Cranston, RI (02921)

Providence County · Providence-Warwick, RI-MA · Population 12,205

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Cranston, RI (ZIP 02921) sits in Providence County within the Providence-Warwick metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in below the national average at 85.1%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $47,548. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $125,554, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 288,107 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 15th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Rhode Island levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.99%); a household at the local median AGI of $125,554 would pay roughly $4,512/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $117,473,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $123,066, fair market rent of $2,140 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $635,478, up 3.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
12,205
Median age
42.7

Race & ethnicity

White
84.5%
Black
1.5%
Asian
9.8%
Hispanic / Latino
1.9%
Other / multi-racial
3.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$123,066
Median home value
$463,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
45.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,919(84.0%)
Renter-occupied
744(16.0%)
Vacant units
75
Built (median)
1989

Commute

Public transit
56(0.8%)
Work from home
494(7.4%)
Avg commute
22.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
515(4.3%)
Uninsured
54(0.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,360(93.5%)
No broadband
303(6.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,671(13.7%)
Non-English at home
2,120(18.2%)

Studio

$1,630

/month

1 Bed

$1,740

/month

2 Bed

$2,140

/month

3 Bed

$2,580

/month

4 Bed

$3,070

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$635,478

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+43.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Providence-Warwick, RI-MA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

782

Across 440 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $123.5M.

Single-family

314

40% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

468

60% of total units

Single-family value

$75.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$48.4M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

6,720

Average AGI

$125,554

Avg property tax

$1,016

EITC participation

4.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00021.4% · 1,440
  • $25,000 – $50,00012.9% · 870
  • $50,000 – $75,00011.5% · 770
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.9% · 730
  • $100,000 – $200,00027.4% · 1,840
  • $200,000 or more15.9% · 1,070

Avg mortgage interest

$1,309

Avg charitable contribution

$664

Avg capital gains

$6,315

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $843.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

283

Total employment

4,332

Annual payroll

$241.9M

Average annual pay

$55,829

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$68,852

Average weekly wage

$1,324

Total employment

288,107

Total establishments

24,426

That is roughly 5% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.7%

That is 0.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

353,759

Employed

337,038

Unemployed

16,721

Based on Providence County, RI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$454.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Citizens Bank, National Association$178.8M · 1 branch
  • 2.Centreville Bank$98.6M · 1 branch
  • 3.HarborOne Bank$80.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Providence, RI--MA

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: Greater Attleboro-Taunton Regional Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

15th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 13,693

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status15th percentile
  • Household Characteristics26th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status23rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation25th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

106

Limited English Speakers

292

Persons with Disability

1,422

Without HS Diploma

556

Without Health Insurance

468

Adults Age 65+

2,426

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1978–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared March 20, 2024 (DR-4766)

Incident period: January 9, 2024 – January 13, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm7 (28%)
  • Snowstorm7 (28%)
  • Hurricane7 (28%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Other1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.1°F

43.1°61.1°

Annual precipitation

47.5"

Annual snowfall

36.6"

Heating · cooling days

5,478 · 812.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PROVIDENCE T F GREEN AP, RI US, 5.1 miles from the centroid of Cranston, RI (ZIP 02921)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

38

Good
Good 293dModerate 73d

Peak AQI (2024)

72

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

288 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Providence County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,036

That is roughly 1,164 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

97

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,563

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

98%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

49%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Providence data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

15.9% of Providence County, RI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.21

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.01

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.94

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.82

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Providence County, RI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1,899 people

−142 households−$117.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

16,927households

24,595 people • $1.1B AGI

Moved out

17,069households

26,494 people • $1.2B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Kent County, RI1,891 households
  2. Bristol County, MA1,424 households
  3. Norfolk County, MA691 households
  4. Suffolk County, MA676 households
  5. Worcester County, MA570 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Kent County, RI2,400 households
  2. Bristol County, MA1,087 households
  3. Washington County, RI597 households
  4. Norfolk County, MA513 households
  5. Worcester County, MA497 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $64,987 versus departing households' $71,329.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Rhode Island

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 02921. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.99%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $4,954/year

Tax burden rank

40 of 50

11.40% of personal income

For ZIP 02921: At this ZIP's median AGI of $125,554, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,512 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $635,478, that works out to roughly $6,701/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Temporary Caregiver Insurance

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

30

Parental

8wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,103

Replacement: 4.62% of highest quarter wages · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 02921

