Bridgton, ME (04009)

Cumberland County · Portland-South Portland, ME · Population 5,366

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Bridgton, ME (ZIP 04009) sits in Cumberland County within the Portland-South Portland metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $44,210. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,433, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FEMA has issued 39 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 43.8°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $69,433 would pay roughly $2,979/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $144,962,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $78,546, fair market rent of $1,620 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $405,076, roughly flat over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
5,366
Median age
48.0

Race & ethnicity

White
96.4%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
2.5%
Other / multi-racial
2.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$78,546
Median home value
$239,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
33.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,979(82.4%)
Renter-occupied
424(17.6%)
Vacant units
2,382
Built (median)
1982

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
192(8.4%)
Avg commute
34.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
527(9.9%)
Uninsured
106(2.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,197(91.4%)
No broadband
206(8.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
331(6.2%)
Non-English at home
148(2.8%)

Studio

$1,120

/month

1 Bed

$1,230

/month

2 Bed

$1,620

/month

3 Bed

$2,100

/month

4 Bed

$2,680

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$405,076

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

0.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+37.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Portland-South Portland, ME

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,385

Across 896 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $441.6M.

Single-family

798

58% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

587

42% of total units

Single-family value

$320.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$120.9M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,850

Average AGI

$69,433

Avg property tax

$246

EITC participation

12.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00029.5% · 840
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.7% · 760
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.5% · 470
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.5% · 270
  • $100,000 – $200,00013.3% · 380
  • $200,000 or more4.6% · 130

Avg mortgage interest

$332

Avg charitable contribution

$372

Avg capital gains

$4,128

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $197.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

238

Total employment

2,231

Annual payroll

$107.4M

Average annual pay

$48,128

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$71,351

Average weekly wage

$1,372

Total employment

192,475

Total establishments

18,210

That is roughly 9% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.5%

That is 1.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

175,892

Employed

171,434

Unemployed

4,458

Based on Cumberland County, ME data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$267.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Norway Savings Bank$114.5M · 1 branch
  • 2.TD Bank, National Association$84.8M · 1 branch
  • 3.KeyBank National Association$67.7M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 04009 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

BRIDGTON HOSPITAL

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

10 HOSPITAL DRIVE, BRIDGTON, ME, 04009

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Portland, ME

Reporting agencies

6

Largest: Biddeford-Saco-Old Orchard Beach Transit Committee Shuttle Bus

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

8

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

11

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Non-Networked
  • SWTCH
  • + 1 more network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

30.1

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

5,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Bridgton Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

49th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 5,415

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status55th percentile
  • Household Characteristics57th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status9th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation48th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

110

Limited English Speakers

43

Persons with Disability

1,094

Without HS Diploma

368

Without Health Insurance

704

Adults Age 65+

1,404

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

39

Date Range

1970–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared May 24, 2024 (DR-4785)

Incident period: April 3, 2024 – April 5, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (31%)
  • Snowstorm8 (21%)
  • Flood8 (21%)
  • Hurricane4 (10%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Other5 (13%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

37

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

43.8°F

33.3°54.3°

Annual precipitation

50.6"

Annual snowfall

83.9"

Heating · cooling days

7,972.2 · 273.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BRIDGTON 3 NW, ME US, 1.6 miles from the centroid of Bridgton, ME (ZIP 04009)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

37

Good
Good 291dModerate 74dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

119

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

221 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Cumberland County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,232

That is roughly 1,968 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

12%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

166

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,656

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

85%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

55%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Cumberland data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

21.0% of Cumberland County, ME residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.26

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.82

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.88

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cumberland County, ME for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 40 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 292 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

45

Vehicle theft

31

County-level data for Cumberland (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+307 people

+687 households+$145.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

12,036households

17,390 people • $1.0B AGI

Moved out

11,349households

17,083 people • $889.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. York County, ME1,310 households
  2. Androscoggin County, ME583 households
  3. Middlesex County, MA341 households
  4. Sagadahoc County, ME330 households
  5. Kennebec County, ME303 households

Where departing residents went

  1. York County, ME1,566 households
  2. Androscoggin County, ME900 households
  3. Sagadahoc County, ME436 households
  4. Kennebec County, ME353 households
  5. Oxford County, ME294 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $85,944 versus departing households' $78,373.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Maine

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 04009. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.15%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.50%

