Peterborough, NH (03458)

Hillsborough County · Manchester-Nashua, NH · Population 6,864

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Peterborough, NH (ZIP 03458) sits in Hillsborough County within the Manchester-Nashua metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.9%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $30,613. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $121,091, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company holds 71% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 17th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 42 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 32.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New Hampshire has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $121,091) approximately $5,570/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Middlesex County, MA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $98,067, fair market rent of $1,830 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $477,304, up 4.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
6,864
Median age
51.6

Race & ethnicity

White
96.8%
Black
0.2%
Asian
0.5%
Hispanic / Latino
3.1%
Other / multi-racial
2.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$98,067
Median home value
$333,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
53.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,787(58.3%)
Renter-occupied
1,278(41.7%)
Vacant units
521
Built (median)
1969

Commute

Public transit
8(0.2%)
Work from home
422(11.4%)
Avg commute
24.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
226(3.4%)
Uninsured
28(0.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,741(89.4%)
No broadband
324(10.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
199(2.9%)
Non-English at home
159(2.4%)

Studio

$1,390

/month

1 Bed

$1,390

/month

2 Bed

$1,830

/month

3 Bed

$2,190

/month

4 Bed

$3,060

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$477,304

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+51.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Manchester-Nashua, NH

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,044

Across 638 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $296.8M.

Single-family

583

56% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

461

44% of total units

Single-family value

$214.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$82.7M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,670

Average AGI

$121,091

Avg property tax

$922

EITC participation

7.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00020.7% · 760
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.3% · 780
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.4% · 530
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.6% · 390
  • $100,000 – $200,00022.1% · 810
  • $200,000 or more10.9% · 400

Avg mortgage interest

$502

Avg charitable contribution

$1,343

Avg capital gains

$14,410

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $444.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

287

Total employment

3,564

Annual payroll

$183.1M

Average annual pay

$51,385

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$79,660

Average weekly wage

$1,532

Total employment

201,342

Total establishments

12,730

That is roughly 22% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.8%

That is 1.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

241,360

Employed

234,622

Unemployed

6,738

Based on Hillsborough County, NH data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$635.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company$449.5M · 1 branch
  • 2.TD Bank, National Association$132.1M · 1 branch
  • 3.Bar Harbor Bank & Trust$53.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 03458 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

MONADNOCK COMMUNITY HOSPITAL

★★★★★2.0
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

452 OLD STREET ROAD, PETERBOROUGH, NH, 03458

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Manchester, NH

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: City of Nashua

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

4

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

6

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • CHARGELAB
  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

48

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

15,500

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Peterborough Town Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

17th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 7,804

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status14th percentile
  • Household Characteristics15th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status6th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation52nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

212

Limited English Speakers

9

Persons with Disability

890

Without HS Diploma

331

Without Health Insurance

235

Adults Age 65+

2,036

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

42

Date Range

1973–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Flood — declared September 14, 2023 (DR-4740)

Incident period: July 9, 2023 – July 17, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm17 (40%)
  • Flood9 (21%)
  • Snowstorm7 (17%)
  • Hurricane5 (12%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Other2 (5%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

41

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

19

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.7°F

35.7°55.7°

Annual precipitation

49.5"

Annual snowfall

75.4"

Heating · cooling days

7,351.8 · 341.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GREENVILLE 1 NNE, NH US, 9.3 miles from the centroid of Peterborough, NH (ZIP 03458)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

37

Good
Good 328dModerate 38d

Peak AQI (2024)

97

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

324 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Hillsborough County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,909

That is roughly 1,291 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

12%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

83

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,694

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

89%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

54%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Hillsborough data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

32.3% of Hillsborough County, NH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.71

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.68

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Hillsborough County, NH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 1 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Hillsborough (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−788 people

