Smith Mills, MA (02747)

Bristol County · Providence-Warwick, RI-MA · Population 21,383

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Smith Mills, MA (ZIP 02747) sits in Bristol County within the Providence-Warwick metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.9%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,612. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $93,180, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Only 3.4% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 26.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Massachusetts levies a flat state income tax (top rate 9.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $93,180 would pay roughly $5,032/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $112,132,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $94,831, fair market rent of $2,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $577,746, up 4.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
21,383
Median age
39.0

Race & ethnicity

White
85.7%
Black
3.7%
Asian
3.2%
Hispanic / Latino
4.6%
Other / multi-racial
7.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$94,831
Median home value
$413,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
29.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
5,382(75.9%)
Renter-occupied
1,713(24.1%)
Vacant units
153
Built (median)
1976

Commute

Public transit
75(0.7%)
Work from home
830(8.0%)
Avg commute
26.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,061(6.0%)
Uninsured
38(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
6,352(89.5%)
No broadband
743(10.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2,708(12.7%)
Non-English at home
4,256(20.4%)

Studio

$1,640

/month

1 Bed

$1,690

/month

2 Bed

$2,090

/month

3 Bed

$2,510

/month

4 Bed

$3,120

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$577,746

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+35.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Providence-Warwick, RI-MA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

863

Across 557 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $210.2M.

Single-family

514

60% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

349

40% of total units

Single-family value

$149.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$60.5M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

9,960

Average AGI

$93,180

Avg property tax

$459

EITC participation

7.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00023.8% · 2,370
  • $25,000 – $50,00018.9% · 1,880
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.8% · 1,470
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.8% · 1,080
  • $100,000 – $200,00023.3% · 2,320
  • $200,000 or more8.4% · 840

Avg mortgage interest

$844

Avg charitable contribution

$402

Avg capital gains

$3,791

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $928.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

679

Total employment

11,289

Annual payroll

$533.0M

Average annual pay

$47,213

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$64,669

Average weekly wage

$1,244

Total employment

227,971

Total establishments

17,906

That is roughly 1% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.7%

That is 0.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

312,446

Employed

297,805

Unemployed

14,641

Based on Bristol County, MA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$719.8M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Bank of America, National Association$274.9M · 1 branch
  • 2.Bristol County Savings Bank$173.0M · 1 branch
  • 3.Fall River Five Cents Savings Bank$138.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 02747 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

SOUTHCOAST BEHAVIORAL HEALTH

Not rated
Psychiatric
Proprietary

581 FAUNCE CORNER ROAD, DARTMOUTH, MA, 02747

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Boston, MA--NH

Reporting agencies

17

Largest: Boston Express Bus, Inc.

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

23

Strong EV charging coverage

A robust public-charging footprint, including multiple networks. EV ownership is straightforward even without a home charger.

Level 2 ports

42

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • AMPUP
  • Blink Network
  • ChargePoint Network
  • + 2 more networks

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

40.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

17,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.North Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

37th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 10 census tracts, population 22,622

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status32nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics39th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status27th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation57th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

438

Limited English Speakers

387

Persons with Disability

2,704

Without HS Diploma

2,226

Without Health Insurance

539

Adults Age 65+

3,376

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1972–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Flood — declared May 15, 2024 (DR-4780)

Incident period: September 11, 2023 – September 13, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane9 (30%)
  • Severe Storm8 (27%)
  • Snowstorm6 (20%)
  • Flood3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.4°F

44.1°60.7°

Annual precipitation

52.2"

Annual snowfall

32.5"

Heating · cooling days

5,482 · 917.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: NEW BEDFORD COOP, MA US, 7.1 miles from the centroid of Smith Mills, MA (ZIP 02747)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

38

Good
Good 322dModerate 42dUSG 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

108

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

312 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Bristol County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,890

That is roughly 310 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

3.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

51

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,755

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

91%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

55%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Bristol data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

26.4% of Bristol County, MA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.91

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.69

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Bristol County, MA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+262 people

−70 households−$112.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

12,924households

20,539 people • $909.3M AGI

Moved out

12,994households

20,277 people • $1.0B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Plymouth County, MA2,268 households
  2. Norfolk County, MA1,859 households
  3. Providence County, RI1,087 households
  4. Suffolk County, MA891 households
  5. Middlesex County, MA624 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Plymouth County, MA1,710 households
  2. Providence County, RI1,424 households
  3. Norfolk County, MA1,226 households
  4. Suffolk County, MA601 households
  5. Middlesex County, MA499 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $70,355 versus departing households' $78,605.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Massachusetts

