Raymond, NH (03077)

Rockingham County · Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH · Population 10,773

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Raymond, NH (ZIP 03077) sits in Rockingham County within the Boston-Cambridge-Newton metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.4%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $26,919. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $80,962, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,001 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 43.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New Hampshire has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $80,962) approximately $3,724/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $375,651,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $91,520, fair market rent of $2,160 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $480,207, up 0.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
10,773
Median age
42.6

Race & ethnicity

White
91.5%
Black
2.9%
Asian
1.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.3%
Other / multi-racial
4.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$91,520
Median home value
$318,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
20.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,525(82.5%)
Renter-occupied
749(17.5%)
Vacant units
308
Built (median)
1984

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
706(11.9%)
Avg commute
26.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
612(5.7%)
Uninsured
82(0.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,075(95.3%)
No broadband
199(4.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
350(3.2%)
Non-English at home
569(5.6%)

Studio

$1,490

/month

1 Bed

$1,650

/month

2 Bed

$2,160

/month

3 Bed

$2,590

/month

4 Bed

$2,860

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$480,207

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+42.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,300

Across 679 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $373.6M.

Single-family

615

47% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

685

53% of total units

Single-family value

$246.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$126.8M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 46% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

5,830

Average AGI

$80,962

Avg property tax

$417

EITC participation

7.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00020.8% · 1,210
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.4% · 1,250
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.0% · 1,050
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.8% · 690
  • $100,000 – $200,00022.8% · 1,330
  • $200,000 or more5.1% · 300

Avg mortgage interest

$525

Avg charitable contribution

$167

Avg capital gains

$1,623

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $472.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

209

Total employment

3,149

Annual payroll

$161.5M

Average annual pay

$51,276

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$73,537

Average weekly wage

$1,414

Total employment

157,028

Total establishments

11,884

That is roughly 12% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.8%

That is 1.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

186,128

Employed

181,002

Unemployed

5,126

Based on Rockingham County, NH data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$222.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Citizens Bank, National Association$171.4M · 1 branch
  • 2.Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company$50.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

2

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

2

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

31.5

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Lamprey Health Care Mobile Health Unit
  • 2.Lamprey Health Care - Raymond Center

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Boston, MA--NH

Reporting agencies

17

Largest: Boston Express Bus, Inc.

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

39.9

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

4,400

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Dudley-Tucker Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

30th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 10,773

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status38th percentile
  • Household Characteristics13th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status17th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation58th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

93

Limited English Speakers

14

Persons with Disability

1,176

Without HS Diploma

475

Without Health Insurance

723

Adults Age 65+

1,858

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

35

Date Range

1972–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM AND FLOODING

Winter Storm — declared July 10, 2024 (DR-4799)

Incident period: April 3, 2024 – April 5, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (34%)
  • Snowstorm6 (17%)
  • Flood5 (14%)
  • Hurricane5 (14%)
  • Coastal Storm3 (9%)
  • Other4 (11%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

35

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

47.4°F

36.8°58°

Annual precipitation

46.3"

Annual snowfall

56.6"

Heating · cooling days

6,865.1 · 498.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: EPPING, NH US, 6 miles from the centroid of Raymond, NH (ZIP 03077)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

38

Good
Good 306dModerate 59dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

122

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

280 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Rockingham County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,001

That is roughly 3,199 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

12%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

79

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,451

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

87%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

56%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Rockingham data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

43.0% of Rockingham County, NH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.60

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.96

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Rockingham County, NH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 16 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 8 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Rockingham (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1,163 people

+392 households+$375.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

11,859households

18,205 people • $1.4B AGI

Moved out

11,467households

17,042 people • $1.1B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Essex County, MA1,672 households
  2. Hillsborough County, NH1,656 households
  3. Middlesex County, MA1,098 households
  4. Strafford County, NH790 households
  5. Merrimack County, NH384 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Hillsborough County, NH1,708 households
  2. Strafford County, NH1,037 households
  3. Essex County, MA867 households
  4. Middlesex County, MA610 households
  5. Merrimack County, NH473 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $122,255 versus departing households' $93,675.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Hampshire

