Saunderstown, RI (02874)

Washington County · Providence-Warwick, RI-MA · Population 6,376

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Saunderstown, RI (ZIP 02874) sits in Washington County within the Providence-Warwick metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in below the national average at 85.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $37,275. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $156,076, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 11th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,474 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). 31.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Rhode Island levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.99%); a household at the local median AGI of $156,076 would pay roughly $5,609/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Providence County, RI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $136,473, fair market rent of $1,880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $872,926, up 7.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
6,376
Median age
44.0

Race & ethnicity

White
93.6%
Black
0.9%
Asian
1.7%
Hispanic / Latino
4.3%
Other / multi-racial
3.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$136,473
Median home value
$575,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
60.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,995(86.3%)
Renter-occupied
317(13.7%)
Vacant units
275
Built (median)
1985

Commute

Public transit
73(2.3%)
Work from home
488(15.1%)
Avg commute
22.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
242(3.8%)
Uninsured
6(0.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,240(96.9%)
No broadband
72(3.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
165(2.6%)
Non-English at home
312(5.1%)

Studio

$1,440

/month

1 Bed

$1,520

/month

2 Bed

$1,880

/month

3 Bed

$2,280

/month

4 Bed

$2,700

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$872,926

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+7.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+55.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Providence-Warwick, RI-MA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

299

Across 239 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $102.3M.

Single-family

222

74% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

77

26% of total units

Single-family value

$89.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$12.4M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,310

Average AGI

$156,076

Avg property tax

$1,300

EITC participation

2.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00023.9% · 790
  • $25,000 – $50,00011.2% · 370
  • $50,000 – $75,00010.6% · 350
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.8% · 290
  • $100,000 – $200,00023.9% · 790
  • $200,000 or more21.8% · 720

Avg mortgage interest

$1,711

Avg charitable contribution

$1,066

Avg capital gains

$13,361

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $516.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

99

Total employment

410

Annual payroll

$23.7M

Average annual pay

$57,693

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$62,700

Average weekly wage

$1,206

Total employment

59,183

Total establishments

5,814

That is roughly 4% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

69,918

Employed

67,435

Unemployed

2,483

Based on Washington County, RI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Providence, RI--MA

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: Greater Attleboro-Taunton Regional Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • EV Connect

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

26.7

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,425

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Willett Free Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

11th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 7,292

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status12th percentile
  • Household Characteristics28th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status11th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation18th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

53

Limited English Speakers

30

Persons with Disability

659

Without HS Diploma

156

Without Health Insurance

113

Adults Age 65+

1,464

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1978–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared March 20, 2024 (DR-4766)

Incident period: January 9, 2024 – January 13, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane8 (32%)
  • Snowstorm7 (28%)
  • Severe Storm6 (24%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Fire1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.4°F

40.7°62.1°

Annual precipitation

53.1"

Annual snowfall

34.5"

Heating · cooling days

5,572.4 · 658.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: KINGSTON, RI US, 3.8 miles from the centroid of Saunderstown, RI (ZIP 02874)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

35

Good
Good 316dModerate 39dUSG 3d

Peak AQI (2024)

147

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

197 days as main pollutant

Days measured

358

Based on Washington County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,474

That is roughly 2,726 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

11%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

3.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

82

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,249

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

95%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

56%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Washington data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

31.2% of Washington County, RI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.24

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.55

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.76

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Washington County, RI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−173 people

−354 households+$36.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,436households

6,811 people • $462.7M AGI

Moved out

4,790households

6,984 people • $425.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Providence County, RI597 households
  2. Kent County, RI512 households
  3. Southeastern Connecticut Planning, CT264 households
  4. Capitol Planning Region, CT101 households
  5. Middlesex County, MA72 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Kent County, RI557 households
  2. Providence County, RI524 households
  3. Southeastern Connecticut Planning, CT367 households
  4. Suffolk County, MA117 households
  5. Middlesex County, MA62 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $104,311 versus departing households' $88,919.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Rhode Island

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 02874. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.99%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $4,954/year

Tax burden rank

40 of 50

11.40% of personal income

For ZIP 02874: At this ZIP's median AGI of $156,076, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $5,609 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $872,926, that works out to roughly $9,205/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Temporary Caregiver Insurance

