Rochester, NH (03867)

Strafford County · Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH · Population 22,349

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Rochester, NH (ZIP 03867) sits in Strafford County within the Boston-Cambridge-Newton metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.6%. NCES lists 8 schools serving the area, 8 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,201. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $67,363, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.3% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.6% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New Hampshire has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $67,363) approximately $3,099/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Rockingham County, NH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $74,194, fair market rent of $1,840 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $392,505, up 3.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
22,349
Median age
44.2

Race & ethnicity

White
93.7%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.6%
Hispanic / Latino
2.0%
Other / multi-racial
4.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$74,194
Median home value
$240,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
24.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
5,891(62.7%)
Renter-occupied
3,501(37.3%)
Vacant units
592
Built (median)
1970

Commute

Public transit
104(0.9%)
Work from home
1,423(12.0%)
Avg commute
25.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,087(9.6%)
Uninsured
166(0.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
8,279(88.1%)
No broadband
1,113(11.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
558(2.5%)
Non-English at home
593(2.8%)

Studio

$1,340

/month

1 Bed

$1,410

/month

2 Bed

$1,840

/month

3 Bed

$2,260

/month

4 Bed

$2,480

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$392,505

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+51.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

942

Across 371 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $203.5M.

Single-family

327

35% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

615

65% of total units

Single-family value

$107.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$96.3M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 58% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

11,430

Average AGI

$67,363

Avg property tax

$213

EITC participation

11.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00023.0% · 2,630
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.6% · 3,150
  • $50,000 – $75,00019.2% · 2,190
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.4% · 1,300
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.0% · 1,830
  • $200,000 or more2.9% · 330

Avg mortgage interest

$231

Avg charitable contribution

$101

Avg capital gains

$2,153

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $770.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

494

Total employment

8,180

Annual payroll

$407.1M

Average annual pay

$49,772

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$64,687

Average weekly wage

$1,244

Total employment

46,517

Total establishments

3,189

That is roughly 1% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.3%

That is 1.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

76,775

Employed

75,010

Unemployed

1,765

Based on Strafford County, NH data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

7

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$698.8M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

7

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.TD Bank, National Association$275.5M · 1 branch
  • 2.Citizens Bank, National Association$143.7M · 1 branch
  • 3.Profile Bank$128.7M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 03867 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

FRISBIE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL

★★★★★2.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Proprietary
Emergency services

11 WHITEHALL ROAD, ROCHESTER, NH, 03867

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Dover--Rochester, NH--ME

Reporting agencies

4

Largest: Cooperative Alliance for Seacoast Transportation

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

8

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

10

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • AMPUP
  • ChargePoint Network
  • Non-Networked
  • + 1 more network

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

52.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

25,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Rochester Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

46th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 8 census tracts, population 22,417

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status49th percentile
  • Household Characteristics42nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status13th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation56th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

670

Limited English Speakers

50

Persons with Disability

3,906

Without HS Diploma

1,239

Without Health Insurance

1,435

Adults Age 65+

4,095

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1973–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 3, 2020 (DR-4516)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm9 (36%)
  • Snowstorm5 (20%)
  • Hurricane5 (20%)
  • Flood3 (12%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

47.6°F

36.9°58.4°

Annual precipitation

45.4"

Annual snowfall

38.9"

Heating · cooling days

6,793.4 · 500.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: DURHAM, NH US, 11.1 miles from the centroid of Rochester, NH (ZIP 03867)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,468

That is roughly 732 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

66

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,671

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

90%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Strafford data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

24.3% of Strafford County, NH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.69

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.67

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Strafford County, NH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 4 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Strafford (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+261 people

+343 households−$68.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,632households

8,307 people • $409.4M AGI

Moved out

5,289households

8,046 people • $477.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Rockingham County, NH1,037 households
  2. York County, ME473 households
  3. Hillsborough County, NH291 households
  4. Essex County, MA225 households
  5. Middlesex County, MA150 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Rockingham County, NH790 households
  2. York County, ME545 households
  3. Hillsborough County, NH219 households
  4. Carroll County, NH194 households
  5. Merrimack County, NH140 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $72,687 versus departing households' $90,323.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Hampshire

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 03867. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

