Needham, MA (02494)

Norfolk County · Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH · Population 10,765

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Needham, MA (ZIP 02494) sits in Norfolk County within the Boston-Cambridge-Newton metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 21.4%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $59,076. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $228,095, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $130,263 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $84,497 per worker — about 29% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 24th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 38 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,629 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). 35.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Massachusetts levies a flat state income tax (top rate 9.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $228,095 would pay roughly $12,317/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $679,418,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $203,690, fair market rent of $3,040 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,347,526, up 5.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
10,765
Median age
44.2

Race & ethnicity

White
78.7%
Black
3.8%
Asian
12.4%
Hispanic / Latino
4.4%
Other / multi-racial
5.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$203,690
Median home value
$989,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
66.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,119(75.9%)
Renter-occupied
991(24.1%)
Vacant units
205
Built (median)
1968

Commute

Public transit
462(8.1%)
Work from home
1,426(25.0%)
Avg commute
21.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
222(2.1%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,870(94.2%)
No broadband
240(5.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2,397(22.3%)
Non-English at home
2,842(27.4%)

Studio

$2,440

/month

1 Bed

$2,560

/month

2 Bed

$3,040

/month

3 Bed

$3,640

/month

4 Bed

$4,030

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$1,347,526

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+42.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,224

Across 684 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $459.2M.

Single-family

647

53% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

577

47% of total units

Single-family value

$347.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$111.8M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 45% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

5,180

Average AGI

$228,095

Avg property tax

$3,147

EITC participation

3.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00020.7% · 1,070
  • $25,000 – $50,00010.6% · 550
  • $50,000 – $75,0009.5% · 490
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.9% · 410
  • $100,000 – $200,00018.1% · 940
  • $200,000 or more33.2% · 1,720

Avg mortgage interest

$3,716

Avg charitable contribution

$1,758

Avg capital gains

$21,888

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $1181.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

712

Total employment

17,537

Annual payroll

$2.3B

Average annual pay

$130,263

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$84,497

Average weekly wage

$1,625

Total employment

346,327

Total establishments

26,156

That is roughly 29% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

419,371

Employed

404,005

Unemployed

15,366

Based on Norfolk County, MA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$631.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Citizens Bank, National Association$245.2M · 1 branch
  • 2.TD Bank, National Association$177.0M · 1 branch
  • 3.Brookline Bank$98.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 02494 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS HOSPITAL - NEEDHAM

★★★★4.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

148 CHESTNUT STREET, NEEDHAM, MA, 02494

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Boston, MA--NH

Reporting agencies

16

Largest: Boston Express Bus, Inc.

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

13

Strong EV charging coverage

A robust public-charging footprint, including multiple networks. EV ownership is straightforward even without a home charger.

Level 2 ports

27

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

65.6

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

47,500

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Needham Free Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

24th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 10,055

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status12th percentile
  • Household Characteristics41st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status37th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation45th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

369

Limited English Speakers

158

Persons with Disability

882

Without HS Diploma

224

Without Health Insurance

199

Adults Age 65+

2,174

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

38

Date Range

1972–2023

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE LEE

Hurricane — declared September 15, 2023 (DR-3599)

Incident period: September 15, 2023 – September 17, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Snowstorm9 (24%)
  • Hurricane8 (21%)
  • Severe Storm7 (18%)
  • Flood7 (18%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Other5 (13%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

32

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

48.9°F

38.6°59.2°

Annual precipitation

47.3"

Annual snowfall

45.7"

Heating · cooling days

6,379.8 · 556.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: NATICK, MA US, 5.9 miles from the centroid of Needham, MA (ZIP 02494)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 319dModerate 47d

Peak AQI (2024)

90

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

303 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Norfolk County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

4,629

That is roughly 3,571 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

12%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

2.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

120

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,065

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

94%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

61%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Norfolk data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

35.7% of Norfolk County, MA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.54

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.70

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Norfolk County, MA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−2,833 people

−1,910 households−$679.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

25,215households

38,156 people • $2.8B AGI

Moved out

27,125households

40,989 people • $3.5B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Suffolk County, MA5,965 households
  2. Middlesex County, MA3,619 households
  3. Plymouth County, MA2,297 households
  4. Bristol County, MA1,226 households
  5. Worcester County, MA862 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Suffolk County, MA4,217 households
  2. Middlesex County, MA3,372 households
  3. Plymouth County, MA3,104 households
  4. Bristol County, MA1,859 households
  5. Worcester County, MA1,030 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $111,745 versus departing households' $128,924.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Massachusetts

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 02494. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.25%

State 6.25% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.33%

Median $5,207/year

Tax burden rank

34 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 02494: At this ZIP's median AGI of $228,095, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $12,317 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $1,347,526, that works out to roughly $17,958/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family and Medical Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,230

Replacement: 80% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 02494

Other ZIPs in Needham

Nearby ZIPs by distance

02464 (Newton, 1.1 mi) · 02492 (Needham, 1.7 mi) · 02461 (Newton, 1.8 mi) · 02468 (Newton, 2 mi) · 02457 (Wellesley, 2.1 mi) · 02459 (Newton, 2.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Needham HighPublic9–121,670
Sunita L. Williams ElementaryPublic0–5488
John EliotPublic0–5410