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

30

Parental

8wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,103

Replacement: 4.62% of highest quarter wages · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 02874

Nearby ZIPs by distance

02881 (Kingston, 3.3 mi) · 02835 (5 mi) · 02852 (5.5 mi) · 02882 (Narragansett Pier, 6.4 mi) · 02879 (Wakefield-Peace Dale, 6.5 mi) · 02892 (6.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Kingston Hill AcademyPublic0–5259

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$37,275

Median earnings (10 yr)

$53,085

  • University of Rhode Island

    Kingston, RI · 02881

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,942
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,146
    Acceptance rate
    72.2%
    Graduation rate
    72.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $69,743
    Median student debt
    $22,250
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,550
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,834
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    25.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,659
    Median student debt
    $10,920
  • Roger Williams University

    Bristol, RI · 02809

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $44,418
    Out-of-state tuition
    $44,418
    Acceptance rate
    87.7%
    Graduation rate
    68.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $70,266
    Median student debt
    $26,940
  • Salve Regina University

    Newport, RI · 02840

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $50,100
    Out-of-state tuition
    $50,100
    Acceptance rate
    68.2%
    Graduation rate
    75.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,975
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • New England Institute of Technology

    East Greenwich, RI · 02818

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,275
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,275
    Acceptance rate
    66.7%
    Graduation rate
    58.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,684
    Median student debt
    $16,668
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    63.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,914
    Median student debt
    $10,521
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    77.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,085
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    88.9%
    Graduation rate
    78.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $70,266
    Median student debt
    $26,940
  • Rob Roy Academy - Woonsocket

    Woonsocket, RI · 02895

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,033
    Median student debt
    $9,465

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Saunderstown, RI (ZIP 02874) sits in Washington County within the Providence-Warwick metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in below the national average at 85.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $37,275. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $156,076, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 11th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,474 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). 31.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Rhode Island levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.99%); a household at the local median AGI of $156,076 would pay roughly $5,609/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Providence County, RI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $136,473, fair market rent of $1,880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $872,926, up 7.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 02874

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 02874?

26.8%, which is 6.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 02874?

21.8%, which is 0.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 02874?

31.7%, which is 0.3 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 02874?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 02874 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 02874 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 02874?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 02874?

6,376 people live in ZIP 02874, with a median age of 44.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 02874?

$136,473 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 02874 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 02874, 86.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 02874?

In ZIP 02874, 15.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 02874?

3.8% of the population in ZIP 02874 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 02874 have broadband internet?

96.9% of households in ZIP 02874 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 02874?

The typical home value in ZIP 02874 is $872,926, up 7.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 02874?

Home values are up 7.2% over the past year and up 55.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 02874?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 02874 (Saunderstown, RI) is $156,076 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 02874?

Tax returns from ZIP 02874 report an average of $1,300 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 02874 earn over $200,000?

21.8% of tax returns from ZIP 02874 (Saunderstown, RI) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 02874?

As of 2022, 99 business establishments operated in ZIP 02874 employing 410 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 02874?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 02874 is $57,693, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 02874 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 02874 ranks in the 11th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 02874?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 02874, ranking in the 28th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 02874 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 02874 between 1978–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 02874?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 02874, accounting for 8 of 25 declarations (32%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 02874?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 02874 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4766) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 02874?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 02874 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Rhode Island, Community College Of Rhode Island, and Roger Williams University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 02874?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $37,275 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 02874?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $53,085 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 02874?

ZIP 02874 has an average annual temperature of 51.4°F and 53.1" of annual precipitation based on the KINGSTON, RI US weather station 3.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 02874 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 02874 is part of the Providence, RI--MA urbanized area, primarily served by Greater Attleboro-Taunton Regional Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 02874?

Rhode Island has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.99%. Households at the local median AGI of $156,076 would pay roughly $5,609 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Rhode Island have paid family leave?

Rhode Island runs an active paid family leave program (Temporary Caregiver Insurance) offering up to 30 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,103 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 02874?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 02874

Nearby ZIPs by distance

02881 (Kingston, 3.3 mi) · 02835 (5 mi) · 02852 (5.5 mi) · 02882 (Narragansett Pier, 6.4 mi) · 02879 (Wakefield-Peace Dale, 6.5 mi) · 02892 (6.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 02874?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.