Corinna, ME (04928)

Penobscot County · Bangor, ME · Population 1,925

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Corinna, ME (ZIP 04928) sits in Penobscot County within the Bangor metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,476. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $52,280 per tax return. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.5°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,280 would pay roughly $2,243/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 786 residents (422 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $54,238, fair market rent of $1,570 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $174,769, up 1.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,925
Median age
45.6

Race & ethnicity

White
95.4%
Black
1.7%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
2.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$54,238
Median home value
$148,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
768(89.8%)
Renter-occupied
87(10.2%)
Vacant units
154
Built (median)
1987

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
113(12.6%)
Avg commute
28.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
311(16.2%)
Uninsured
29(1.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
709(82.9%)
No broadband
146(17.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
22(1.1%)
Non-English at home
15(0.8%)

Studio

$1,110

/month

1 Bed

$1,200

/month

2 Bed

$1,570

/month

3 Bed

$2,030

/month

4 Bed

$2,270

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$174,769

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+36.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Bangor, ME

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

450

Across 391 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $103.6M.

Single-family

367

82% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

83

18% of total units

Single-family value

$93.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$10.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,010

Average AGI

$52,280

Avg property tax

EITC participation

17.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00033.7% · 340
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.7% · 280
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.8% · 170
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.9% · 90
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.9% · 130
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$253

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $52.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

29

Total employment

244

Annual payroll

$9.8M

Average annual pay

$40,000

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,593

Average weekly wage

$1,069

Total employment

71,983

Total establishments

5,259

That is roughly 15% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

75,972

Employed

73,435

Unemployed

2,537

Based on Penobscot County, ME data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Bangor, ME

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: City of Bangor

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

20

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,944

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Stewart Free Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

34th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 1,925

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status63rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics20th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status5th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation26th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

9

Persons with Disability

356

Without HS Diploma

179

Without Health Insurance

180

Adults Age 65+

368

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1970–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared January 30, 2024 (DR-4754)

Incident period: December 17, 2023 – December 21, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood6 (27%)
  • Snowstorm6 (27%)
  • Severe Storm5 (23%)
  • Hurricane2 (9%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

44.5°F

33.2°55.7°

Annual precipitation

44.7"

Annual snowfall

71.5"

Heating · cooling days

7,827.2 · 375.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CORINNA, ME US, 2.1 miles from the centroid of Corinna, ME (ZIP 04928)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

33

Good
Good 328dModerate 34d

Peak AQI (2024)

84

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

208 days as main pollutant

Days measured

362

Based on Penobscot County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,049

That is roughly 1,849 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

136

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,840

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

67%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

42%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Penobscot data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

15.7% of Penobscot County, ME residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.21

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.09

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.59

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Penobscot County, ME for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 20 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 294 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

41

Vehicle theft

43

County-level data for Penobscot (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+786 people

+422 households+$24.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,225households

8,177 people • $293.6M AGI

Moved out

4,803households

7,391 people • $269.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Hancock County, ME294 households
  2. Waldo County, ME208 households
  3. Somerset County, ME190 households
  4. Cumberland County, ME181 households
  5. Kennebec County, ME171 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Hancock County, ME254 households
  2. Cumberland County, ME241 households
  3. Somerset County, ME189 households
  4. Kennebec County, ME187 households
  5. Waldo County, ME184 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $56,195 versus departing households' $56,086.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Maine

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 04928. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.15%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.50%

State 5.50% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.03%

Median $3,691/year

Tax burden rank

41 of 50

11.60% of personal income

For ZIP 04928: At this ZIP's median AGI of $52,280, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,243 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $174,769, that works out to roughly $1,806/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Maine PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,199

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 66% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 04928

Nearby ZIPs by distance

04953 (Newport, 5.8 mi) · 04930 (Dexter, 6.5 mi) · 04435 (6.6 mi) · 04971 (6.8 mi) · 04488 (8.8 mi) · 04965 (9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$17,476

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,433

  • Colby College

    Waterville, ME · 04901

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $69,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $69,600
    Acceptance rate
    7.1%
    Graduation rate
    89.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $80,490
    Median student debt
    $19,157
  • Kennebec Valley Community College

    Fairfield, ME · 04937

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,156
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,036
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,035
    Median student debt
    $13,255
  • University of Maine at Farmington

    Farmington, ME · 04938

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,308
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,878
    Acceptance rate
    96.7%
    Graduation rate
    52.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,433
    Median student debt
    $24,499
  • Thomas College

    Waterville, ME · 04901

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,824
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,824
    Acceptance rate
    96.3%
    Graduation rate
    52.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,991
    Median student debt
    $24,250
  • In-state tuition
    $17,476
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,476
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,852
    Median student debt
    $25,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Corinna, ME (ZIP 04928) sits in Penobscot County within the Bangor metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,476. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $52,280 per tax return. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.5°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,280 would pay roughly $2,243/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 786 residents (422 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $54,238, fair market rent of $1,570 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $174,769, up 1.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 29.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 04928

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 04928?

40.0%, which is 7.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 04928?

29.3%, which is 7.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 04928?

41.3%, which is 9.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 04928?

1,925 people live in ZIP 04928, with a median age of 45.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 04928?

$54,238 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 04928 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 04928, 89.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 10.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 04928?

In ZIP 04928, 12.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 04928?

16.2% of the population in ZIP 04928 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 04928 have broadband internet?

82.9% of households in ZIP 04928 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 04928?

The typical home value in ZIP 04928 is $174,769, up 1.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 04928?

Home values are up 1.8% over the past year and up 36.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 04928?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 04928 (Corinna, ME) is $52,280 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 04928?

Tax returns from ZIP 04928 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 04928 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 04928 (Corinna, ME) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 04928?

As of 2022, 29 business establishments operated in ZIP 04928 employing 244 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 04928?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 04928 is $40,000, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 04928 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 04928 ranks in the 34th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 04928?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 04928, ranking in the 63th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 04928 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 04928 between 1970–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 04928?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 04928, accounting for 6 of 22 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 04928?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 04928 was "SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4754) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 04928?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 04928 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Colby College, Kennebec Valley Community College, and University Of Maine At Farmington (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 04928?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $17,476 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 04928?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,433 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 04928?

ZIP 04928 has an average annual temperature of 44.5°F and 44.7" of annual precipitation based on the CORINNA, ME US weather station 2.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 04928 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 04928 is part of the Bangor, ME urbanized area, primarily served by City of Bangor (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 04928?

Maine has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.15%. Households at the local median AGI of $52,280 would pay roughly $2,243 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.50% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Maine have paid family leave?

Maine runs an active paid family leave program (Maine PFML) offering up to 12 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,199 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 04928?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 04928

Nearby ZIPs by distance

04953 (Newport, 5.8 mi) · 04930 (Dexter, 6.5 mi) · 04435 (6.6 mi) · 04971 (6.8 mi) · 04488 (8.8 mi) · 04965 (9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 04928?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.