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 02747. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.25%

State 6.25% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.33%

Median $5,207/year

Tax burden rank

34 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 02747: At this ZIP's median AGI of $93,180, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $5,032 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $577,746, that works out to roughly $7,700/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family and Medical Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,230

Replacement: 80% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 02747

Nearby ZIPs by distance

02746 (New Bedford, 3.4 mi) · 02740 (New Bedford, 4.1 mi) · 02745 (New Bedford, 4.6 mi) · 02790 (North Westport, 5.4 mi) · 02744 (New Bedford, 6.3 mi) · 02723 (Fall River, 6.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Dartmouth MiddlePublic6–8872
James M. Quinn SchoolPublic0–5646
George H PotterPublic-1–5369

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$15,612

Median earnings (10 yr)

$48,281

  • University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth

    North Dartmouth, MA · 02747

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,612
    Out-of-state tuition
    $32,567
    Acceptance rate
    90.6%
    Graduation rate
    50.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,804
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Bristol Community College

    Fall River, MA · 02720

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,832
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,776
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    21.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,663
    Median student debt
    $8,243
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $63,960
    Out-of-state tuition
    $63,960
    Acceptance rate
    67.7%
    Graduation rate
    74.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,725
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    88.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,281
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Rob Roy Academy-Fall River

    Fall River, MA · 02721

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    85.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,113
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Rob Roy Academy-Taunton

    Taunton, MA · 02780

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Diman Regional Technical Institute

    Fall River, MA · 02720

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    39.2%
    Graduation rate
    73.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $10,015
  • Rob Roy Academy-New Bedford

    New Bedford, MA · 02746

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Smith Mills, MA (ZIP 02747) sits in Bristol County within the Providence-Warwick metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.9%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,612. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $93,180, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Only 3.4% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 26.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Massachusetts levies a flat state income tax (top rate 9.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $93,180 would pay roughly $5,032/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $112,132,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $94,831, fair market rent of $2,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $577,746, up 4.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 02747

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 02747?

28.8%, which is 4.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 02747?

24.1%, which is 2.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 02747?

29.7%, which is 2.3 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 02747?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 02747 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 02747 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 02747?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 02747?

21,383 people live in ZIP 02747, with a median age of 39.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 02747?

$94,831 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 02747 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 02747, 75.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 24.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 02747?

In ZIP 02747, 8.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.7% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 02747?

6.0% of the population in ZIP 02747 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 02747 have broadband internet?

89.5% of households in ZIP 02747 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 02747?

The typical home value in ZIP 02747 is $577,746, up 4.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 02747?

Home values are up 4.5% over the past year and up 35.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 02747?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 02747 (Smith Mills, MA) is $93,180 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 02747?

Tax returns from ZIP 02747 report an average of $459 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 02747 earn over $200,000?

8.4% of tax returns from ZIP 02747 (Smith Mills, MA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 02747?

As of 2022, 679 business establishments operated in ZIP 02747 employing 11,289 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 02747?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 02747 is $47,213, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 02747 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 02747 ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 02747?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 02747, ranking in the 57th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 02747 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 02747 between 1972–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 02747?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 02747, accounting for 9 of 30 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 02747?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 02747 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4780) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 02747?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 02747 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Massachusetts-Dartmouth, Bristol Community College, and Wheaton College (massachusetts) (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 02747?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $15,612 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 02747?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $48,281 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 02747?

ZIP 02747 has an average annual temperature of 52.4°F and 52.2" of annual precipitation based on the NEW BEDFORD COOP, MA US weather station 7.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 02747 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 02747 is part of the Boston, MA--NH urbanized area, primarily served by Boston Express Bus, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 02747?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 02747 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 02747?

Massachusetts has a flat income tax with a top rate of 9.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $93,180 would pay roughly $5,032 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.25% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Massachusetts have paid family leave?

Massachusetts runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family and Medical Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,230 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 02747?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 02747

Nearby ZIPs by distance

02746 (New Bedford, 3.4 mi) · 02740 (New Bedford, 4.1 mi) · 02745 (New Bedford, 4.6 mi) · 02790 (North Westport, 5.4 mi) · 02744 (New Bedford, 6.3 mi) · 02723 (Fall River, 6.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 02747?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.