Population & age
- Total population
- 87
- Median age
- 55.8
Washington County · Providence-Warwick, RI-MA · Population 87
RI 02836 (ZIP 02836) sits in Washington County within the Providence-Warwick metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in below the national average at 84.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $37,275. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 4th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,474 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). 31.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Providence County, RI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $25,658, fair market rent of $2,170 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,650
/month
1 Bed
$1,760
/month
2 Bed
$2,170
/month
3 Bed
$2,620
/month
4 Bed
$3,120
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
299
Across 239 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $102.3M.
Single-family
222
74% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
77
26% of total units
Single-family value
$89.9M
construction value
Multifamily value
$12.4M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Average annual pay
$62,700
Average weekly wage
$1,206
Total employment
59,183
Total establishments
5,814
That is roughly 4% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.6%
That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
69,918
Employed
67,435
Unemployed
2,483
Based on Washington County, RI data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Providence, RI--MA
Reporting agencies
3
Largest: Greater Attleboro-Taunton Regional Transit Authority
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
25
Date Range
1978–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING
Severe Storm — declared March 20, 2024 (DR-4766)
Incident period: January 9, 2024 – January 13, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
2
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
5
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
23
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
10
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
51.4°F
40.7° – 62.1°
Annual precipitation
53.1"
Annual snowfall
34.5"
Heating · cooling days
5,572.4 · 658.3
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: KINGSTON, RI US, 4.7 miles from the centroid of ZIP 02836 (ZIP 02836)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
35
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
147
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
Ozone
197 days as main pollutant
Days measured
358
Based on Washington County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
5,474
That is roughly 2,726 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
11%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
4.8
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
3.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
82
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,249
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
9.0
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
95%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
56%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Washington data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
31.2% of Washington County, RI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.24
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.55
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.76
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 7.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Washington County, RI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−173 people
−354 households • +$36.8M net AGI flow
Moved in
4,436households
6,811 people • $462.7M AGI
Moved out
4,790households
6,984 people • $425.9M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $104,311 versus departing households' $88,919.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 02836. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.99%
graduated · 2 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.00%
State 7.00% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
1.05%
Median $4,954/year
Tax burden rank
40 of 50
11.40% of personal income
For ZIP 02836: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $272,700, that works out to roughly $2,876/year in property tax.
Program
Temporary Caregiver Insurance
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
30
Parental
8wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,103
Replacement: 4.62% of highest quarter wages · job protection
SNAP eligibility
185% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
02875 (1 mi) · 02812 (Carolina, 2.6 mi) · 02892 (3.3 mi) · 02894 (4.2 mi) · 02879 (Wakefield-Peace Dale, 4.6 mi) · 02813 (Charlestown, 4.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
29.5%
3.5pp below the 33.0% national rate.
30.5%
Tracks close to the 32.0% national rate.
22.4%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
84.8%
8.8pp above the 76.0% national rate.
4.5%
8.5pp below the 13.0% national rate.
8.1%
2.9pp below the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$37,275
Median earnings (10 yr)
$53,085
Kingston, RI · 02881
Warwick, RI · 02886
Bristol, RI · 02809
Newport, RI · 02840
East Greenwich, RI · 02818
Lincoln, RI · 02865
Pawtucket, RI · 02860
Newport, RI · 02840
Bristol, RI · 02809
Woonsocket, RI · 02895
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
RI 02836 (ZIP 02836) sits in Washington County within the Providence-Warwick metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in below the national average at 84.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $37,275. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 4th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,474 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). 31.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Providence County, RI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $25,658, fair market rent of $2,170 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
29.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
22.4%, which is 0.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
30.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
87 people live in ZIP 02836, with a median age of 55.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$25,658 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 02836, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 02836, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
0.0% of the population in ZIP 02836 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
100.0% of households in ZIP 02836 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 02836 ranks in the 4th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 02836, ranking in the 19th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 02836 between 1978–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 02836, accounting for 8 of 25 declarations (32%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 02836 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4766) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 02836 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Rhode Island, Community College Of Rhode Island, and Roger Williams University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $37,275 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $53,085 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 02836 has an average annual temperature of 51.4°F and 53.1" of annual precipitation based on the KINGSTON, RI US weather station 4.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 02836 is part of the Providence, RI--MA urbanized area, primarily served by Greater Attleboro-Taunton Regional Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Rhode Island has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.99%. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Rhode Island runs an active paid family leave program (Temporary Caregiver Insurance) offering up to 30 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,103 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
02875 (1 mi) · 02812 (Carolina, 2.6 mi) · 02892 (3.3 mi) · 02894 (4.2 mi) · 02879 (Wakefield-Peace Dale, 4.6 mi) · 02813 (Charlestown, 4.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 02836?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
4th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 56
Vulnerability Themes
Persons with Disability
5
Without HS Diploma
1
Without Health Insurance
1
Adults Age 65+
8
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.