−204 households−$18.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

14,250households

21,827 people • $1.2B AGI

Moved out

14,454households

22,615 people • $1.2B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Middlesex County, MA2,099 households
  2. Rockingham County, NH1,708 households
  3. Merrimack County, NH1,059 households
  4. Essex County, MA659 households
  5. Worcester County, MA348 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Rockingham County, NH1,656 households
  2. Merrimack County, NH1,362 households
  3. Middlesex County, MA1,149 households
  4. Essex County, MA422 households
  5. Cheshire County, NH330 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $84,874 versus departing households' $84,983.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Hampshire

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 03458. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

2.38%

Median $5,616/year

Tax burden rank

15 of 50

9.20% of personal income

For ZIP 03458: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $121,091 keeps approximately $5,570 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $477,304, that works out to roughly $11,344/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Replacement: 60% AWW, max $2128

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 03458

Nearby ZIPs by distance

03084 (4.4 mi) · 03047 (5.8 mi) · 03452 (Jaffrey, 6.6 mi) · 03444 (6.7 mi) · 03449 (Hancock, 8.6 mi) · 03450 (8.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Conval Regional High SchoolPublic9–13708
South Meadow SchoolPublic5–8354
Peterborough Elementary SchoolPublic-1–4246

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$30,613

Median earnings (10 yr)

$53,353

  • Keene State College

    Keene, NH · 03435

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,784
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,840
    Acceptance rate
    90.3%
    Graduation rate
    59.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,368
    Median student debt
    $25,749
  • Franklin Pierce University

    Rindge, NH · 03461

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $46,442
    Out-of-state tuition
    $46,442
    Acceptance rate
    93.5%
    Graduation rate
    49.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,353
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Keene Beauty Academy

    Keene, NH · 03431

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    64.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $9,833
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,541
    Median student debt
    $23,501

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Peterborough, NH (ZIP 03458) sits in Hillsborough County within the Manchester-Nashua metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.9%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $30,613. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $121,091, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company holds 71% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 17th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 42 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 32.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New Hampshire has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $121,091) approximately $5,570/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Middlesex County, MA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $98,067, fair market rent of $1,830 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $477,304, up 4.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 03458

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 03458?

31.2%, which is 1.8 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 03458?

20.3%, which is 1.7 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 03458?

35.3%, which is 3.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 03458?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 03458 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 03458 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 03458?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 03458?

6,864 people live in ZIP 03458, with a median age of 51.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 03458?

$98,067 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 03458 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 03458, 58.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 41.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 03458?

In ZIP 03458, 11.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 03458?

3.4% of the population in ZIP 03458 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 03458 have broadband internet?

89.4% of households in ZIP 03458 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 03458?

The typical home value in ZIP 03458 is $477,304, up 4.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 03458?

Home values are up 4.1% over the past year and up 51.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 03458?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 03458 (Peterborough, NH) is $121,091 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 03458?

Tax returns from ZIP 03458 report an average of $922 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 03458 earn over $200,000?

10.9% of tax returns from ZIP 03458 (Peterborough, NH) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 03458?

As of 2022, 287 business establishments operated in ZIP 03458 employing 3,564 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 03458?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 03458 is $51,385, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 03458 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 03458 ranks in the 17th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 03458?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 03458, ranking in the 52th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 03458 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 42 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 03458 between 1973–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 03458?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 03458, accounting for 17 of 42 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 03458?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 03458 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-4740) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 03458?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 03458 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Keene State College, Franklin Pierce University, and Keene Beauty Academy (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 03458?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $30,613 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 03458?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $53,353 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 03458?

ZIP 03458 has an average annual temperature of 45.7°F and 49.5" of annual precipitation based on the GREENVILLE 1 NNE, NH US weather station 9.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 03458 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 03458 is part of the Manchester, NH urbanized area, primarily served by City of Nashua (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 03458?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 03458 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 2.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 03458?

New Hampshire has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $121,091, this saves approximately $5,570 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Hampshire have paid family leave?

New Hampshire runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $2,128 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 03458?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (42 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (42 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 03458

Nearby ZIPs by distance

03084 (4.4 mi) · 03047 (5.8 mi) · 03452 (Jaffrey, 6.6 mi) · 03444 (6.7 mi) · 03449 (Hancock, 8.6 mi) · 03450 (8.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 03458?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.