and Stonehill College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 02366?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $13,832 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 02366?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,789 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 02366?

ZIP 02366 has an average annual temperature of 50.7°F and 51.1" of annual precipitation based on the E WAREHAM, MA US weather station 5.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 02366 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 02366 is part of the Barnstable Town, MA urbanized area, primarily served by Boston Express Bus, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 02366?

Massachusetts has a flat income tax with a top rate of 9.00%. Combined sales tax: 6.25% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Massachusetts have paid family leave?

Massachusetts runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family and Medical Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,230 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 02366?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 02366

Nearby ZIPs by distance

02360 (The Pinehills, 2.8 mi) · 02330 (4.8 mi) · 02538 (White Island Shores, 5 mi) · 02571 (Wareham Center, 7 mi) · 02558 (Onset, 7.1 mi) · 02576 (West Wareham, 7.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 02366?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.