Sagamore, MA (02561)

Barnstable County · Barnstable Town, MA · Population 481

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Sagamore, MA (ZIP 02561) sits in Barnstable County within the Barnstable Town metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 3.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,420. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 10th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Only 3.0% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 51.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $170,628,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $88,060, fair market rent of $2,520 for a two-bedroom, and a low 4.4% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
481
Median age
55.8

Race & ethnicity

White
89.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
6.2%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
4.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$88,060
Median home value
$445,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
55.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
189(78.4%)
Renter-occupied
52(21.6%)
Vacant units
23
Built (median)
1957

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
65(15.8%)
Avg commute
17.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
21(4.4%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
241(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
59(12.3%)
Non-English at home
51(10.6%)

Studio

$1,910

/month

1 Bed

$1,920

/month

2 Bed

$2,520

/month

3 Bed

$3,100

/month

4 Bed

$3,560

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

640

Across 460 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $387.6M.

Single-family

430

67% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

210

33% of total units

Single-family value

$345.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$42.3M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

31

Total employment

197

Annual payroll

$8.6M

Average annual pay

$43,462

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$64,707

Average weekly wage

$1,244

Total employment

96,280

Total establishments

9,789

That is roughly 1% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.8%

That is 0.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

117,633

Employed

111,980

Unemployed

5,653

Based on Barnstable County, MA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Barnstable Town, MA

Reporting agencies

4

Largest: Cape Cod Regional Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

10th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 940

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status9th percentile
  • Household Characteristics40th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status13th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation15th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

6

Limited English Speakers

4

Persons with Disability

68

Without HS Diploma

27

Without Health Insurance

19

Adults Age 65+

197

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1972–2023

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE LEE

Hurricane — declared September 15, 2023 (DR-3599)

Incident period: September 15, 2023 – September 17, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane10 (37%)
  • Snowstorm6 (22%)
  • Severe Storm4 (15%)
  • Biological3 (11%)
  • Coastal Storm2 (7%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.7°F

41.8°59.7°

Annual precipitation

51.1"

Annual snowfall

37.2"

Heating · cooling days

5,771.6 · 608

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: E WAREHAM, MA US, 7.1 miles from the centroid of Sagamore, MA (ZIP 02561)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

36

Good
Good 333dModerate 19dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

101

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

340 days as main pollutant

Days measured

353

Based on Barnstable County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,272

That is roughly 928 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

12%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

3.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

90

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,359

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

90%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

59%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Barnstable data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

51.0% of Barnstable County, MA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.31

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.88

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.99

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Barnstable County, MA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−209 people

−574 households+$170.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

8,001households

12,344 people • $1.1B AGI

Moved out

8,575households

12,553 people • $927.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Middlesex County, MA680 households
  2. Norfolk County, MA575 households
  3. Plymouth County, MA556 households
  4. Suffolk County, MA405 households
  5. Worcester County, MA296 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Plymouth County, MA813 households
  2. Suffolk County, MA439 households
  3. Middlesex County, MA438 households
  4. Norfolk County, MA372 households
  5. Bristol County, MA301 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $137,203 versus departing households' $108,120.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Massachusetts

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 02561. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.25%

State 6.25% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.33%

Median $5,207/year

Tax burden rank

34 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 02561: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $445,100, that works out to roughly $5,932/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family and Medical Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,230

Replacement: 80% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 02561

Other ZIPs in Sagamore

Nearby ZIPs by distance

02562 (Sagamore, 1.4 mi) · 02563 (Sandwich, 1.9 mi) · 02532 (Monument Beach, 3.4 mi) · 02542 (4.2 mi) · 02538 (White Island Shores, 5.7 mi) · 02537 (East Sandwich, 5.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$11,420

Median earnings (10 yr)

$82,392

  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy

    Buzzards Bay, MA · 02532

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,420
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,722
    Acceptance rate
    94.7%
    Graduation rate
    76.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $82,392
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    71.4%
    Graduation rate
    66.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Sagamore, MA (ZIP 02561) sits in Barnstable County within the Barnstable Town metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 3.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,420. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 10th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Only 3.0% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 51.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $170,628,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $88,060, fair market rent of $2,520 for a two-bedroom, and a low 4.4% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 02561

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 02561?

25.2%, which is 7.8 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 02561?

23.7%, which is 1.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 02561?

31.3%, which is 0.7 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 02561?

481 people live in ZIP 02561, with a median age of 55.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 02561?

$88,060 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 02561 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 02561, 78.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 02561?

In ZIP 02561, 15.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 02561?

4.4% of the population in ZIP 02561 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 02561 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 02561 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 02561?

As of 2022, 31 business establishments operated in ZIP 02561 employing 197 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 02561?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 02561 is $43,462, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 02561 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 02561 ranks in the 10th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 02561?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 02561, ranking in the 40th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 02561 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 02561 between 1972–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 02561?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 02561, accounting for 10 of 27 declarations (37%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 02561?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 02561 was "HURRICANE LEE" — a hurricane declared in 2023 (DR-3599) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 02561?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 02561 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Massachusetts Maritime Academy and Upper Cape Cod Regional Technical School (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 02561?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $11,420 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 02561?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $82,392 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 02561?

ZIP 02561 has an average annual temperature of 50.7°F and 51.1" of annual precipitation based on the E WAREHAM, MA US weather station 7.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 02561 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 02561 is part of the Barnstable Town, MA urbanized area, primarily served by Cape Cod Regional Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 02561?

Massachusetts has a flat income tax with a top rate of 9.00%. Combined sales tax: 6.25% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Massachusetts have paid family leave?

Massachusetts runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family and Medical Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,230 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 02561?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 02561

Other ZIPs in Sagamore

Nearby ZIPs by distance

02562 (Sagamore, 1.4 mi) · 02563 (Sandwich, 1.9 mi) · 02532 (Monument Beach, 3.4 mi) · 02542 (4.2 mi) · 02538 (White Island Shores, 5.7 mi) · 02537 (East Sandwich, 5.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 02561?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.