Livermore Falls, ME (04254)

Androscoggin County · Lewiston-Auburn, ME · Population 3,061

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Livermore Falls, ME (ZIP 04254) sits in Androscoggin County within the Lewiston-Auburn metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 33.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,796. 23% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 43.2°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $46,240 would pay roughly $1,984/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Cumberland County, ME (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $45,724, fair market rent of $1,340 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $207,763, down 1.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,061
Median age
38.4

Race & ethnicity

White
98.5%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.3%
Other / multi-racial
1.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$45,724
Median home value
$103,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
876(62.0%)
Renter-occupied
536(38.0%)
Vacant units
214
Built (median)
1968

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
90(7.2%)
Avg commute
31.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
823(27.2%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,227(86.9%)
No broadband
185(13.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
29(0.9%)
Non-English at home
148(5.2%)

Studio

$960

/month

1 Bed

$1,030

/month

2 Bed

$1,340

/month

3 Bed

$1,730

/month

4 Bed

$1,950

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$207,763

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+48.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Lewiston-Auburn, ME

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

346

Across 278 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $72.3M.

Single-family

263

76% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

83

24% of total units

Single-family value

$58.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$14.3M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,390

Average AGI

$46,240

Avg property tax

EITC participation

23.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00033.1% · 460
  • $25,000 – $50,00034.5% · 480
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.8% · 220
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.9% · 110
  • $100,000 – $200,0008.6% · 120
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$585

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $64.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

62

Total employment

570

Annual payroll

$26.4M

Average annual pay

$46,261

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$58,507

Average weekly wage

$1,125

Total employment

48,676

Total establishments

3,600

That is roughly 11% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.2%

That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

55,592

Employed

53,820

Unemployed

1,772

Based on Androscoggin County, ME data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

49.5

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Western Maine Family Health Center

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Lewiston, ME

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: Androscoggin Valley Council of Governments

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

25

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

4,569

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Treat Memorial Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

79th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 3,061

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status69th percentile
  • Household Characteristics79th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status1st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation95th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

120

Persons with Disability

610

Without HS Diploma

167

Without Health Insurance

181

Adults Age 65+

537

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

31

Date Range

1970–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared January 30, 2024 (DR-4754)

Incident period: December 17, 2023 – December 21, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (35%)
  • Snowstorm7 (23%)
  • Flood6 (19%)
  • Hurricane4 (13%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other1 (3%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

31

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

43.2°F

31.6°54.7°

Annual precipitation

47.2"

Annual snowfall

91.2"

Heating · cooling days

8,204.9 · 286.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LIVERMORE FALLS 1 E, ME US, 2.1 miles from the centroid of Livermore Falls, ME (ZIP 04254)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

31

Good
Good 339dModerate 27d

Peak AQI (2024)

77

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

190 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Androscoggin County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,327

That is roughly 2,127 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

74

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,016

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

78%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

44%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Androscoggin data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

9.2% of Androscoggin County, ME residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.12

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.82

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Androscoggin County, ME for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 25 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 131 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

13

Vehicle theft

13

County-level data for Androscoggin (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+356 people

+291 households+$14.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,122households

6,600 people • $229.1M AGI

Moved out

3,831households

6,244 people • $215.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Cumberland County, ME900 households
  2. Oxford County, ME273 households
  3. Kennebec County, ME272 households
  4. York County, ME177 households
  5. Sagadahoc County, ME151 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Cumberland County, ME583 households
  2. Kennebec County, ME334 households
  3. Oxford County, ME311 households
  4. Sagadahoc County, ME127 households
  5. York County, ME120 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,582 versus departing households' $56,155.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Maine

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 04254. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.15%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.50%

State 5.50% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.03%

Median $3,691/year

Tax burden rank

41 of 50

11.60% of personal income

For ZIP 04254: At this ZIP's median AGI of $46,240, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,984 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $207,763, that works out to roughly $2,147/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Maine PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,199

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 66% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 04254

Nearby ZIPs by distance

04349 (3.6 mi) · 04253 (4.5 mi) · 04239 (Chisholm, 5.9 mi) · 04221 (8.3 mi) · 04284 (8.6 mi) · 04352 (8.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$16,796

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,448

  • Unity Environmental University

    New Gloucester, ME · 04260

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,640
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,640
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,852
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,140
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,020
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,448
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Bates College

    Lewiston, ME · 04240

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $66,590
    Out-of-state tuition
    $66,590
    Acceptance rate
    13.3%
    Graduation rate
    90.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $69,498
    Median student debt
    $14,275
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,952
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,952
    Acceptance rate
    71.4%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $79,840
    Median student debt
    $15,250
  • Beal University

    Wilton, ME · 04294

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,639
    Median student debt
    $19,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Livermore Falls, ME (ZIP 04254) sits in Androscoggin County within the Lewiston-Auburn metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 33.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,796. 23% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 43.2°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $46,240 would pay roughly $1,984/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Cumberland County, ME (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $45,724, fair market rent of $1,340 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $207,763, down 1.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 33.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 04254

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 04254?

42.3%, which is 9.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 04254?

33.3%, which is 11.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 04254?

38.7%, which is 6.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 04254?

3,061 people live in ZIP 04254, with a median age of 38.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 04254?

$45,724 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 04254 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 04254, 62.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 38.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 04254?

In ZIP 04254, 7.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 04254?

27.2% of the population in ZIP 04254 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 04254 have broadband internet?

86.9% of households in ZIP 04254 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 04254?

The typical home value in ZIP 04254 is $207,763, down 1.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 04254?

Home values are down 1.1% over the past year and up 48.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 04254?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 04254 (Livermore Falls, ME) is $46,240 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 04254?

Tax returns from ZIP 04254 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 04254 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 04254 (Livermore Falls, ME) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 04254?

As of 2022, 62 business establishments operated in ZIP 04254 employing 570 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 04254?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 04254 is $46,261, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 04254 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 04254 ranks in the 79th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 04254?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 04254, ranking in the 95th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 04254 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 31 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 04254 between 1970–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 04254?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 04254, accounting for 11 of 31 declarations (35%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 04254?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 04254 was "SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4754) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 04254?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 04254 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Unity Environmental University, Central Maine Community College, and Bates College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 04254?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $16,796 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 04254?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,448 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 04254?

ZIP 04254 has an average annual temperature of 43.2°F and 47.2" of annual precipitation based on the LIVERMORE FALLS 1 E, ME US weather station 2.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 04254 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 04254 is part of the Lewiston, ME urbanized area, primarily served by Androscoggin Valley Council of Governments (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 04254?

Maine has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.15%. Households at the local median AGI of $46,240 would pay roughly $1,984 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.50% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Maine have paid family leave?

Maine runs an active paid family leave program (Maine PFML) offering up to 12 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,199 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 04254?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 04254

Nearby ZIPs by distance

04349 (3.6 mi) · 04253 (4.5 mi) · 04239 (Chisholm, 5.9 mi) · 04221 (8.3 mi) · 04284 (8.6 mi) · 04352 (8.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 04254?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.