West Enfield, ME (04493)

Penobscot County · Bangor, ME · Population 1,823

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

West Enfield, ME (ZIP 04493) sits in Penobscot County within the Bangor metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,242. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $56,763 per tax return. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 42.3°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $56,763 would pay roughly $2,435/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 786 residents (422 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,389, fair market rent of $1,160 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $225,035, up 5.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,823
Median age
51.1

Race & ethnicity

White
96.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.5%
Hispanic / Latino
0.1%
Other / multi-racial
1.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$56,389
Median home value
$132,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
19.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
736(90.6%)
Renter-occupied
76(9.4%)
Vacant units
458
Built (median)
1986

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
44(5.9%)
Avg commute
30.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
142(7.8%)
Uninsured
27(1.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
702(86.5%)
No broadband
110(13.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
29(1.6%)
Non-English at home
62(3.6%)

Studio

$820

/month

1 Bed

$880

/month

2 Bed

$1,160

/month

3 Bed

$1,500

/month

4 Bed

$1,670

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$225,035

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+54.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Bangor, ME

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

450

Across 391 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $103.6M.

Single-family

367

82% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

83

18% of total units

Single-family value

$93.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$10.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

900

Average AGI

$56,763

Avg property tax

EITC participation

15.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.1% · 280
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.7% · 240
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.6% · 140
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.0% · 90
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.7% · 150
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$818

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $51.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

33

Total employment

316

Annual payroll

$15.8M

Average annual pay

$50,070

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,593

Average weekly wage

$1,069

Total employment

71,983

Total establishments

5,259

That is roughly 15% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

75,972

Employed

73,435

Unemployed

2,537

Based on Penobscot County, ME data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.HAN Enfield

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Bangor, ME

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: City of Bangor

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

40

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

336

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Cole Memorial Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

27th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,715

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status24th percentile
  • Household Characteristics51st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status3rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation39th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

22

Persons with Disability

501

Without HS Diploma

75

Without Health Insurance

154

Adults Age 65+

474

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1970–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared January 30, 2024 (DR-4754)

Incident period: December 17, 2023 – December 21, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood6 (27%)
  • Snowstorm6 (27%)
  • Severe Storm5 (23%)
  • Hurricane2 (9%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

42.3°F

32.3°52.4°

Annual precipitation

45.4"

Annual snowfall

86.1"

Heating · cooling days

8,502.6 · 285.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MILLINOCKET, ME US, 27 miles from the centroid of West Enfield, ME (ZIP 04493)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

33

Good
Good 328dModerate 34d

Peak AQI (2024)

84

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

208 days as main pollutant

Days measured

362

Based on Penobscot County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,049

That is roughly 1,849 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

136

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,840

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

67%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

42%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Penobscot data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

15.7% of Penobscot County, ME residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.21

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.09

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.59

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Penobscot County, ME for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 20 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 294 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

41

Vehicle theft

43

County-level data for Penobscot (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+786 people

+422 households+$24.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,225households

8,177 people • $293.6M AGI

Moved out

4,803households

7,391 people • $269.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Hancock County, ME294 households
  2. Waldo County, ME208 households
  3. Somerset County, ME190 households
  4. Cumberland County, ME181 households
  5. Kennebec County, ME171 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Hancock County, ME254 households
  2. Cumberland County, ME241 households
  3. Somerset County, ME189 households
  4. Kennebec County, ME187 households
  5. Waldo County, ME184 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $56,195 versus departing households' $56,086.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Maine

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 04493. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.15%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.50%

State 5.50% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.03%

Median $3,691/year

Tax burden rank

41 of 50

11.60% of personal income

For ZIP 04493: At this ZIP's median AGI of $56,763, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,435 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $225,035, that works out to roughly $2,325/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Maine PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,199

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 66% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 04493

Nearby ZIPs by distance

04475 (6.5 mi) · 04417 (8.4 mi) · 04448 (Howland, 10.2 mi) · 04418 (11.3 mi) · 04457 (Lincoln, 11.6 mi) · 04455 (13.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Enfield Station Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5173

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$14,242

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,365

  • University of Maine

    Orono, ME · 04469

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,326
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,756
    Acceptance rate
    96.6%
    Graduation rate
    55.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,653
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Husson University

    Bangor, ME · 04401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $23,304
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,304
    Acceptance rate
    81.0%
    Graduation rate
    58.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,025
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,156
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,036
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,704
    Median student debt
    $11,293
  • Maine Maritime Academy

    Castine, ME · 04420

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,158
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,102
    Acceptance rate
    54.1%
    Graduation rate
    59.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $89,964
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Beal University

    Bangor, ME · 04401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,639
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • Empire Beauty School-Maine

    Bangor, ME · 04401

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    64.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,925
    Median student debt
    $13,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

West Enfield, ME (ZIP 04493) sits in Penobscot County within the Bangor metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,242. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $56,763 per tax return. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 42.3°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $56,763 would pay roughly $2,435/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 786 residents (422 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,389, fair market rent of $1,160 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $225,035, up 5.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 04493

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 04493?

39.2%, which is 6.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 04493?

28.2%, which is 6.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 04493?

41.9%, which is 9.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 04493?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 04493 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 04493 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 04493?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 04493?

1,823 people live in ZIP 04493, with a median age of 51.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 04493?

$56,389 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 04493 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 04493, 90.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 9.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 04493?

In ZIP 04493, 5.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 04493?

7.8% of the population in ZIP 04493 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 04493 have broadband internet?

86.5% of households in ZIP 04493 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 04493?

The typical home value in ZIP 04493 is $225,035, up 5.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 04493?

Home values are up 5.1% over the past year and up 54.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 04493?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 04493 (West Enfield, ME) is $56,763 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 04493?

Tax returns from ZIP 04493 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 04493 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 04493 (West Enfield, ME) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 04493?

As of 2022, 33 business establishments operated in ZIP 04493 employing 316 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 04493?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 04493 is $50,070, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 04493 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 04493 ranks in the 27th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 04493?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 04493, ranking in the 51th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 04493 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 04493 between 1970–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 04493?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 04493, accounting for 6 of 22 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 04493?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 04493 was "SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4754) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 04493?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 04493 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Maine, Husson University, and Eastern Maine Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 04493?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $14,242 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 04493?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,365 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 04493?

ZIP 04493 has an average annual temperature of 42.3°F and 45.4" of annual precipitation based on the MILLINOCKET, ME US weather station 27.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 04493 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 04493 is part of the Bangor, ME urbanized area, primarily served by City of Bangor (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 04493?

Maine has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.15%. Households at the local median AGI of $56,763 would pay roughly $2,435 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.50% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Maine have paid family leave?

Maine runs an active paid family leave program (Maine PFML) offering up to 12 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,199 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 04493?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 04493

Nearby ZIPs by distance

04475 (6.5 mi) · 04417 (8.4 mi) · 04448 (Howland, 10.2 mi) · 04418 (11.3 mi) · 04457 (Lincoln, 11.6 mi) · 04455 (13.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 04493?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.