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 03077. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

2.38%

Median $5,616/year

Tax burden rank

15 of 50

9.20% of personal income

For ZIP 03077: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $80,962 keeps approximately $3,724 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $480,207, that works out to roughly $11,413/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Replacement: 60% AWW, max $2128

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 03077

Nearby ZIPs by distance

03036 (Derry, 4.2 mi) · 03044 (4.8 mi) · 03042 (Epping, 5.9 mi) · 03873 (6.9 mi) · 03819 (7.1 mi) · 03034 (7.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Iber Holmes Gove Middle SchoolPublic4–8439
Lamprey River Elementary SchoolPublic0–3354
Raymond High SchoolPublic9–12351
Raymond School District Preschool ProgramPublic-1–-138

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$26,919

Median earnings (10 yr)

$52,248

  • Rivier University

    Nashua, NH · 03060

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $39,488
    Out-of-state tuition
    $39,488
    Acceptance rate
    82.6%
    Graduation rate
    55.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,248
    Median student debt
    $26,956
  • Nashua Community College

    Nashua, NH · 03063

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,140
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,390
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,164
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • Harmony Health Care Institute

    Merrimack, NH · 03054

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    84.2%
    Graduation rate
    76.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $12,685
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $30,400
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,400
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,565
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • St Joseph School of Nursing

    Nashua, NH · 03060

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $23,438
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,438
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $16,550

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Raymond, NH (ZIP 03077) sits in Rockingham County within the Boston-Cambridge-Newton metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.4%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $26,919. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $80,962, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,001 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 43.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New Hampshire has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $80,962) approximately $3,724/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $375,651,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $91,520, fair market rent of $2,160 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $480,207, up 0.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 03077

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 03077?

35.1%, which is 2.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 03077?

24.3%, which is 2.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 03077?

36.2%, which is 4.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 03077?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 03077 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 03077 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 03077?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Raymond High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 03077?

10,773 people live in ZIP 03077, with a median age of 42.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 03077?

$91,520 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 03077 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 03077, 82.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 17.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 03077?

In ZIP 03077, 11.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 03077?

5.7% of the population in ZIP 03077 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 03077 have broadband internet?

95.3% of households in ZIP 03077 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 03077?

The typical home value in ZIP 03077 is $480,207, up 0.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 03077?

Home values are up 0.6% over the past year and up 42.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 03077?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 03077 (Raymond, NH) is $80,962 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 03077?

Tax returns from ZIP 03077 report an average of $417 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 03077 earn over $200,000?

5.1% of tax returns from ZIP 03077 (Raymond, NH) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 03077?

As of 2022, 209 business establishments operated in ZIP 03077 employing 3,149 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 03077?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 03077 is $51,276, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 03077 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 03077 ranks in the 30th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 03077?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 03077, ranking in the 58th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 03077 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 35 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 03077 between 1972–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 03077?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 03077, accounting for 12 of 35 declarations (34%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 03077?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 03077 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM AND FLOODING" — a winter storm declared in 2024 (DR-4799) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 03077?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 03077 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Rivier University, Nashua Community College, and Harmony Health Care Institute (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 03077?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $26,919 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 03077?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $52,248 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 03077?

ZIP 03077 has an average annual temperature of 47.4°F and 46.3" of annual precipitation based on the EPPING, NH US weather station 6.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 03077 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 03077 is part of the Boston, MA--NH urbanized area, primarily served by Boston Express Bus, Inc. (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 03077?

New Hampshire has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $80,962, this saves approximately $3,724 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Hampshire have paid family leave?

New Hampshire runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $2,128 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 03077?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 03077

Nearby ZIPs by distance

03036 (Derry, 4.2 mi) · 03044 (4.8 mi) · 03042 (Epping, 5.9 mi) · 03873 (6.9 mi) · 03819 (7.1 mi) · 03034 (7.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 03077?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.