2.38%

Median $5,616/year

Tax burden rank

15 of 50

9.20% of personal income

For ZIP 03867: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $67,363 keeps approximately $3,099 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $392,505, that works out to roughly $9,328/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Replacement: 60% AWW, max $2128

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 03867

Nearby ZIPs by distance

03839 (Rochester, 2.3 mi) · 03868 (Rochester, 3 mi) · 03835 (Farmington, 5.7 mi) · 03878 (Somersworth, 6.2 mi) · 03825 (6.4 mi) · 03901 (Berwick, 7.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

8 schools serve this ZIP, including 8 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Spaulding High SchoolPublic9–121,348
Rochester Middle SchoolPublic6–8913
McClelland SchoolPublic0–5336
Chamberlain Street SchoolPublic0–5335
William Allen SchoolPublic0–5305

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 3 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$13,201

Median earnings (10 yr)

$54,438

  • In-state tuition
    $19,202
    Out-of-state tuition
    $39,852
    Acceptance rate
    88.2%
    Graduation rate
    76.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $66,479
    Median student debt
    $26,814
  • Great Bay Community College

    Portsmouth, NH · 03801

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,450
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,397
    Median student debt
    $13,828
  • Empire Beauty School-Somersworth

    Somersworth, NH · 03878

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    64.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    87.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $9,833

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Rochester, NH (ZIP 03867) sits in Strafford County within the Boston-Cambridge-Newton metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.6%. NCES lists 8 schools serving the area, 8 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,201. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $67,363, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.3% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.6% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New Hampshire has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $67,363) approximately $3,099/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Rockingham County, NH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $74,194, fair market rent of $1,840 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $392,505, up 3.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

These two readings tell a consistent story. Strong access numbers usually correlate with denser provider networks, and a high school count signals the population base that supports them. Reading them together: a household weighing this ZIP for a multi-year stay can expect both healthcare and education infrastructure to keep pace.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 03867

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 03867?

35.4%, which is 2.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 03867?

26.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 03867?

35.3%, which is 3.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 03867?

8 schools serve this ZIP, including 8 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 03867 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 03867 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 03867?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Spaulding High School, Bud Carlson Academy. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 03867?

22,349 people live in ZIP 03867, with a median age of 44.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 03867?

$74,194 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 03867 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 03867, 62.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 37.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 03867?

In ZIP 03867, 12.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.9% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 03867?

9.6% of the population in ZIP 03867 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 03867 have broadband internet?

88.1% of households in ZIP 03867 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 03867?

The typical home value in ZIP 03867 is $392,505, up 3.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 03867?

Home values are up 3.1% over the past year and up 51.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 03867?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 03867 (Rochester, NH) is $67,363 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 03867?

Tax returns from ZIP 03867 report an average of $213 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 03867 earn over $200,000?

2.9% of tax returns from ZIP 03867 (Rochester, NH) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 03867?

As of 2022, 494 business establishments operated in ZIP 03867 employing 8,180 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 03867?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 03867 is $49,772, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 03867 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 03867 ranks in the 46th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 03867?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 03867, ranking in the 56th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 03867 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 03867 between 1973–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 03867?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 03867, accounting for 9 of 25 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 03867?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 03867 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4516) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 03867?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 03867 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of New Hampshire-Main Campus, Great Bay Community College, and Empire Beauty School-Somersworth (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 03867?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $13,201 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 03867?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $54,438 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 03867?

ZIP 03867 has an average annual temperature of 47.6°F and 45.4" of annual precipitation based on the DURHAM, NH US weather station 11.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 03867 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 03867 is part of the Dover--Rochester, NH--ME urbanized area, primarily served by Cooperative Alliance for Seacoast Transportation (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 03867?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 03867 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 2.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 03867?

New Hampshire has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $67,363, this saves approximately $3,099 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Hampshire have paid family leave?

New Hampshire runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $2,128 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 03867?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (8 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 03867

Nearby ZIPs by distance

03839 (Rochester, 2.3 mi) · 03868 (Rochester, 3 mi) · 03835 (Farmington, 5.7 mi) · 03878 (Somersworth, 6.2 mi) · 03825 (6.4 mi) · 03901 (Berwick, 7.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 03867?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.