Durham, ME (04222)

Androscoggin County · Lewiston-Auburn, ME · Population 4,176

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Durham, ME (ZIP 04222) sits in Androscoggin County within the Lewiston-Auburn metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 28.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,796. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $90,232, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 11th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 43.9°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $90,232 would pay roughly $3,871/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Cumberland County, ME (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $89,273, fair market rent of $1,920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $449,930, up 0.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,176
Median age
38.4

Race & ethnicity

White
94.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.5%
Hispanic / Latino
2.8%
Other / multi-racial
4.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$89,273
Median home value
$246,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
35.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,534(92.2%)
Renter-occupied
129(7.8%)
Vacant units
6
Built (median)
1986

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
345(14.9%)
Avg commute
25.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
163(3.9%)
Uninsured
130(3.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,562(93.9%)
No broadband
101(6.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
78(1.9%)
Non-English at home
64(1.6%)

Studio

$1,380

/month

1 Bed

$1,470

/month

2 Bed

$1,920

/month

3 Bed

$2,480

/month

4 Bed

$2,790

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$449,930

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+40.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Lewiston-Auburn, ME

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

346

Across 278 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $72.3M.

Single-family

263

76% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

83

24% of total units

Single-family value

$58.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$14.3M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,170

Average AGI

$90,232

Avg property tax

$333

EITC participation

7.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00022.1% · 480
  • $25,000 – $50,00018.9% · 410
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.3% · 310
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.5% · 250
  • $100,000 – $200,00025.3% · 550
  • $200,000 or more7.8% · 170

Avg mortgage interest

$437

Avg charitable contribution

$310

Avg capital gains

$3,033

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $195.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

78

Total employment

213

Annual payroll

$9.5M

Average annual pay

$44,634

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$58,507

Average weekly wage

$1,125

Total employment

48,676

Total establishments

3,600

That is roughly 11% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.2%

That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

55,592

Employed

53,820

Unemployed

1,772

Based on Androscoggin County, ME data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Lewiston, ME

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: Androscoggin Valley Council of Governments

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

11th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 4,176

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status36th percentile
  • Household Characteristics4th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status8th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation19th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

8

Persons with Disability

273

Without HS Diploma

231

Without Health Insurance

438

Adults Age 65+

555

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

31

Date Range

1970–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared January 30, 2024 (DR-4754)

Incident period: December 17, 2023 – December 21, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (35%)
  • Snowstorm7 (23%)
  • Flood6 (19%)
  • Hurricane4 (13%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other1 (3%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

31

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

43.9°F

32.5°55.2°

Annual precipitation

49.7"

Annual snowfall

77.5"

Heating · cooling days

7,921.2 · 256.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: DURHAM, ME US, 3.5 miles from the centroid of Durham, ME (ZIP 04222)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

31

Good
Good 339dModerate 27d

Peak AQI (2024)

77

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

190 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Androscoggin County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,327

That is roughly 2,127 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

74

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,016

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

78%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

44%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Androscoggin data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

9.2% of Androscoggin County, ME residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.12

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.82

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Androscoggin County, ME for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 25 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 131 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

13

Vehicle theft

13

County-level data for Androscoggin (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+356 people

+291 households+$14.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,122households

6,600 people • $229.1M AGI

Moved out

3,831households

6,244 people • $215.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Cumberland County, ME900 households
  2. Oxford County, ME273 households
  3. Kennebec County, ME272 households
  4. York County, ME177 households
  5. Sagadahoc County, ME151 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Cumberland County, ME583 households
  2. Kennebec County, ME334 households
  3. Oxford County, ME311 households
  4. Sagadahoc County, ME127 households
  5. York County, ME120 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,582 versus departing households' $56,155.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Maine

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 04222. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.15%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.50%

State 5.50% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.03%

Median $3,691/year

Tax burden rank

41 of 50

11.60% of personal income

For ZIP 04222: At this ZIP's median AGI of $90,232, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,871 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $449,930, that works out to roughly $4,649/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Maine PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,199

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 66% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 04222

Nearby ZIPs by distance

04069 (4.4 mi) · 04250 (Lisbon, 4.6 mi) · 04252 (Lisbon Falls, 6.7 mi) · 04032 (Freeport, 8 mi) · 04260 (8.1 mi) · 04086 (Topsham, 8.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Durham Community SchoolPublic-1–8431

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$16,796

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,448

  • Unity Environmental University

    New Gloucester, ME · 04260

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,640
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,640
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,852
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,140
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,020
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,448
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Bates College

    Lewiston, ME · 04240

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $66,590
    Out-of-state tuition
    $66,590
    Acceptance rate
    13.3%
    Graduation rate
    90.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $69,498
    Median student debt
    $14,275
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,952
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,952
    Acceptance rate
    71.4%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $79,840
    Median student debt
    $15,250
  • Beal University

    Wilton, ME · 04294

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,639
    Median student debt
    $19,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Durham, ME (ZIP 04222) sits in Androscoggin County within the Lewiston-Auburn metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 28.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,796. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $90,232, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 11th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 43.9°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $90,232 would pay roughly $3,871/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Cumberland County, ME (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $89,273, fair market rent of $1,920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $449,930, up 0.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 04222

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 04222?

33.7%, which is 0.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 04222?

28.9%, which is 6.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 04222?

29.9%, which is 2.1 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 04222?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 04222 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 04222 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 04222?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 04222?

4,176 people live in ZIP 04222, with a median age of 38.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 04222?

$89,273 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 04222 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 04222, 92.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 7.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 04222?

In ZIP 04222, 14.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 04222?

3.9% of the population in ZIP 04222 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 04222 have broadband internet?

93.9% of households in ZIP 04222 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 04222?

The typical home value in ZIP 04222 is $449,930, up 0.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 04222?

Home values are up 0.4% over the past year and up 40.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 04222?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 04222 (Durham, ME) is $90,232 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 04222?

Tax returns from ZIP 04222 report an average of $333 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 04222 earn over $200,000?

7.8% of tax returns from ZIP 04222 (Durham, ME) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 04222?

As of 2022, 78 business establishments operated in ZIP 04222 employing 213 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 04222?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 04222 is $44,634, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 04222 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 04222 ranks in the 11th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 04222?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 04222, ranking in the 36th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 04222 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 31 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 04222 between 1970–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 04222?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 04222, accounting for 11 of 31 declarations (35%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 04222?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 04222 was "SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4754) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 04222?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 04222 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Unity Environmental University, Central Maine Community College, and Bates College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 04222?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $16,796 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 04222?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,448 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 04222?

ZIP 04222 has an average annual temperature of 43.9°F and 49.7" of annual precipitation based on the DURHAM, ME US weather station 3.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 04222 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 04222 is part of the Lewiston, ME urbanized area, primarily served by Androscoggin Valley Council of Governments (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 04222?

Maine has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.15%. Households at the local median AGI of $90,232 would pay roughly $3,871 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.50% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Maine have paid family leave?

Maine runs an active paid family leave program (Maine PFML) offering up to 12 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,199 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 04222?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 04222

Nearby ZIPs by distance

04069 (4.4 mi) · 04250 (Lisbon, 4.6 mi) · 04252 (Lisbon Falls, 6.7 mi) · 04032 (Freeport, 8 mi) · 04260 (8.1 mi) · 04086 (Topsham, 8.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 04222?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.