Population & age
- Total population
- 2,607
- Median age
- 43.9
York County · Portland-South Portland, ME · Population 2,607
Cape Neddick, ME (ZIP 03902) sits in York County within the Portland-South Portland metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $125,864, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 4th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 42 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $125,864 would pay roughly $5,400/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,923 residents (1,014 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $104,018, fair market rent of $2,230 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $764,044, up 2.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,570
/month
1 Bed
$1,740
/month
2 Bed
$2,230
/month
3 Bed
$2,770
/month
4 Bed
$3,630
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$764,044
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+2.6%
vs. March 2025
+39.9%
vs. March 2021
Portland-South Portland, ME
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
1,408
Across 1,072 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $377.9M.
Single-family
1,009
72% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
399
28% of total units
Single-family value
$343.5M
construction value
Multifamily value
$34.4M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
1,480
Average AGI
$125,864
Avg property tax
$1,089
EITC participation
5.4%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$1,468
Avg charitable contribution
$720
Avg capital gains
$11,291
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $186.3M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
70
Total employment
303
Annual payroll
$17.5M
Average annual pay
$57,620
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$61,811
Average weekly wage
$1,189
Total employment
79,378
Total establishments
8,870
That is roughly 6% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.8%
That is 1.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
119,365
Employed
115,979
Unemployed
3,386
Based on York County, ME data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Dover--Rochester, NH--ME
Reporting agencies
10
Largest: Biddeford-Saco-Old Orchard Beach Transit Committee Shuttle Bus
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
4
Established EV charging
Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.
Level 2 ports
12
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
42
Date Range
1970–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared May 24, 2024 (DR-4785)
Incident period: April 3, 2024 – April 5, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
13
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
40
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
19
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
46.9°F
37.4° – 56.5°
Annual precipitation
51.6"
Annual snowfall
70.1"
Heating · cooling days
6,966.5 · 415.4
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: CAPE NEDDICK, ME US, 0.8 miles from the centroid of Cape Neddick, ME (ZIP 03902)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
34
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
129
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
Ozone
361 days as main pollutant
Days measured
361
Based on York County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
7,331
That is roughly 869 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
13%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.5
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.4
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.1%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
68
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,197
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.6
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
75%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
52%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on York data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
17.3% of York County, ME residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.19
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.01
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.70
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.83
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 3.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in York County, ME for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 37 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 183 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
1
Burglary
28
Vehicle theft
32
County-level data for York (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+1,923 people
+1,014 households • +$177.4M net AGI flow
Moved in
8,435households
13,019 people • $696.1M AGI
Moved out
7,421households
11,096 people • $518.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $82,525 versus departing households' $69,894.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 03902. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
7.15%
graduated · 2 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
5.50%
State 5.50% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
1.03%
Median $3,691/year
Tax burden rank
41 of 50
11.60% of personal income
For ZIP 03902: At this ZIP's median AGI of $125,864, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $5,400 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $764,044, that works out to roughly $7,895/year in property tax.
Program
Maine PFML
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
12
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,199
Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 66% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
185% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Cape Neddick
Nearby ZIPs by distance
03907 (3 mi) · 03910 (Cape Neddick, 3.1 mi) · 03909 (Cape Neddick, 4.2 mi) · 03911 (York Harbor, 5.5 mi) · 03908 (South Berwick, 6.3 mi) · 04090 (8.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
31.0%
2.0pp below the 33.0% national rate.
36.7%
4.7pp above the 32.0% national rate.
23.0%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
83.5%
7.5pp above the 76.0% national rate.
5.4%
7.6pp below the 13.0% national rate.
10.3%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Cape Neddick, ME (ZIP 03902) sits in York County within the Portland-South Portland metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $125,864, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 4th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 42 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $125,864 would pay roughly $5,400/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,923 residents (1,014 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $104,018, fair market rent of $2,230 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $764,044, up 2.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
31.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
23.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
36.7%, which is 4.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
2,607 people live in ZIP 03902, with a median age of 43.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$104,018 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 03902, 72.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 27.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 03902, 29.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
6.4% of the population in ZIP 03902 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
96.9% of households in ZIP 03902 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 03902 is $764,044, up 2.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 2.6% over the past year and up 39.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 03902 (Cape Neddick, ME) is $125,864 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 03902 report an average of $1,089 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
14.2% of tax returns from ZIP 03902 (Cape Neddick, ME) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 70 business establishments operated in ZIP 03902 employing 303 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 03902 is $57,620, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 03902 ranks in the 4th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 03902, ranking in the 31th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 42 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 03902 between 1970–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 03902, accounting for 18 of 42 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 03902 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2024 (DR-4785) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
ZIP 03902 has an average annual temperature of 46.9°F and 51.6" of annual precipitation based on the CAPE NEDDICK, ME US weather station 0.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 03902 is part of the Dover--Rochester, NH--ME urbanized area, primarily served by Biddeford-Saco-Old Orchard Beach Transit Committee Shuttle Bus (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Maine has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.15%. Households at the local median AGI of $125,864 would pay roughly $5,400 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.50% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Maine runs an active paid family leave program (Maine PFML) offering up to 12 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,199 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (42 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (42 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Cape Neddick
Nearby ZIPs by distance
03907 (3 mi) · 03910 (Cape Neddick, 3.1 mi) · 03909 (Cape Neddick, 4.2 mi) · 03911 (York Harbor, 5.5 mi) · 03908 (South Berwick, 6.3 mi) · 04090 (8.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 03902?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
4th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 2,811
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
43
Persons with Disability
211
Without HS Diploma
31
Without Health Insurance
56
Adults Age 65+
590
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.