State 5.50% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.03%

Median $3,691/year

Tax burden rank

41 of 50

11.60% of personal income

For ZIP 04009: At this ZIP's median AGI of $69,433, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,979 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $405,076, that works out to roughly $4,186/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Maine PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,199

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 66% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 04009

Other ZIPs in Bridgton

Nearby ZIPs by distance

04057 (Bridgton, 3.9 mi) · 04022 (5 mi) · 04055 (Naples, 7.2 mi) · 04040 (7.7 mi) · 04037 (Fryeburg, 10.6 mi) · 04088 (10.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Stevens Brook SchoolPublic0–5249

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$44,210

Median earnings (10 yr)

$57,483

  • University of New England

    Biddeford, ME · 04005

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $44,210
    Out-of-state tuition
    $44,210
    Acceptance rate
    91.6%
    Graduation rate
    64.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,921
    Median student debt
    $25,250
  • Bowdoin College

    Brunswick, ME · 04011

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $67,832
    Out-of-state tuition
    $67,832
    Acceptance rate
    7.1%
    Graduation rate
    95.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $82,735
    Median student debt
    $18,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,156
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,036
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,873
    Median student debt
    $8,861
  • Saint Joseph's College of Maine

    Standish, ME · 04084

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $44,420
    Out-of-state tuition
    $44,420
    Acceptance rate
    83.5%
    Graduation rate
    67.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,045
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook

    Westbrook, ME · 04092

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    85.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,803
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Northeast Technical Institute

    Scarborough, ME · 04074

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    86.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $8,708
  • The Landing School

    Arundel, ME · 04046

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $29,060
    Out-of-state tuition
    $29,060
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    98.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $65,849
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Bridgton, ME (ZIP 04009) sits in Cumberland County within the Portland-South Portland metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $44,210. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,433, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FEMA has issued 39 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 43.8°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $69,433 would pay roughly $2,979/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $144,962,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $78,546, fair market rent of $1,620 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $405,076, roughly flat over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 04009

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 04009?

29.9%, which is 3.1 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 04009?

26.9%, which is 4.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 04009?

39.4%, which is 7.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 04009?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 04009 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 04009 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 04009?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 04009?

5,366 people live in ZIP 04009, with a median age of 48.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 04009?

$78,546 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 04009 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 04009, 82.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 17.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 04009?

In ZIP 04009, 8.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 04009?

9.9% of the population in ZIP 04009 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 04009 have broadband internet?

91.4% of households in ZIP 04009 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 04009?

The typical home value in ZIP 04009 is $405,076, roughly flat from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 04009?

Home values are roughly flat over the past year and up 37.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 04009?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 04009 (Bridgton, ME) is $69,433 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 04009?

Tax returns from ZIP 04009 report an average of $246 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 04009 earn over $200,000?

4.6% of tax returns from ZIP 04009 (Bridgton, ME) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 04009?

As of 2022, 238 business establishments operated in ZIP 04009 employing 2,231 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 04009?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 04009 is $48,128, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 04009 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 04009 ranks in the 49th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 04009?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 04009, ranking in the 57th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 04009 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 39 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 04009 between 1970–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 04009?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 04009, accounting for 12 of 39 declarations (31%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 04009?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 04009 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2024 (DR-4785) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 04009?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 04009 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of New England, Bowdoin College, and York County Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 04009?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $44,210 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 04009?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $57,483 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 04009?

ZIP 04009 has an average annual temperature of 43.8°F and 50.6" of annual precipitation based on the BRIDGTON 3 NW, ME US weather station 1.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 04009 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 04009 is part of the Portland, ME urbanized area, primarily served by Biddeford-Saco-Old Orchard Beach Transit Committee Shuttle Bus (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 04009?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 04009 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 04009?

Maine has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.15%. Households at the local median AGI of $69,433 would pay roughly $2,979 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.50% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Maine have paid family leave?

Maine runs an active paid family leave program (Maine PFML) offering up to 12 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,199 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 04009?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (39 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (39 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 04009

Other ZIPs in Bridgton

Nearby ZIPs by distance

04057 (Bridgton, 3.9 mi) · 04022 (5 mi) · 04055 (Naples, 7.2 mi) · 04040 (7.7 mi) · 04037 (Fryeburg, 10.6 mi) · 04088 (10.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 04009?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.