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$59,076

Median earnings (10 yr)

$81,017

  • Boston College

    Chestnut Hill, MA · 02467

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $70,702
    Out-of-state tuition
    $70,702
    Acceptance rate
    16.4%
    Graduation rate
    90.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $103,937
    Median student debt
    $19,000
  • Bentley University

    Waltham, MA · 02452

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $61,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $61,000
    Acceptance rate
    45.1%
    Graduation rate
    87.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $120,959
    Median student debt
    $25,023
  • Massachusetts Bay Community College

    Wellesley Hills, MA · 02481

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,856
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,800
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    16.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,654
    Median student debt
    $6,500
  • Brandeis University

    Waltham, MA · 02454

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $68,080
    Out-of-state tuition
    $68,080
    Acceptance rate
    40.5%
    Graduation rate
    86.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $77,231
    Median student debt
    $25,648
  • Babson College

    Wellesley, MA · 02457

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $57,152
    Out-of-state tuition
    $57,152
    Acceptance rate
    17.1%
    Graduation rate
    92.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $123,938
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • Wellesley College

    Wellesley, MA · 02481

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $67,176
    Out-of-state tuition
    $67,176
    Acceptance rate
    14.1%
    Graduation rate
    91.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $84,803
    Median student debt
    $10,000
  • Lasell University

    Newton, MA · 02466

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,040
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,040
    Acceptance rate
    81.2%
    Graduation rate
    55.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,705
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Regis College

    Weston, MA · 02493

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $49,680
    Out-of-state tuition
    $49,680
    Acceptance rate
    69.8%
    Graduation rate
    70.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,873
    Median student debt
    $25,500
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $66,398
    Out-of-state tuition
    $66,398
    Acceptance rate
    25.2%
    Graduation rate
    94.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $129,455
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • In-state tuition
    $22,490
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,490
    Acceptance rate
    79.6%
    Graduation rate
    54.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,724
    Median student debt
    $21,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Needham, MA (ZIP 02494) sits in Norfolk County within the Boston-Cambridge-Newton metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 21.4%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $59,076. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $228,095, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $130,263 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $84,497 per worker — about 29% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 24th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 38 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,629 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). 35.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Massachusetts levies a flat state income tax (top rate 9.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $228,095 would pay roughly $12,317/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $679,418,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $203,690, fair market rent of $3,040 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,347,526, up 5.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $3,040/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $203,690 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 18% of income.
  • A median household income of $203,690 (Census ACS) aligns with a 21.4% obesity rate (CDC PLACES), below the ~33% national figure — a pattern that correlates with higher-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 02494

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 02494?

21.4%, which is 11.6 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 02494?

20.9%, which is 1.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 02494?

29.4%, which is 2.6 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 02494?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 02494 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 02494 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 02494?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Needham High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 02494?

10,765 people live in ZIP 02494, with a median age of 44.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 02494?

$203,690 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 02494 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 02494, 75.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 24.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 02494?

In ZIP 02494, 25.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 8.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 02494?

2.1% of the population in ZIP 02494 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 02494 have broadband internet?

94.2% of households in ZIP 02494 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 02494?

The typical home value in ZIP 02494 is $1,347,526, up 5.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 02494?

Home values are up 5.3% over the past year and up 42.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 02494?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 02494 (Needham, MA) is $228,095 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 02494?

Tax returns from ZIP 02494 report an average of $3,147 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 02494 earn over $200,000?

33.2% of tax returns from ZIP 02494 (Needham, MA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 02494?

As of 2022, 712 business establishments operated in ZIP 02494 employing 17,537 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 02494?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 02494 is $130,263, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 02494 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 02494 ranks in the 24th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 02494?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 02494, ranking in the 45th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 02494 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 38 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 02494 between 1972–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 02494?

Snowstorm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 02494, accounting for 9 of 38 declarations (24%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 02494?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 02494 was "HURRICANE LEE" — a hurricane declared in 2023 (DR-3599) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 02494?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 02494 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Boston College, Bentley University, and Massachusetts Bay Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 02494?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $59,076 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 02494?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $81,017 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 02494?

ZIP 02494 has an average annual temperature of 48.9°F and 47.3" of annual precipitation based on the NATICK, MA US weather station 5.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 02494 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 02494 is part of the Boston, MA--NH urbanized area, primarily served by Boston Express Bus, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 02494?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 02494 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 4.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 02494?

Massachusetts has a flat income tax with a top rate of 9.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $228,095 would pay roughly $12,317 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.25% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Massachusetts have paid family leave?

Massachusetts runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family and Medical Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,230 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 02494?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (38 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (38 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 02494

Other ZIPs in Needham

Nearby ZIPs by distance

02464 (Newton, 1.1 mi) · 02492 (Needham, 1.7 mi) · 02461 (Newton, 1.8 mi) · 02468 (Newton, 2 mi) · 02457 (Wellesley, 2.1 mi) · 02459 (Newton, 2.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 02494?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.