Nearby ZIPs by distance

02823 (Cranston, 2.5 mi) · 02920 (Cranston, 2.6 mi) · 02831 (Cranston, 3.8 mi) · 02910 (Cranston, 4.2 mi) · 02919 (Providence, 4.5 mi) · 02909 (Providence, 5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Orchard Farms El. SchoolPublic0–5451
Hope Highlands Middle SchoolPublic6–8357

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$47,548

Median earnings (10 yr)

$56,318

  • Brown University

    Providence, RI · 02912

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $71,412
    Out-of-state tuition
    $71,412
    Acceptance rate
    5.4%
    Graduation rate
    95.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $93,487
    Median student debt
    $11,428
  • Rhode Island College

    Providence, RI · 02908

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,299
    Acceptance rate
    91.8%
    Graduation rate
    47.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,318
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • Providence College

    Providence, RI · 02918

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $63,550
    Out-of-state tuition
    $63,550
    Acceptance rate
    50.9%
    Graduation rate
    86.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $87,054
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $42,419
    Out-of-state tuition
    $42,419
    Acceptance rate
    88.4%
    Graduation rate
    55.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,418
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Bryant University

    Smithfield, RI · 02917

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $52,677
    Out-of-state tuition
    $52,677
    Acceptance rate
    65.5%
    Graduation rate
    80.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $90,008
    Median student debt
    $26,849
  • Johnson & Wales University-Online

    Providence, RI · 02903

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,365
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,365
    Acceptance rate
    91.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,418
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Rhode Island School of Design

    Providence, RI · 02903

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $62,688
    Out-of-state tuition
    $62,688
    Acceptance rate
    18.7%
    Graduation rate
    88.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,140
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • College Unbound

    Providence, RI · 02903

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,016
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,016
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $12,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    59.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,897
    Median student debt
    $13,000
  • MotoRing Technical Training Institute

    East Providence, RI · 02914

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    94.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,281
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Cranston, RI (ZIP 02921) sits in Providence County within the Providence-Warwick metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in below the national average at 85.1%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $47,548. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $125,554, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 288,107 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 15th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Rhode Island levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.99%); a household at the local median AGI of $125,554 would pay roughly $4,512/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $117,473,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $123,066, fair market rent of $2,140 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $635,478, up 3.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 02921

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 02921?

28.7%, which is 4.3 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 02921?

22.6%, which is 0.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 02921?

32.0%, which is 0.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 02921?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 02921 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 02921 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 02921?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 02921?

12,205 people live in ZIP 02921, with a median age of 42.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 02921?

$123,066 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 02921 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 02921, 84.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 16.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 02921?

In ZIP 02921, 7.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.8% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 02921?

4.3% of the population in ZIP 02921 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 02921 have broadband internet?

93.5% of households in ZIP 02921 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 02921?

The typical home value in ZIP 02921 is $635,478, up 3.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 02921?

Home values are up 3.5% over the past year and up 43.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 02921?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 02921 (Cranston, RI) is $125,554 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 02921?

Tax returns from ZIP 02921 report an average of $1,016 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 02921 earn over $200,000?

15.9% of tax returns from ZIP 02921 (Cranston, RI) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 02921?

As of 2022, 283 business establishments operated in ZIP 02921 employing 4,332 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 02921?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 02921 is $55,829, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 02921 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 02921 ranks in the 15th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 02921?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 02921, ranking in the 26th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 02921 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 02921 between 1978–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 02921?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 02921, accounting for 7 of 25 declarations (28%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 02921?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 02921 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4766) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 02921?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 02921 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Brown University, Rhode Island College, and Providence College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 02921?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $47,548 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 02921?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $56,318 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 02921?

ZIP 02921 has an average annual temperature of 52.1°F and 47.5" of annual precipitation based on the PROVIDENCE T F GREEN AP, RI US weather station 5.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 02921 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 02921 is part of the Providence, RI--MA urbanized area, primarily served by Greater Attleboro-Taunton Regional Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 02921?

Rhode Island has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.99%. Households at the local median AGI of $125,554 would pay roughly $4,512 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Rhode Island have paid family leave?

Rhode Island runs an active paid family leave program (Temporary Caregiver Insurance) offering up to 30 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,103 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 02921?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 02921

Nearby ZIPs by distance

02823 (Cranston, 2.5 mi) · 02920 (Cranston, 2.6 mi) · 02831 (Cranston, 3.8 mi) · 02910 (Cranston, 4.2 mi) · 02919 (Providence, 4.5 mi) · 02909 (Providence, 5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 02921?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.