Waltham, MA (02452)

Middlesex County · Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH · Population 15,830

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Waltham, MA (ZIP 02452) sits in Middlesex County within the Boston-Cambridge-Newton metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 23.9%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $59,076. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $108,533, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $113,704 per worker — about 74% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1985 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,416 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Massachusetts levies a flat state income tax (top rate 9.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $108,533 would pay roughly $5,861/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 11,848 residents (5,318 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $106,674, fair market rent of $3,200 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $867,197, up 1.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
15,830
Median age
31.8

Race & ethnicity

White
66.3%
Black
10.7%
Asian
13.1%
Hispanic / Latino
9.0%
Other / multi-racial
9.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$106,674
Median home value
$726,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
51.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,865(52.0%)
Renter-occupied
2,642(48.0%)
Vacant units
249
Built (median)
1969

Commute

Public transit
343(4.2%)
Work from home
1,498(18.5%)
Avg commute
19.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,393(11.3%)
Uninsured
101(0.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
5,179(94.0%)
No broadband
328(6.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
4,273(27.0%)
Non-English at home
5,468(36.5%)

Studio

$2,570

/month

1 Bed

$2,690

/month

2 Bed

$3,200

/month

3 Bed

$3,840

/month

4 Bed

$4,240

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$867,197

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+25.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3,495

Across 1,024 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.24B.

Single-family

889

25% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2,606

75% of total units

Single-family value

$427.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$815.0M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 70% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

6,730

Average AGI

$108,533

Avg property tax

$723

EITC participation

8.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00023.3% · 1,570
  • $25,000 – $50,00016.5% · 1,110
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.2% · 1,020
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.1% · 750
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.1% · 1,350
  • $200,000 or more13.8% · 930

Avg mortgage interest

$1,447

Avg charitable contribution

$716

Avg capital gains

$6,489

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $730.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

432

Total employment

8,244

Annual payroll

$591.3M

Average annual pay

$71,721

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$113,704

Average weekly wage

$2,187

Total employment

926,104

Total establishments

58,457

That is roughly 74% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

942,884

Employed

909,086

Unemployed

33,798

Based on Middlesex County, MA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

7

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$987.8M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

7

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Bank of America, National Association$339.0M · 1 branch
  • 2.Citizens Bank, National Association$221.5M · 1 branch
  • 3.Brookline Bank$138.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Boston, MA--NH

Reporting agencies

16

Largest: Boston Express Bus, Inc.

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

3

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

6

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

39th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 8 census tracts, population 16,849

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status31st percentile
  • Household Characteristics31st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status51st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation65th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

374

Limited English Speakers

528

Persons with Disability

1,463

Without HS Diploma

536

Without Health Insurance

466

Adults Age 65+

2,758

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

35

Date Range

1985–2023

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE LEE

Hurricane — declared September 15, 2023 (DR-3599)

Incident period: September 15, 2023 – September 17, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm9 (26%)
  • Snowstorm8 (23%)
  • Hurricane7 (20%)
  • Flood5 (14%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other4 (11%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

31

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.6°F

39.1°60.1°

Annual precipitation

48.9"

Annual snowfall

59"

Heating · cooling days

6,206.9 · 639.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BEDFORD, MA US, 6.9 miles from the centroid of Waltham, MA (ZIP 02452)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

37

Good
Good 314dModerate 52d

Peak AQI (2024)

93

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

270 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Middlesex County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

4,416

That is roughly 3,784 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

11%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

2.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

125

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,933

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

97%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

61%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Middlesex data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

24.6% of Middlesex County, MA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.57

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.82

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Middlesex County, MA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−11,848 people

−5,318 households−$1.7B net AGI flow

Moved in

50,731households

71,218 people • $5.3B AGI

Moved out

56,049households

83,066 people • $7.0B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Suffolk County, MA9,674 households
  2. Essex County, MA4,184 households
  3. Norfolk County, MA3,372 households
  4. Worcester County, MA2,927 households
  5. Hillsborough County, NH1,149 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Suffolk County, MA7,512 households
  2. Essex County, MA4,847 households
  3. Worcester County, MA4,592 households
  4. Norfolk County, MA3,619 households
  5. Hillsborough County, NH2,099 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $104,353 versus departing households' $124,945.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Massachusetts

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 02452. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.25%

State 6.25% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.33%

Median $5,207/year

Tax burden rank

34 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 02452: At this ZIP's median AGI of $108,533, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $5,861 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $867,197, that works out to roughly $11,557/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family and Medical Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,230

Replacement: 80% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 02452

Nearby ZIPs by distance

02451 (Waltham, 1.7 mi) · 02478 (Belmont, 2 mi) · 02453 (Waltham, 2.2 mi) · 02476 (Arlington, 2.8 mi) · 02472 (Watertown Town, 2.8 mi) · 02460 (Newton, 3.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Waltham Sr HighPublic9–121,620
John F Kennedy MiddlePublic6–8535
Northeast Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5482

