Biddeford, ME (04006)

York County · Portland-South Portland, ME · Population 75

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Biddeford, ME (ZIP 04006) sits in York County within the Portland-South Portland metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in below the national average at 83.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $44,210. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $82,600 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 12th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 42 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,923 residents (1,014 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $250,001, fair market rent of $1,660 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
75
Median age
70.6

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$250,001

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
100.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
38(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
97
Built (median)
1965

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
27.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
38(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$1,240

/month

1 Bed

$1,370

/month

2 Bed

$1,660

/month

3 Bed

$2,220

/month

4 Bed

$2,480

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,408

Across 1,072 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $377.9M.

Single-family

1,009

72% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

399

28% of total units

Single-family value

$343.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$34.4M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

9

Total employment

15

Annual payroll

$1.2M

Average annual pay

$82,600

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$61,811

Average weekly wage

$1,189

Total employment

79,378

Total establishments

8,870

That is roughly 6% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.8%

That is 1.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

119,365

Employed

115,979

Unemployed

3,386

Based on York County, ME data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Dover--Rochester, NH--ME

Reporting agencies

10

Largest: Biddeford-Saco-Old Orchard Beach Transit Committee Shuttle Bus

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

12th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 44

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status11th percentile
  • Household Characteristics7th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status7th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation52nd percentile

Persons with Disability

5

Without Health Insurance

1

Adults Age 65+

13

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

42

Date Range

1970–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared May 24, 2024 (DR-4785)

Incident period: April 3, 2024 – April 5, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm18 (43%)
  • Snowstorm6 (14%)
  • Flood6 (14%)
  • Hurricane4 (10%)
  • Coastal Storm3 (7%)
  • Other5 (12%)

Individual Assistance

13

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

40

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

19

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.3°F

35.6°55.1°

Annual precipitation

52"

Annual snowfall

48.9"

Heating · cooling days

7,379.5 · 250.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: KENNEBUNKPORT, ME US, 8.6 miles from the centroid of Biddeford, ME (ZIP 04006)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

34

Good
Good 346dModerate 14dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

129

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

361 days as main pollutant

Days measured

361

Based on York County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,331

That is roughly 869 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

68

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,197

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

75%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on York data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

17.3% of York County, ME residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.01

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.70

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.83

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in York County, ME for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 37 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 183 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

28

Vehicle theft

32

County-level data for York (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1,923 people

+1,014 households+$177.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

8,435households

13,019 people • $696.1M AGI

Moved out

7,421households

11,096 people • $518.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Cumberland County, ME1,566 households
  2. Strafford County, NH545 households
  3. Rockingham County, NH376 households
  4. Middlesex County, MA295 households
  5. Essex County, MA190 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Cumberland County, ME1,310 households
  2. Strafford County, NH473 households
  3. Rockingham County, NH289 households
  4. Androscoggin County, ME177 households
  5. Middlesex County, MA147 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $82,525 versus departing households' $69,894.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Maine

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 04006. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.15%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.50%

State 5.50% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.03%

Median $3,691/year

Tax burden rank

41 of 50

11.60% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Maine PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,199

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 66% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 04006

Other ZIPs in Biddeford

Nearby ZIPs by distance

04063 (Old Orchard Beach, 4.7 mi) · 04064 (Old Orchard Beach, 6 mi) · 04046 (Kennebunkport, 6.7 mi) · 04005 (Biddeford, 7.9 mi) · 04072 (Saco, 9.6 mi) · 04074 (Oak Hill, 10.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$44,210

Median earnings (10 yr)

$57,483

  • University of New England

    Biddeford, ME · 04005

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $44,210
    Out-of-state tuition
    $44,210
    Acceptance rate
    91.6%
    Graduation rate
    64.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,921
    Median student debt
    $25,250
  • Bowdoin College

    Brunswick, ME · 04011

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $67,832
    Out-of-state tuition
    $67,832
    Acceptance rate
    7.1%
    Graduation rate
    95.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $82,735
    Median student debt
    $18,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,156
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,036
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,873
    Median student debt
    $8,861
  • Saint Joseph's College of Maine

    Standish, ME · 04084

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $44,420
    Out-of-state tuition
    $44,420
    Acceptance rate
    83.5%
    Graduation rate
    67.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,045
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook

    Westbrook, ME · 04092

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    85.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,803
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Northeast Technical Institute

    Scarborough, ME · 04074

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    86.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $8,708
  • The Landing School

    Arundel, ME · 04046

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $29,060
    Out-of-state tuition
    $29,060
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    98.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $65,849
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Biddeford, ME (ZIP 04006) sits in York County within the Portland-South Portland metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in below the national average at 83.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $44,210. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $82,600 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 12th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 42 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,923 residents (1,014 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $250,001, fair market rent of $1,660 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 04006

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 04006?

31.6%, which is 1.4 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 04006?

26.0%, which is 4.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 04006?

38.4%, which is 6.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 04006?

75 people live in ZIP 04006, with a median age of 70.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 04006?

$250,001 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 04006 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 04006, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 04006?

In ZIP 04006, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 04006?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 04006 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 04006 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 04006 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 04006?

As of 2022, 9 business establishments operated in ZIP 04006 employing 15 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 04006?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 04006 is $82,600, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 04006 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 04006 ranks in the 12th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 04006?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 04006, ranking in the 52th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 04006 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 42 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 04006 between 1970–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 04006?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 04006, accounting for 18 of 42 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 04006?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 04006 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2024 (DR-4785) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 04006?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 04006 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of New England, Bowdoin College, and York County Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 04006?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $44,210 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 04006?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $57,483 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 04006?

ZIP 04006 has an average annual temperature of 45.3°F and 52.0" of annual precipitation based on the KENNEBUNKPORT, ME US weather station 8.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 04006 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 04006 is part of the Dover--Rochester, NH--ME urbanized area, primarily served by Biddeford-Saco-Old Orchard Beach Transit Committee Shuttle Bus (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 04006?

Maine has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.15%. Combined sales tax: 5.50% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Maine have paid family leave?

Maine runs an active paid family leave program (Maine PFML) offering up to 12 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,199 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 04006?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (42 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (42 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 04006

Other ZIPs in Biddeford

Nearby ZIPs by distance

04063 (Old Orchard Beach, 4.7 mi) · 04064 (Old Orchard Beach, 6 mi) · 04046 (Kennebunkport, 6.7 mi) · 04005 (Biddeford, 7.9 mi) · 04072 (Saco, 9.6 mi) · 04074 (Oak Hill, 10.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 04006?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.