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$59,076

Median earnings (10 yr)

$81,017

  • Bentley University

    Waltham, MA · 02452

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $61,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $61,000
    Acceptance rate
    45.1%
    Graduation rate
    87.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $120,959
    Median student debt
    $25,023
  • Boston College

    Chestnut Hill, MA · 02467

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $70,702
    Out-of-state tuition
    $70,702
    Acceptance rate
    16.4%
    Graduation rate
    90.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $103,937
    Median student debt
    $19,000
  • Massachusetts Bay Community College

    Wellesley Hills, MA · 02481

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,856
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,800
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    16.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,654
    Median student debt
    $6,500
  • Brandeis University

    Waltham, MA · 02454

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $68,080
    Out-of-state tuition
    $68,080
    Acceptance rate
    40.5%
    Graduation rate
    86.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $77,231
    Median student debt
    $25,648
  • Babson College

    Wellesley, MA · 02457

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $57,152
    Out-of-state tuition
    $57,152
    Acceptance rate
    17.1%
    Graduation rate
    92.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $123,938
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • Wellesley College

    Wellesley, MA · 02481

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $67,176
    Out-of-state tuition
    $67,176
    Acceptance rate
    14.1%
    Graduation rate
    91.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $84,803
    Median student debt
    $10,000
  • Lasell University

    Newton, MA · 02466

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,040
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,040
    Acceptance rate
    81.2%
    Graduation rate
    55.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,705
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Regis College

    Weston, MA · 02493

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $49,680
    Out-of-state tuition
    $49,680
    Acceptance rate
    69.8%
    Graduation rate
    70.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,873
    Median student debt
    $25,500
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $66,398
    Out-of-state tuition
    $66,398
    Acceptance rate
    25.2%
    Graduation rate
    94.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $129,455
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • In-state tuition
    $22,490
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,490
    Acceptance rate
    79.6%
    Graduation rate
    54.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,724
    Median student debt
    $21,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Waltham, MA (ZIP 02452) sits in Middlesex County within the Boston-Cambridge-Newton metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 23.9%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $59,076. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $108,533, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $113,704 per worker — about 74% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1985 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,416 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Massachusetts levies a flat state income tax (top rate 9.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $108,533 would pay roughly $5,861/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 11,848 residents (5,318 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $106,674, fair market rent of $3,200 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $867,197, up 1.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($3,200/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 36% of median household income ($106,674, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • A median household income of $106,674 (Census ACS) aligns with a 23.9% obesity rate (CDC PLACES), below the ~33% national figure — a pattern that correlates with higher-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 02452

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 02452?

23.9%, which is 9.1 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 02452?

26.1%, which is 4.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 02452?

25.0%, which is 7.0 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 02452?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 02452 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 02452 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 02452?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Waltham Sr High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 02452?

15,830 people live in ZIP 02452, with a median age of 31.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 02452?

$106,674 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 02452 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 02452, 52.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 48.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 02452?

In ZIP 02452, 18.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 4.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 02452?

11.3% of the population in ZIP 02452 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 02452 have broadband internet?

94.0% of households in ZIP 02452 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 02452?

The typical home value in ZIP 02452 is $867,197, up 1.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 02452?

Home values are up 1.0% over the past year and up 25.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 02452?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 02452 (Waltham, MA) is $108,533 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 02452?

Tax returns from ZIP 02452 report an average of $723 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 02452 earn over $200,000?

13.8% of tax returns from ZIP 02452 (Waltham, MA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 02452?

As of 2022, 432 business establishments operated in ZIP 02452 employing 8,244 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 02452?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 02452 is $71,721, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 02452 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 02452 ranks in the 39th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 02452?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 02452, ranking in the 65th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 02452 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 35 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 02452 between 1985–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 02452?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 02452, accounting for 9 of 35 declarations (26%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 02452?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 02452 was "HURRICANE LEE" — a hurricane declared in 2023 (DR-3599) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 02452?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 02452 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Bentley University, Boston College, and Massachusetts Bay Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 02452?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $59,076 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 02452?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $81,017 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 02452?

ZIP 02452 has an average annual temperature of 49.6°F and 48.9" of annual precipitation based on the BEDFORD, MA US weather station 6.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 02452 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 02452 is part of the Boston, MA--NH urbanized area, primarily served by Boston Express Bus, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 02452?

Massachusetts has a flat income tax with a top rate of 9.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $108,533 would pay roughly $5,861 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.25% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Massachusetts have paid family leave?

Massachusetts runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family and Medical Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,230 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 02452?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 02452

Nearby ZIPs by distance

02451 (Waltham, 1.7 mi) · 02478 (Belmont, 2 mi) · 02453 (Waltham, 2.2 mi) · 02476 (Arlington, 2.8 mi) · 02472 (Watertown Town, 2.8 mi) · 02460 (Newton, 3.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 02452?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.